54

The Master's University and Seminary

Santa Clarita, California · Private Nonprofit · 84.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 54/100 · Below Average Value

The Master's University and Seminary scores 54 (Below Average Value), driven primarily by a 12.2-year payback period and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.531. Net price of $32,647 against median 6-year earnings of $38,600 produces a slow return on investment for most programs. The completion rate of 67.7% is above average for schools in this tier, and the repayment rate of 82.7% is solid, suggesting graduates who complete do manage their debt reasonably well. The school is a conservative Christian institution in Santa Clarita, California, and its program mix -- heavy on theological studies, business, and communications -- reflects that mission.

Payback Period
12.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$32,647
$130,588 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$57,106
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.53
$20,500 median debt vs first-year salary

The Master's University and Seminary

54
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
33(0.17x)
Payback Period
48(12.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
67(0.53)
Completion Rate
74(68%)
Repayment Rate
78(83%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$39,020/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$39,020/yr
Average net price$32,647/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$130,588
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$57,106
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$38,600
Median debt at graduation$20,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$217
Estimated payback period12.2 years
6-year graduation rate67.7%
Undergraduate enrollment1,622

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at The Master's University and Seminary is $39,020/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $32,647/year, or roughly $130,588 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $24,624/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $36,535/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $57,106 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.53 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$24,624
$30,001 - $48,000$25,104
$48,001 - $75,000$27,712
$75,001 - $110,000$31,542
$110,001+$36,535

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The lowest income bracket (0-$30,000) pays $24,624 per year at The Master's -- a high burden for families with limited resources. With median 6-year earnings of $38,600 and a payback period of 12.2 years, low-income students who complete a degree face years of constrained cash flow. The school's Pell rate of 21.2% suggests relatively few low-income students attend; those who do should evaluate the cost-benefit carefully.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families in the $48,001-75,000 range pay $27,712 per year, and the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $31,542. Net costs rise steadily with income, offering little advantage for middle-income families compared to lower brackets. A 4-year cost of $110,000-$126,000 at median earnings of $38,600 is a slow payback regardless of the program pursued.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $36,535 -- close to sticker. At a 12.2-year payback period, the financial case for full-pay attendance at The Master's depends almost entirely on selecting business or a vocational program rather than ministry or liberal arts. Students from high-income families who choose this school are primarily choosing the faith community, not the earnings outcome.

Earnings by Major

Top 5 most popular majors at The Master's University and Seminary with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$66,165B
Theological and Ministerial Studies$47,403C+
Liberal Arts and Sciences$47,263D
Communication and Media Studies$57,507D
Music$31,340D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the school's highest-volume program at 79 graduates and its best financial performer: $54,397 year-one, $66,165 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.384 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $20,889 against $54k year-one earnings is workable but not easy given the $32,647 net price. Business graduates from The Master's enter the Southern California regional market in corporate and nonprofit roles; the four-year trajectory to $66k reflects steady but unspectacular career progression.

Theological and Ministerial Studies

Theological and Ministerial Studies graduates 48 students with $43,677 year-one earnings and $47,403 at year four -- a narrow 4-year gain. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.544 (ROI grade C+) reflects median debt of $23,774 against earnings that plateau quickly. Ministry careers typically offer non-monetary compensation (community, mission) not captured in Scorecard data, but from a purely financial standpoint, the debt load relative to earnings trajectory is challenging.

Communication and Media Studies

Communication and Media Studies graduates 20 students with $29,015 year-one earnings. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.767 (ROI grade D) is concerning: median debt of $22,250 against year-one earnings of $29,015 means monthly debt payments consume a significant share of income from day one. Year-four earnings of $57,507 suggest eventual improvement, but the early years will be financially constrained for most graduates.

Liberal Arts and Sciences

Liberal Arts and Sciences graduates 24 students with only $18,621 year-one earnings -- the weakest performance in the catalog. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.792 (ROI grade D) against year-one earnings in the high-teens is a poor result. Year-four earnings of $47,263 suggest that many students in this designation go on to graduate school or switch careers, but the near-term financial picture is difficult. Median debt of $14,750 is the silver lining in an otherwise weak program-level outcome.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$38,600
+$3,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$57,106
+$22,106 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$22,106
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment79.6%52.0%
3-year repayment82.7%62.0%
5-year repayment82.4%68.0%
7-year repayment86.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
67.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate84.0%
Enrollment1,622
Pell Grant recipients21.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,083

At 84% acceptance with no published test score ranges, The Master's functions as open access for applicants who fit its cultural and doctrinal profile. Admission is less about academic credentials and more about mission alignment. The absence of test data makes peer comparison on academic preparation difficult.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

The Master's peer schools include Art Center College of Design, Azusa Pacific University, Southern Nazarene University, Saint Norbert College, and Roanoke College. At ROI score 54, The Master's sits below Azusa Pacific (ROI 71) on overall value. The school's completion rate of 67.7% is stronger than some peers, but the 12.2-year payback and debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.531 weigh it down. Among faith-based California private colleges, The Master's is not the most cost-efficient option.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
The Master's University and Seminary (this school)
54
$32,647$57,106
Azusa Pacific University
71
$22,212$66,677
Art Center College of Design
56
$48,661$71,958
Southern Nazarene University
55
$22,084$54,951
Roanoke College
53
$24,503$58,047
Saint Norbert College
53
$26,172$58,363

Who Thrives Here

The Master's admits 84% of applicants with no reported standardized test scores, functioning as a moderately open-access institution for students aligned with its Reformed evangelical mission. Enrollment of 1,622 and a Pell rate of 21.2% indicate a largely non-need-based population. This school fits students for whom faith integration, biblical worldhood, and a tightly defined Christian community are the primary criteria. Students prioritizing job market outcomes should scrutinize the program mix carefully: most programs produce modest earnings that do not justify the $32,647 annual net price.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for The Master's University and Seminary is mixed. At $32,647 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $57,106 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.2 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost.

Median debt of $20,500 against $57,106 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.