18

Randall University

Moore, Oklahoma · Private Nonprofit · 57.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 18/100 · Poor Value

Randall University scores 18 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale -- one of the weakest scores in the database. The 26.4% completion rate means nearly three in four entering students do not graduate within the standard window. The 29.1-year payback period is not a realistic financial projection -- it signals that median earnings relative to cost are disconnected. Median 6-year earnings of $30,500 are among the lowest in this batch. Median debt of $22,626 against $30,500 in earnings produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.742. The repayment rate at one year is 70.3%, which is relatively high given the weak earnings, but deteriorates to 53.6% by year seven -- meaning more graduates fall behind on loans over time rather than getting ahead. The university enrolls just 267 students in Moore, Oklahoma. Average faculty salary of $3,236 per month is extremely low. Net price of $16,383 is the lowest rate for this institution's income bands, and the 37.4% Pell rate reflects lower-income enrollment. Only one program has Scorecard data: Liberal Arts and Sciences (0 graduates counted, $38,244 year-one earnings, D-grade ROI). The Randall University profile represents a high-risk financial commitment based on available Scorecard data.

Payback Period
29.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$16,383
$65,532 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$42,051
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.74
$22,626 median debt vs first-year salary

Randall University

18
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
20(0.11x)
Payback Period
18(29.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
22(0.74)
Completion Rate
8(26%)
Repayment Rate
22(63%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$17,714/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$17,714/yr
Average net price$16,383/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$65,532
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$42,051
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$30,500
Median debt at graduation$22,626
Estimated monthly loan payment$240
Estimated payback period29.1 years
6-year graduation rate26.4%
Undergraduate enrollment267

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Randall University is $17,714/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,383/year, or roughly $65,532 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,216/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $17,483/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,626 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $240 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $42,051 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.74 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$19,216
$30,001 - $48,000$15,639
$48,001 - $75,000$14,832
$75,001 - $110,000$13,726
$110,001+$17,483

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families in the $0-$30,000 bracket pay $19,216 per year at Randall University -- the highest net price in the income schedule, which inverts the expected aid structure. This means Randall's lowest-income students pay more than all other income bands. For a school with a 26.4% completion rate and $30,500 median earnings, this represents an extremely high-risk financial commitment for the families least able to absorb it.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $14,832 per year -- among the lower rates in the income schedule. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $13,726. The aid model at Randall is unusual: it provides its most favorable pricing to middle- and upper-middle-income students rather than the lowest-income ones. The inverted structure across income bands is a notable planning concern.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $17,483 per year at Randall. The cost structure across income bands is flat and low in absolute terms, but against a 26.4% completion rate and $30,500 median earnings, even $17,000 per year produces a very poor expected return. Families at this income level should compare Randall against other faith-affiliated Christian colleges in Oklahoma with stronger completion outcomes.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at Randall University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Liberal Arts and Sciences$41,315D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Liberal Arts and Sciences

Liberal Arts and Sciences is the only program with Scorecard data at Randall: 0 graduates counted in the reporting period, $38,244 year-one earnings, $41,315 at year four, D-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.805) with median debt of $30,786. The 0 graduate count for this period means the earnings data comes from a very small historical cohort and should be treated as low-confidence. Debt of $30,786 against $38,244 in year-one earnings is a difficult starting position for any graduate from a small Baptist liberal arts program.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$30,500
-$4,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$42,051
+$7,051 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$7,051
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment70.3%52.0%
3-year repayment62.9%62.0%
5-year repayment59.3%68.0%
7-year repayment53.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
26.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate57.9%
ACT Composite (25th-75th)16-20
Enrollment267
Pell Grant recipients37.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$3,236

Randall University admits 57.9% of applicants with ACT 16-20. SAT ranges are not reported. The small size and faith affiliation make this a highly specific choice. Admission requirements appear flexible given the wide ACT range. Students choosing Randall for reasons of faith or community should weigh those factors against the 26.4% completion rate -- the most important data point for any prospective student at this institution.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Randall University's Scorecard peers include Oklahoma Wesleyan University, Southern Nazarene University, Arlington Baptist University, and Welch College. These are all small, faith-affiliated colleges in the South-Central region with similarly limited Scorecard data. Oklahoma Wesleyan is a more established peer in the same Oklahoma market. Among these institutions, completion rates and debt management are the most critical variables to compare. The shared challenge across this peer group is that small Baptist and Nazarene colleges serve students committed to faith communities, but the financial outcomes data suggests the investment in tuition is difficult to justify through earnings alone.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Randall University (this school)
18
$16,383$42,051
Southern Nazarene University
55
$22,084$54,951
Oklahoma Wesleyan University
51
$28,358$59,841
Welch College
23
$25,263$42,198
Arlington Baptist University
14
$24,906$44,644
Montserrat College of Art
13
$33,216$33,022

Who Thrives Here

Randall University admits 57.9% of applicants with ACT composite 16-20. SAT ranges are not reported. Enrollment is 267 students -- one of the smallest campuses in the CampusROI database. The faith-based environment (Baptist affiliation) and Moore, Oklahoma location define the student experience. A 26.4% completion rate is the central concern: students who enroll here face a high probability of non-completion. Prospective students should ask directly about what supports the institution provides for student retention.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Randall University. With a net cost of $16,383 per year and median graduate earnings of only $42,051 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 29.1 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 26.4% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $22,626 against $42,051 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.