Trinity Washington University
Washington, District of Columbia · Private Nonprofit · 99.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 53/100 · Below Average Value
Trinity Washington University is a small Catholic institution in Washington, DC, enrolling 1,414 students -- historically a women's college, now co-ed in professional programs. Its ROI score of 53 (Below Average Value) reflects serious structural problems: a 49% completion rate (fewer than half of students graduate), median six-year earnings of $37,400, a 9.4-year payback period, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.76. The repayment rate is alarming: only 47% of borrowers are actively reducing their principal at the seven-year mark. With 54% of students on Pell grants, Trinity serves one of the highest-need populations of any DC institution. The one bright spot is Registered Nursing (37 graduates), where one-year earnings hit $79,349 and four-year earnings reach $106k. That program is a genuine value. But most other programs -- business, criminal justice, psychology, health sciences -- show debt-to-earnings ratios above 1.0, meaning graduates owe more than a year's salary on average.
Trinity Washington University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $26,610/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $26,610/yr |
| Average net price | $9,302/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $37,208 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $53,804 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $28,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $299 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 49.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,414 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Trinity Washington University is $26,610/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $9,302/year, or roughly $37,208 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,928/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $15,307/year.
The median graduate leaves with $28,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $299 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,804 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.76 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $7,928 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $8,554 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $8,502 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $13,623 |
| $110,001+ | $15,307 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income families (under $30k) pay $7,928 per year -- about $31,700 over four years. That's one of the lower prices for a DC private college. But with a 49% completion rate, many students won't reach graduation, incurring debt without the credential. Among those who do graduate, median earnings of $37,400 at six years means payback still takes over nine years. The net price is accessible, but the completion risk is the real variable.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30-48k bracket pays $8,554 and the 48-75k bracket pays $8,502 -- nearly flat across this range, which is relatively unusual. The 75-110k bracket jumps to $13,623. Middle-income families in the $48-75k range get similar pricing to the lowest earners, which is an anomaly likely reflecting how Trinity's aid is structured. Even so, the completion and earnings problems apply equally.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families over $110k pay $15,307 per year -- modest for a DC private college -- but the earnings problem doesn't go away with price. A debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.76 and median earnings of $37,400 at six years mean even families who pay relatively little still face a long payback unless their student enters the nursing program.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at Trinity Washington University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $48,567 | F |
| Registered Nursing | $106,318 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $66,772 | D |
| Psychology | $53,543 | F |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $59,708 | D |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $62,755 | D |
| Research and Experimental Psychology | $54,934 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is the only program at Trinity Washington that shows strong ROI. With 37 graduates earning $79,349 at one year and $106,318 at four years, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.39 (B grade), this program punches above the institution's overall performance. DC-area hospital systems -- including MedStar, Inova, and George Washington University Hospital -- provide placement opportunities, and DC RN wages are among the highest in the country. The $31,000 median debt is on the high end but manageable against DC nursing salaries. Students entering Trinity specifically for nursing get substantially better ROI than the average Trinity student.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice graduates earn $47,385 at one year and $59,708 at four years with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.71 (D grade) and median debt of $33,564. The DC metro area has dense federal law enforcement and justice sector employment, which could support career trajectories better than the earnings data suggests. However, the D grade and high debt load relative to earnings mean this program does not pay back efficiently. Students targeting federal careers in criminal justice or corrections may find value in the DC location -- proximity to federal agencies and the credential -- but should plan to manage debt carefully.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 39.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 46.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 41.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 45.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 99.5% |
| Enrollment | 1,414 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 54.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,291 |
Trinity Washington does not report admissions selectivity data in a meaningful sense -- the 99.5% admission rate means the school accepts virtually all applicants. There are no SAT or ACT score bands on file. This is effectively open enrollment. The institution's mission centers on access for underserved DC-area students, particularly adult women seeking credentials for career advancement.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Trinity Washington (ROI 53) sits in a difficult peer position. American University (ROI not directly comparable at this tier) serves a very different market. Grand View University and St. Francis College are comparable small urban privates. Trinity's completion rate of 49% is among the worst in any peer group -- the national median is around 60% and most colleges in this price range do better. The 47% seven-year repayment rate signals real financial distress among graduates. The nursing program is the exception that proves the rule: when the program has a clear job market, Trinity delivers; when it doesn't, the outcomes are poor.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Washington University (this school) | 53 | $9,302 | $53,804 |
| The Catholic University of America | 77 | $29,561 | $73,250 |
| American University | 74 | $41,943 | $77,370 |
| St. Francis College | 57 | $18,129 | $58,099 |
| Southern Nazarene University | 55 | $22,084 | $54,951 |
| Grand View University | 48 | $21,774 | $52,824 |
Who Thrives Here
Trinity serves adult learners, working mothers, and first-generation students from the DC metro area. The institution does not report SAT/ACT data, reflecting an open-enrollment and non-traditional student focus. The 54% Pell grant rate and 99% admissions rate confirm this is primarily a community-of-access institution. Students who complete the nursing program have strong outcomes; students in other fields face an earnings picture that may not justify the debt. Self-directed adults with clear career paths -- particularly in nursing -- fit best.
Transfer Pathways
Trinity's open enrollment and 99.5% admission rate make it a viable transfer destination for students from DC-area community colleges seeking a bachelor's degree completion pathway. Students already in the healthcare field or working in social services often transfer here to finish credentials. The nursing program accepts qualified transfer students.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Trinity Washington University is mixed. At $9,302 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $53,804 ten years after entry - a payback period of 9.4 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 49.3% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $28,250 against $53,804 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.