Lyon College
Batesville, Arkansas · Private Nonprofit · 62.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 29/100 · Poor Value
Lyon College earns an overall ROI score of 29 (Poor Value). The small Presbyterian-affiliated liberal arts college in Batesville, AR charges $31,000 in tuition but the average net price is $19,616 -- a substantial 37% discount off sticker. Four-year cost runs $78,464. Median earnings hit just $31,400 six years out and $44,232 at 10 years, with $21,500 median debt and debt-to-earnings of 0.685. Payback runs 23.7 years. Repayment is 74.8% three-year, weakening to 67% by year seven. Completion is 46.8% -- weaker than typical for a private liberal arts college and a meaningful drag on the institutional score. The school operates at small scale (648 enrolled) and serves a heavily Arkansas-resident student body. Lyon's value proposition rests on the residential liberal arts experience and a tight-knit campus community, but the financial outcomes do not justify the spend versus state alternatives (University of Arkansas, Arkansas State) for the typical student. Program-level data is not available in current Scorecard reporting.
The data raises concerns about Lyon College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score29/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period23.7 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Lyon College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $31,000/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $31,000/yr |
| Average net price | $19,616/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $78,464 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $44,232 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $31,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $228 |
| Estimated payback period | 23.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 46.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 648 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Lyon College is $31,000/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,616/year, or roughly $78,464 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,084/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,391/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,232 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,084 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $16,695 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,348 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,936 |
| $110,001+ | $23,391 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30K pay $16,084 net per year. Four-year cost is $64K. The aid structure is reasonably progressive and Pell-eligible students get meaningful institutional discount. Workable against typical Arkansas wage outcomes, but the 47% completion rate is the larger risk than the cost itself.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30-48K bracket pays $16,695 and 48-75K pays $17,348 -- very flat across these tiers. The 75-110K bracket jumps to $20,936. Four-year cost runs $67K-$84K. The donut-hole effect is mild at Lyon's pricing. Defensible only for students committed to the liberal arts model and able to complete.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families over $110K pay $23,391 -- well below the $31,000 sticker but the smallest discount. Four-year cost is $94K. At this price, value depends entirely on whether Lyon's residential experience justifies the premium over University of Arkansas Fayetteville's flagship in-state option.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 76.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 74.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 61.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 67.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 62.8% |
| Enrollment | 648 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 40.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,336 |
Lyon admits 62.8% of applicants. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported, reflecting test-optional policy. The selectivity is moderate -- not open-access but not highly selective. The 46.8% completion rate is on the lower end for private liberal arts colleges and suggests either a mismatch between admitted students and Lyon's academic demands, or significant transfer-out activity to larger Arkansas institutions.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peers on CampusROI include Arkansas Baptist College, Central Baptist College, Mount Mary University, Calumet College of Saint Joseph, and Drury University's College of Continuing Professional Studies. The two Arkansas Baptist peers are denominational privates with similar challenges. Mount Mary is a Wisconsin Catholic women's college. Calumet is an Indiana commuter-focused private. The peer set tells a consistent small-private-college story: scale challenges, completion struggles, and pricing that does not quite justify outcomes.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lyon College (this school) | 29 | $19,616 | $44,232 |
| Central Baptist College | 40 | $12,287 | $46,789 |
| Mount Mary University | 32 | $20,144 | $48,745 |
| Calumet College of Saint Joseph | 29 | $22,451 | $46,945 |
| Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies | 24 | $10,566 | $40,694 |
| Arkansas Baptist College | 4 | $10,627 | $28,418 |
Who Thrives Here
Lyon fits Arkansas students drawn to a residential liberal arts experience in a small (648-student) community with Presbyterian heritage. Pell rate is 40.6% -- a relatively need-heavy student body. The fit case rests on the residential liberal arts experience and individualized faculty attention rather than on financial-ROI metrics. Students should pursue maximum institutional scholarship and consider whether the experience justifies the differential cost over University of Arkansas in-state options.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Lyon College. With a net cost of $19,616 per year and median graduate earnings of only $44,232 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 23.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 46.8% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $21,500 against $44,232 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.