52

Pacific University

Forest Grove, Oregon · Private Nonprofit · 89.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 52/100 · Below Average Value

Pacific University in Forest Grove, Oregon scores 52 out of 100, sitting in the Below Average Value tier. The Oregon private posts a mixed picture: a strong 67% completion rate, an 84.8% three-year repayment rate, and a manageable 11-year payback period suggest the institution executes well on student success and debt management. But the financials are expensive. Tuition runs $56,374, net price is $35,273, and 4-year cost reaches $141,092. Median 6-year earnings of $35,800 climb to $60,583 by year 10, a respectable trajectory driven by Pacific's strength in health sciences (optometry, dental hygiene, pharmacy pre-professional pipeline). Median debt is moderate at $23,223 with a 0.649 debt-to-earnings ratio. The bottom line: Pacific is a price-sensitive bet that the long-run earnings curve, anchored by its health-professions reputation, justifies the sticker. For students who land in dental hygiene or other health-services majors, the math is fine. For students in education, kinesiology, or communications, the debt service is uncomfortable against year-one earnings.

Payback Period
11 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$35,273
$141,092 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$60,583
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.65
$23,223 median debt vs first-year salary

Pacific University

52
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
36(0.18x)
Payback Period
56(11 yr)
Debt / Earnings
40(0.65)
Completion Rate
73(67%)
Repayment Rate
85(85%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$56,374/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$56,374/yr
Average net price$35,273/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$141,092
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$60,583
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$35,800
Median debt at graduation$23,223
Estimated monthly loan payment$246
Estimated payback period11 years
6-year graduation rate67.0%
Undergraduate enrollment1,516

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Pacific University is $56,374/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $35,273/year, or roughly $141,092 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $23,318/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $40,911/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,223 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $60,583 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.65 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$23,318
$30,001 - $48,000$23,607
$48,001 - $75,000$29,844
$75,001 - $110,000$34,369
$110,001+$40,911

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $23,318 net, and the $30,001-$48,000 band pays $23,607, essentially flat. Pacific's lowest-income aid is generous relative to sticker, but $23K per year still requires significant Pell, state grants, and federal loans. Over four years that is $93,272, which is high for households with no parental contribution capacity.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $29,844 and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $34,369. The aid curve steepens through the middle, with families giving up roughly $6,000 per year as income rises by $30K. Against $60,583 in 10-year earnings, this is the bracket where the math is most strained and where federal loan caps frequently leave a gap.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $40,911 net, $15,463 below the $56,374 sticker. Pacific's pricing assumes high-income families can self-fund a substantial portion. For families who can pay, the residential health-sciences experience and graduate-school pipeline can justify the cost; for those forced into PLUS loans, the payback math weakens considerably.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Pacific University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Biology$53,092D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$56,053F
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$61,696C
Dental Support Services$78,641B
Psychology$62,484D
Public Health$55,116D
Education, General$53,333D
Natural Resources Conservation$47,202-
Political Science and Government$64,029-
Health and Medical Administrative Services$76,880B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Biology

Biology is Pacific's largest undergraduate cohort at 46 graduates, with $34,612 in first-year earnings and $53,092 at year four. The 0.752 debt-to-earnings ratio against $26,021 of debt earns a D grade, reflecting the classic pre-health bottleneck: undergraduates who continue to graduate or medical school see strong long-term earnings, but Scorecard captures only the 4-year-post-degree window, undercounting the eventual physician, optometrist, or pharmacist earnings of the cohort that continues.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

With 45 graduates and a 1.024 debt-to-earnings ratio that earns an F, kinesiology is structurally the weakest program at Pacific. First-year earnings of $26,219 cannot service $26,848 of debt, and even the 4-year figure of $56,053 lags peers. The pattern is consistent with national kinesiology data: most graduates require an additional credential (DPT, athletic training certification, teaching license) for the field to pay, and Pacific's pricing makes the undergraduate-only outcome especially punishing.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business posts 34 graduates with $44,435 in 1-year earnings, $61,696 at 4 years, and a 0.585 debt-to-earnings ratio earning a C grade. This is one of the few undergraduate programs where the math approaches breakeven without graduate school. Pacific business graduates are entering management, sales, and operations roles with earnings trajectories that pull cleanly above the school median, and $26,000 of debt is comfortably serviceable on $44K starting pay.

Dental Support Services

Dental hygiene is the star of Pacific's undergraduate ROI: 30 graduates, $76,060 in first-year earnings, $78,641 at year four, and a 0.373 debt-to-earnings ratio earning a B grade. This is the program that anchors the school's career-school identity. The hygienist credential leads directly to licensed clinical work with stable earnings, and $28,375 of debt is easily serviced. Students targeting this specific pathway have a coherent value case at Pacific.

Psychology

Psychology graduates 29 students with $34,930 in 1-year earnings and $62,484 at year four. The 0.773 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a D grade and reflects the classic psychology paradox: undergraduate-only earnings are weak, but the long-run curve bends upward as graduates pursue counseling, social work, or PhD pathways. Students should plan for graduate study; the undergraduate degree alone leaves the debt math uncomfortable.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$35,800
+$800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$60,583
+$25,583 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$25,583
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment78.6%52.0%
3-year repayment84.8%62.0%
5-year repayment82.2%68.0%
7-year repayment85.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
67.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate89.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)420-610
SAT Reading (25th-75th)480-630
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-29
Enrollment1,516
Pell Grant recipients27.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,129

Pacific admits 89.6% of applicants, putting it firmly in open-access territory. SAT mid-ranges of 420-610 math and 480-630 reading span a wide academic band, and ACT mid-ranges of 18-29 reinforce that. The wide ranges suggest Pacific accepts both very prepared and underprepared students; the 67% completion rate is solid for that admissions profile, evidence that academic support is working for most enrollees but not all.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Pacific's Scorecard peers include George Fox University, a fellow Oregon private with comparable enrollment and a similar liberal arts plus health-sciences blueprint. George Fox tends to post slightly stronger ROI scores driven by a tighter net-price stack. Hardin-Simmons University in Texas and Southern Nazarene University in Oklahoma are religiously affiliated regional privates with lower price tags and lower earnings. Randolph-Macon College in Virginia is a traditional liberal arts peer. Pacific's distinguishing feature versus the peer set is the health-professions infrastructure, which produces the 4-year earnings outliers in dental and medical administrative services.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Pacific University (this school)
52
$35,273$60,583
George Fox University
57
$31,679$59,761
Southern Nazarene University
55
$22,084$54,951
Randolph-Macon College
52
$27,866$58,448
Hardin-Simmons University
51
$19,555$54,771
New Hope Christian College-Eugene
22
$21,600$31,115

Who Thrives Here

Pacific fits Pacific Northwest students drawn to a residential private with a strong feeder pipeline into health professions, especially optometry, dental, and physical therapy programs. With 1,516 undergraduates and a 27.8% Pell rate, the campus is small-to-midsize and economically diverse. Strong fits are students targeting health-sciences pathways and pre-professional tracks where the upper-class clinical exposure and graduate-school connections pay off. Weaker fits are students pursuing humanities or social sciences who would borrow heavily; year-one earnings in education and psychology cannot service the typical debt load.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Pacific University is mixed. At $35,273 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $60,583 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $23,223 against $60,583 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.