Juniata College
Huntingdon, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 78.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 55/100 · Below Average Value
Juniata College earns an ROI score of 55 out of 100, landing in the Below Average Value tier despite some genuinely strong fundamentals. The school's $58,580 sticker tuition is steep, but discounted aggressively: the average net price drops to $23,988, producing a $95,952 four-year all-in cost that is meaningfully below most private peers. Graduates earn a $37,500 median six years out, climbing to $56,918 at the ten-year mark, with a 10.8-year payback period that is reasonable for a private liberal arts college. The score is dragged down by a 0.72 debt-to-earnings ratio against $27,000 median debt, just above the federal warning line. On the strength side, Juniata posts a 73.5% completion rate and an 83.8% repayment rate, both indicators of an engaged, well-supported student body. The school's signature Program of Emphasis (POE) curriculum lets students design interdisciplinary majors, which serves some students very well and creates earnings tail risk for others. For a tuition-discount-savvy student who picks the right POE, this is a defensible private LAC choice in central Pennsylvania.
Juniata College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $58,580/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $58,580/yr |
| Average net price | $23,988/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $95,952 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $56,918 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 73.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,191 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Juniata College is $58,580/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $23,988/year, or roughly $95,952 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,729/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $31,255/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,918 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.72 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $18,729 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $17,265 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,997 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,312 |
| $110,001+ | $31,255 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $18,729 in net price, and the $30,001-$48,000 band drops slightly to $17,265. These figures are competitive with public alternatives once Pell Grant and Pennsylvania state aid stack on top. Over four years, low-income families face around $75,000 in net cost, defensible against $56,918 ten-year earnings.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $16,997, the lowest in the entire grid, a notable inversion that favors lower-middle-class families. The $75,001-$110,000 band rises to $19,312. Middle-income families effectively get Juniata's strongest discount, making the school an unusually good private option for households in that earning range.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $31,255, a sharp jump from middle-income brackets but still well below the $58,580 sticker. Over four years, high-income families absorb around $125,000 in net cost. This is the price tier most likely to scrutinize the financial return, and the modest earnings premium makes Juniata a values-driven rather than financially driven choice at this income level.
Earnings by Major
Top 4 most popular majors at Juniata College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Biology | $54,686 | F |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $49,586 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $54,716 | D |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $31,548 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Biology
Biology is Juniata's largest reported program at 39 graduates and a flagship strength of the institution. First-year earnings of $25,119 climb to $54,686 at four years, but median debt of $27,000 against the early earnings produces a 1.08 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F ROI grade. The financial result reflects that biology majors typically need graduate or professional school to monetize the degree, with the four-year earnings showing what happens after that further investment.
Natural Resources Conservation
Juniata's environmental science track graduates 27 students with $33,069 first-year and $49,586 four-year earnings. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.82 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. Environmental fieldwork pay is structurally modest, particularly in the early career, and graduates often work seasonal or grant-funded positions before settling into stable agency or consulting roles.
Communication and Media Studies
Communications graduates 8 students with $32,470 first-year and $54,716 four-year earnings. The $27,000 median debt produces a 0.83 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. Earnings trajectory is reasonable by four years out, but the early-career compression makes the loan math tight. Small sample size means individual outcomes vary widely.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Juniata's general liberal arts track graduates just 4 students with first-year earnings of $31,548 and $26,857 median debt, producing a 0.85 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. The sample is too small to draw strong conclusions, but the result is consistent with general-purpose liberal arts degrees at small colleges nationally: viable for graduate-school feeders, financially weak as a terminal credential.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 82.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 83.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 86.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 90.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 78.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 560-650 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 570-670 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 22-30 |
| Enrollment | 1,191 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 29.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,004 |
Juniata admits 78.9% of applicants, which sounds permissive but masks a self-selecting applicant pool drawn to small-college science and outdoor programs. SAT mid-ranges of 560-650 in math and 570-670 in reading, plus an ACT mid-range of 22-30, indicate a solidly above-average academic profile. The strong 73.5% completion rate reflects that admitted students arrive prepared and the small-college community drives persistence.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Juniata's peer set is mostly other small private religious or liberal arts colleges. Hood College in Maryland posts similar ROI numbers and a comparable academic profile. Albright College in Pennsylvania scores in the same Below Average tier. Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, Southern Nazarene University, and the University of Sioux Falls are all smaller faith-affiliated institutions where ROI varies sharply with major mix. Juniata edges most of these peers on completion rate and repayment, suggesting better student support and stronger alumni outcomes than its score alone implies.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Juniata College (this school) | 55 | $23,988 | $56,918 |
| Albright College | 56 | $20,024 | $58,700 |
| Southern Nazarene University | 55 | $22,084 | $54,951 |
| University of Sioux Falls | 55 | $21,383 | $54,521 |
| Hood College | 54 | $20,873 | $57,089 |
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 34 | $20,586 | $40,457 |
Who Thrives Here
Juniata is a tiny school, just 1,191 students, with a 29.0% Pell rate that signals a mix of middle-class and working-class Pennsylvania families. The fit profile is clear: students who want a small residential community in rural central PA, interest in environmental science or pre-health sciences (the school's signature strengths), and willingness to design an interdisciplinary POE. The 73.5% completion rate and 86%+ repayment numbers indicate that students who land here tend to thrive. Outcomes look strong for science-track students and middling for soft-major paths.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Juniata College is mixed. At $23,988 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $56,918 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.8 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include a 73.5% graduation rate, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $27,000 against $56,918 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.