Saint Norbert College
De Pere, Wisconsin · Private Nonprofit · 85.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 53/100 · Below Average Value
Saint Norbert College scores 53 (Below Average Value) — a weak result for a private Catholic liberal arts college in De Pere, Wisconsin, where a $45,580 sticker tuition drops to a $26,172 net price, but median six-year earnings of $39,300 make the 10.5-year payback period difficult to justify. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.680 reflects the mismatch between private-college debt levels ($26,731 median) and regional Wisconsin labor market wages. The 71.3% completion rate is the relative bright spot. Note that the repayment rate sub-score is imputed (actual data missing), reducing confidence in the full ROI calculation. CS (8 graduates, $70,730 year one) and Accounting (24 graduates, $59,630 year one) are the clearest financial standouts.
Saint Norbert College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $45,580/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $45,580/yr |
| Average net price | $26,172/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $104,688 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $58,363 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $39,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,731 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $283 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 71.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,662 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Saint Norbert College is $45,580/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $26,172/year, or roughly $104,688 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,721/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,888/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,731 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $283 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,363 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.68 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $19,721 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $21,811 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $21,918 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,332 |
| $110,001+ | $29,888 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-$30,000 income bracket pays $19,721 per year — a high net price for this bracket, especially compared to Wisconsin public options. With only 14.7% Pell rate, Saint Norbert serves relatively few low-income students. For those who do attend with this aid package, the 10.5-year payback period and $39,300 median earnings create real financial pressure in early career.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $21,918 and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket rises to $23,332 per year. The unusually flat net price across income bands ($19,721 to $29,888) means the aid model does not heavily favor any income bracket — everyone pays roughly similar amounts. Middle-income families need to be in a health, accounting, or CS track for the financial math to work.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000 or more pay $29,888 per year — $119,552 over four years. Against $39,300 median six-year earnings, this is a difficult financial case. Higher-income Wisconsin families considering Saint Norbert should compare seriously against the UW flagship and regional campus options, which offer better earnings-to-cost ratios for most programs.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Saint Norbert College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Biology | $62,683 | D |
| Finance and Financial Management | $72,464 | C+ |
| Business Administration and Management | $64,162 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $52,927 | C |
| Psychology | $44,634 | D |
| Teacher Education | $46,418 | C |
| Accounting | $76,669 | C+ |
| Marketing | $81,731 | C |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $47,861 | C |
| Mathematics | $73,029 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
CS (8 graduates) earns $70,730 year one and $96,237 year four with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.382. Median debt of $27,000 is manageable against these earnings. Small program volume limits Scorecard confidence, but CS graduates from any accredited institution compete well in the Green Bay and Fox Valley tech market. This is the clearest financial value at Saint Norbert.
Accounting
Accounting (24 graduates) earns $59,630 year one and $76,669 year four with a C+-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.453 and $27,000 median debt. Wisconsin CPA preparation and placement in regional accounting firms drive these outcomes. The four-year figure of $76k is solid for a Wisconsin private college, and Accounting is one of the few programs where Saint Norbert's net price is justifiable on financial grounds alone.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (42 graduates) earns $51,451 year one and $72,464 year four with a C+-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.525. This is the largest business program at Saint Norbert by graduate count. The four-year trajectory is adequate for the Green Bay regional market but not exceptional. Students who want finance careers in Milwaukee or Chicago should weigh whether the Saint Norbert name commands the premium needed to justify the $26,172 net price over a UW-system option.
Biology
Biology (50 graduates) is one of the larger programs at Saint Norbert: $31,734 year one, $62,683 year four, with a D-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.796 and $25,250 median debt. The year-one to year-four gap is wide, reflecting graduate school enrollment. Students in biology who plan for medical or graduate programs should budget for significant additional borrowing beyond the $25,250 undergraduate figure.
Psychology
Psychology (33 graduates) earns $30,866 year one and $44,634 year four with a D-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.875 and $27,000 median debt. These are below-median outcomes for a private college psychology program. Graduates carry near-full debt against wages that won't support comfortable repayment for several years. Students choosing psychology at Saint Norbert should have a specific graduate program plan or be prepared for early financial constraint.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 83.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 87.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 85.7% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 508-610 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 525-680 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 21-28 |
| Enrollment | 1,662 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 14.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,440 |
Saint Norbert admits 85.7% of applicants with SAT Math 508-610 and Reading 525-680, ACT composite 21-28. This is open-access in practice — the wide SAT Reading range (155 points) reflects a heterogeneous applicant pool. Test scores are a weak predictor of admission outcomes here. The Norbertine Catholic identity and small campus atmosphere are stronger filters than academic selectivity.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Saint Norbert's peers include Alverno College, Bellin College, Randolph-Macon College, The Master's University and Seminary, and Roanoke College. Bellin College is a specialized health sciences school with a very different profile. Randolph-Macon and Roanoke are small Virginia liberal arts colleges with comparable price profiles and ROI challenges. Saint Norbert's 53 score places it solidly in the below-average-value tier that characterizes most sub-regional private liberal arts colleges where program mix leans toward social sciences and humanities rather than high-demand professional fields.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Norbert College (this school) | 53 | $26,172 | $58,363 |
| Bellin College | 72 | $37,408 | $76,222 |
| The Master's University and Seminary | 54 | $32,647 | $57,106 |
| Roanoke College | 53 | $24,503 | $58,047 |
| Randolph-Macon College | 52 | $27,866 | $58,448 |
| Alverno College | 39 | $22,540 | $53,145 |
Who Thrives Here
Saint Norbert fits students who want a small Catholic liberal arts community (1,662 undergraduates) in northeastern Wisconsin and can access meaningful institutional aid to reduce costs toward the lower end of the net price range. Students prioritizing financial return should choose Computer Science, Accounting, or Finance over Biology, Psychology, or Sociology — the gap between best and worst programs here is large. The 85.7% acceptance rate is broadly accessible. With only 14.7% Pell grant rate, the student body skews toward middle- and upper-income Wisconsin families.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Saint Norbert College is mixed. At $26,172 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $58,363 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.5 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include a 71.3% graduation rate. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $26,731 against $58,363 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.