Randolph-Macon College
Ashland, Virginia · Private Nonprofit · 86.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 52/100 · Below Average Value
Randolph-Macon College scores 52 (Below Average Value) on CampusROI. The composite picture is one of moderate completion and repayment rates dragged down by a high debt load relative to modest earnings. The 70.5% completion rate and 83.5% 3-year repayment rate are functional — neither catastrophic nor strong. The problem is debt-to-earnings: a raw ratio of 0.734 scores in the 23rd percentile, the weakest sub-score in the profile. Median debt is $27,000. Median 6-year earnings are $36,800 — low for a $49,466 sticker institution. Payback period is 10.7 years. Median 10-year earnings reach $58,448, which indicates real long-run earnings growth, but the early-career shortfall drives a below-average rating. Net price averages $27,866, which is a meaningful discount from sticker, but still leaves a wide gap between what students borrow and what they earn in the first few years after graduation. Business Administration (65 graduates, ROI grade C+) and Accounting (10 graduates, C+) are the best-performing programs. Biology is the highest-volume humanities/sciences program (46 graduates) and carries a D grade — its $33,361 year-one earnings against $26,067 median debt produce a 0.781 debt-to-earnings ratio. English Language and Literature (7 graduates) has the most stressed ratio in the dataset at 0.993. The 7-year repayment rate of 86.1% suggests graduates are generally managing, but the path is long.
Randolph-Macon College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $49,466/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $49,466/yr |
| Average net price | $27,866/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $111,464 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $58,448 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 70.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,639 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Randolph-Macon College is $49,466/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $27,866/year, or roughly $111,464 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,601/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $32,226/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,448 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.73 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,601 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $20,983 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $23,357 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $26,303 |
| $110,001+ | $32,226 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $16,601 per year at Randolph-Macon — about $66,404 over four years at this rate. Against $36,800 median 6-year earnings and a $27,000 median debt balance, the financial picture for low-income students requires careful evaluation. The 10.7-year payback period is long for any income bracket. Low-income students admitted here should understand that the financial benefit depends heavily on which program they pursue — Business and Accounting graduates face a meaningfully different outcome than Psychology or Biology graduates.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30001-48000 bracket pays $20,983 per year and the 48001-75000 bracket pays $23,357. Both represent genuine discounts from the $49,466 sticker price, but the total 4-year costs of $84,000-$93,000 are substantial for institutions producing $36,800 median 6-year earnings. Middle-income families should run program-specific projections rather than relying on the aggregate payback period of 10.7 years — the spread between best and worst programs at R-MC is wide.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $75,001-$110,000 pay $26,303 per year and $110,000+ pay $32,226 — totaling $105,000-$129,000 over four years at the higher brackets. Against $58,448 median 10-year earnings and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.734, the full-pay case at Randolph-Macon is financially difficult to justify on ROI grounds alone. Students choosing R-MC at or near full pay should be doing so for specific programs, social fit, or geographic reasons with clear career plans that lift outcomes above the institutional median.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Randolph-Macon College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration and Management | $71,844 | C+ |
| Biology | $58,821 | D |
| Psychology | $53,687 | D |
| International Relations | $71,111 | C |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $43,825 | C |
| Sociology | $48,275 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $61,867 | C |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $54,186 | - |
| Accounting | $49,557 | C+ |
| English Language and Literature | $47,804 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration is Randolph-Macon's largest program and its best-performing: 65 graduates, $51,366 year-one earnings, $71,844 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.526 (ROI grade C+). Year-one earnings of $51k are the highest in the reported program mix. The four-year figure of $71,844 represents solid growth. Median debt of $27,000 against $51k starting earnings is manageable at this program level. Business graduates from R-MC typically enter regional mid-market employers, financial services, and commercial roles in the Richmond corridor.
Accounting
Accounting (10 graduates) earns $49,557 year-one with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.497 (ROI grade C+). Four-year earnings data is not reported by the Scorecard. Median debt of $24,625 is the lowest in the program mix. With CPA-track graduates entering audit and tax roles in Virginia, the year-one figure is consistent with entry-level public accounting. The small graduate count limits the statistical reliability of the data but the grade is the most favorable in this program set.
Psychology
Psychology (24 graduates) earns $35,967 year-one and $53,687 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.751 (ROI grade D). Graduates carry $27,000 median debt against $35,967 starting earnings — a ratio that creates genuine early-career financial pressure. The four-year figure of $53,687 is closer to manageable, but the early years are strained. Students choosing Psychology at R-MC should plan carefully for graduate school or specific career tracks that lift earnings.
Biology
Biology is R-MC's second-largest program at 46 graduates and carries a D grade: $33,361 year-one, $58,821 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.781. The four-year figure of $58,821 shows strong earnings growth — likely reflecting medical school, dental school, and professional health placements — but the short-run picture is weak. Graduates who go directly to work earn $33k at graduation against $26,067 median debt. Biology students at R-MC who are not pre-professional should understand the earnings trajectory carefully before committing.
International Relations
International Relations (22 graduates) earns $41,684 year-one and $71,111 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.648 (ROI grade C). The jump from $41k to $71k over four years suggests law school, consulting, or government placement is driving long-run outcomes. Median debt of $27,000 against $41k year-one is tight but manageable for graduates who enter higher-earning post-graduation tracks quickly. The C grade reflects adequate but not strong near-term earnings relative to the debt carried.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 79.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 83.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 80.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 86.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 86.6% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 480-590 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 500-630 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 21-27 |
| Enrollment | 1,639 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 19.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,162 |
Randolph-Macon's 86.6% admission rate means the College is broadly accessible. SAT ranges of 480-590 Math and 500-630 Reading describe a middle-of-the-range applicant pool for liberal arts institutions. The ACT 21-27 range reflects similar positioning. Students who are academically prepared for college-level work should not face significant barriers to admission here.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Randolph-Macon's Scorecard peers include Saint Norbert College and Pacific University. Among small private liberal arts colleges in the Southeast, R-MC sits in a crowded middle tier. The 70.5% completion rate and 83.5% repayment rate are adequate but not distinguishing. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.734 is the most significant red flag — it scores in the 23rd percentile, meaning 77% of comparable institutions produce better debt-to-earnings outcomes for their graduates. The aggregate ROI of 52 reflects real constraints imposed by a mismatch between private-college pricing and liberal arts earnings in R-MC's primary program mix.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Randolph-Macon College (this school) | 52 | $27,866 | $58,448 |
| The Master's University and Seminary | 54 | $32,647 | $57,106 |
| Saint Norbert College | 53 | $26,172 | $58,363 |
| Pacific University | 52 | $35,273 | $60,583 |
| Averett University | 37 | $22,925 | $51,516 |
| Bluefield University | 32 | $25,573 | $48,896 |
Who Thrives Here
Randolph-Macon College admits 86.6% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 480-590 Math and 500-630 Reading; ACT composite 21-27. At 1,639 students, the College is a small residential liberal arts environment in Ashland, Virginia, 15 miles north of Richmond. Pell grant rate of 19.9% is moderate. The academic profile skews toward the lower half of traditional liberal arts college applicant pools. Students drawn to close-knit, residential liberal arts experiences in Virginia will find a supportive environment — but should enter with realistic expectations about the financial outcomes associated with the programs they choose.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Randolph-Macon College is mixed. At $27,866 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $58,448 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.7 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include a 70.5% graduation rate, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $27,000 against $58,448 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.