32

Mount Mary University

Milwaukee, Wisconsin · Private Nonprofit · 62.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 32/100 · Poor Value

Mount Mary University, a small Catholic women's university in Milwaukee, posts a 32 ROI score in the Poor Value tier. The financial picture is mixed. Published tuition is $35,420 and net price drops to $20,144 after substantial institutional aid, putting four-year total at $80,576. Ten-year median earnings of $48,745 produce a 17.1 percent earnings premium over a high-school grad - modest. Median federal debt of $25,288 against this earnings level yields a 0.674 debt-to-earnings ratio and a 16-year payback period. Completion rate is weak at 43 percent. Repayment is mediocre at 64.3 percent three years out, drifting to 65 percent at seven - alumni are making slow but stable progress. Pell rate is high at 59.4 percent, signaling heavily low-income enrollment - and indicating that Mount Mary is using institutional aid heavily to subsidize Pell-eligible students. Enrollment is small at 631. As one of the few remaining women's colleges in the country, Mount Mary occupies a specific niche; for students drawn to that environment, the financial structure works passably if they target the right major. For pure ROI plays, this is well behind comparable Milwaukee options.

Payback Period
16 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$20,144
$80,576 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$48,745
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.67
$25,288 median debt vs first-year salary

Mount Mary University

32
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
34(0.17x)
Payback Period
35(16 yr)
Debt / Earnings
34(0.67)
Completion Rate
26(43%)
Repayment Rate
25(64%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$35,420/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$35,420/yr
Average net price$20,144/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$80,576
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$48,745
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$37,500
Median debt at graduation$25,288
Estimated monthly loan payment$268
Estimated payback period16 years
6-year graduation rate43.0%
Undergraduate enrollment631

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Mount Mary University is $35,420/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,144/year, or roughly $80,576 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,155/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,371/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,288 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $268 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,745 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.67 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$18,155
$30,001 - $48,000$19,013
$48,001 - $75,000$19,277
$75,001 - $110,000$20,584
$110,001+$27,371

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $18,155 per year net, about $72,600 over four. Pell ($7,395 max) plus Wisconsin Grant typically closes some of the gap; the rest requires Direct loans. The progressive income discount is fairly smooth across the lower brackets, suggesting reasonable need-based aid formulas.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Households at $48,001 to $75,000 pay $19,277, about $77,100 over four. Manageable but tight; federal loans plus modest family contribution can cover this. The progression from low- to middle-income brackets is reasonably smooth.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $27,371 per year, about $109,500 over four years. The jump from the $75,001-$110,000 bracket ($20,584) to $110,001-plus ($27,371) is noticeable - affluent families pay roughly 33 percent more than upper-middle-income peers. Mount Mary's aid model rewards lower-income enrollment more progressively than most small Catholic privates.

Earnings by Major

Top 5 most popular majors at Mount Mary University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$45,377D
Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations$55,207C
Communication and Media Studies$56,763-
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions$47,827C
Design and Applied Arts$49,881D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Psychology

Psychology is the largest reported program with 10 graduates. One-year earnings of $34,411 climb to $45,377 by year four against $26,987 debt - 0.784 ratio and D grade. Standard psych BA outcome. Mount Mary's strong counseling and clinical psychology graduate programs offer a natural progression pathway; students should plan for graduate work to recover the investment.

Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations

Sales/Merchandising/Marketing produces 8 graduates with one-year earnings of $39,038 and four-year of $55,207, against $25,000 debt - 0.64 ratio and C grade. Mount Mary's fashion-merchandising program has a long history and connects students to Milwaukee retail and apparel hiring. Among the cleaner financial pathways on campus.

Design and Applied Arts

Design produces 5 graduates with one-year earnings of $30,053 climbing to $49,881 by year four, against $26,500 debt - 0.882 ratio and D grade. Mount Mary's fashion-design program is a signature offering; the Midwest fashion-design labor market is small relative to NYC and LA, which constrains entry-level earnings but the four-year climb suggests graduates find their footing in retail design and product-development roles.

Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions

Rehab and Therapeutic Professions produces 5 graduates with four-year earnings of $47,827 against $27,000 debt - 0.565 ratio and C grade. This pre-OT and pre-PT-track program funnels students into Mount Mary's master's-level OT and physician assistant programs; the financial pathway works for students who commit to the full graduate-school timeline.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$37,500
+$2,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$48,745
+$13,745 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$13,745
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment56.8%52.0%
3-year repayment64.3%62.0%
5-year repayment60.1%68.0%
7-year repayment65.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
43.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate62.3%
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-21
Enrollment631
Pell Grant recipients59.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,776

Mount Mary admits 62.3 percent of applicants. No SAT mid-range is reported; ACT mid-range is 18 to 21, indicating below-median academic preparation among enrolled students. The 43 percent completion rate reflects both this preparation profile and the financial challenges facing the heavily Pell-eligible enrolled population. Selectivity is real but soft; the binding question is whether students can complete the degree.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Mount Mary's peer set is reasonable: Alverno College is a direct Milwaukee women's-college competitor; Bellin College is a Wisconsin nursing-focused private; Bluefield University, Lyon College, and LaGrange College fill the small-private archetype across the south and Appalachia. Alverno scores moderately better thanks to stronger nursing pipeline. Bellin College, as a nursing specialty school, posts much stronger ROI. Within the Milwaukee Catholic-women's-college niche, Mount Mary trails Alverno.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Mount Mary University (this school)
32
$20,144$48,745
Bellin College
72
$37,408$76,222
Alverno College
39
$22,540$53,145
LaGrange College
37
$20,875$51,745
Bluefield University
32
$25,573$48,896
Lyon College
29
$19,616$44,232

Who Thrives Here

Mount Mary fits Milwaukee-area women drawn to a single-gender Catholic environment, particularly those interested in design, fashion, education, occupational therapy, or counseling psychology. Enrollment of 631 keeps the cohort small and supportive; the 59.4 percent Pell rate indicates a heavily low-income student body relying on institutional aid plus Pell. Strongest reported outcomes appear in communications and sales/merchandising tracks (around $55K four-year). Students should weigh whether the women's-college mission justifies the cost relative to Marquette, UW-Milwaukee, or Cardinal Stritch alternatives.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Mount Mary University. With a net cost of $20,144 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,745 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 16 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 43.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $25,288 against $48,745 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.