73

New York Institute of Technology

Old Westbury, New York · Private Nonprofit · 81.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 73/100 · Fair Value

New York Institute of Technology (NYIT) is a private technology-focused university headquartered in Old Westbury on Long Island, enrolling about 3,440 students. Sticker tuition of $46,560 and a net price of $22,443 reflect a heavy discounting strategy common among New York private universities. The overall ROI score of 73 (Fair Value) reflects a genuine split: strong programs in nursing, electrical engineering, and mechanical engineering carry the institution, while business administration, biology, and communication lag significantly. Median six-year earnings of $45,500 and a 6.5-year payback period are respectable, but the 58.8% completion rate and a 71.8% seven-year repayment rate introduce meaningful risk. The 45% Pell Grant rate underscores NYIT's importance as an access institution for New York–area students from moderate-income backgrounds. NYIT's architectural sciences program — its largest by graduate count — sits in the middle of the ROI range, reflecting architecture's notoriously slow earnings ramp for early-career graduates.

Payback Period
6.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,443
$89,772 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$70,080
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.51
$23,334 median debt vs first-year salary

New York Institute of Technology

73
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
81(0.39x)
Payback Period
86(6.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
71(0.51)
Completion Rate
58(59%)
Repayment Rate
45(72%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$46,560/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$46,560/yr
Average net price$22,443/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$89,772
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$70,080
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$45,500
Median debt at graduation$23,334
Estimated monthly loan payment$247
Estimated payback period6.5 years
6-year graduation rate58.8%
Undergraduate enrollment3,440

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at New York Institute of Technology is $46,560/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,443/year, or roughly $89,772 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,084/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,396/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,334 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $247 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $70,080 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.51 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$17,084
$30,001 - $48,000$18,312
$48,001 - $75,000$22,592
$75,001 - $110,000$27,226
$110,001+$30,396

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students from households under $30,000 pay $17,084 net — reasonable for a New York private, but still $17,000 per year. Four-year cost approaches $68,000. With median six-year earnings of $45,500, the 6.5-year payback is workable, but low-income students in nursing or engineering fare far better; those in biology or arts face a harder calculation. FAFSA maximization and institutional aid stacking are critical at this income level.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001–$75,000 band pays $22,592 net, with four-year investment approaching $90,000. This is where NYIT's Fair Value designation is most accurate: middle-income families get a reputable technology brand at roughly half the private university average, with outcomes that justify the investment if the student chooses STEM or health. Business and communication majors face a tougher ROI argument at this price.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $30,396 net — a four-year commitment of over $121,000. At this price, NYIT competes against Fordham, Adelphi, and Hofstra, all of which offer richer campus amenities. For NYIT to clear the bar, the student needs to land in a top-tier program — nursing, EE, or mechanical engineering — where four-year projected earnings justify the premium over CUNY or SUNY alternatives.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at New York Institute of Technology with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Biology$80,208D
Architectural Sciences and Technology$69,776C
Computer and Information Sciences$83,710C
Registered Nursing$117,461B
Electrical Engineering$99,480B
Mechanical Engineering$89,966C+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$73,851D
Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General$80,376C+
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$62,365D
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication$37,095-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing (62 graduates) produces $88,844 in year-one earnings and $117,461 at four years, with a 0.40 debt-to-earnings ratio and B grade. Despite elevated median debt ($35,500 — among the highest in this data set, likely reflecting the program's accelerated RN-to-BSN structure), the earnings trajectory is compelling. NYIT nursing graduates enter one of the highest-paying regional healthcare labor markets in the country, with New York City metro hospital systems bidding aggressively for BSN-prepared RNs.

Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering (46 graduates) earns $70,362 at one year and $99,480 at four, with a 0.37 ratio and B grade. The Long Island defense and aerospace corridor — Northrop Grumman, L3Harris, Telephonics — provides direct placement for NYIT EE graduates. At a $22,443 net price, the four-year investment of roughly $90,000 yields a solid return against $99,000 in four-year projected earnings.

Architectural Sciences and Technology

Architecture is NYIT's largest program by graduate count (100 reported) and the backbone of the school's identity. Graduates earn $50,115 at one year and $69,776 at four years — decent trajectory but below STEM peers, reflecting architecture's longer credentialing arc. With $29,000 median debt and a 0.58 ratio (C grade), the ROI is marginal at NYIT's net price. Students should research licensure timelines and aim for firms with strong mentorship and exam-support infrastructure.

Computer and Information Sciences

CIS graduates (81 reported — a large cohort) earn $43,801 at one year and $83,710 at four years. The wide gap between one- and four-year earnings suggests many graduates start in support or entry-level dev roles before advancing. Ratio of 0.57 earns a C grade, slightly below what the final earnings trajectory would justify. At the $22,443 net price, this is still a viable path, but students who earn CS offers from CUNY or SUNY schools at lower cost should compare carefully.

Biology

Biology is NYIT's largest cohort program (179 graduates) — a reflection of its large pre-health population. One-year earnings of $20,883 indicate most graduates enter graduate or professional programs rather than direct employment. The 0.93 debt-to-earnings ratio and D grade at the undergraduate level reflect this pipeline reality. Biology at NYIT is best evaluated as a pre-med or pre-health gateway, not a terminal bachelor's degree with standalone ROI.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$45,500
+$10,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$70,080
+$35,080 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$35,080
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment65.9%52.0%
3-year repayment71.8%62.0%
5-year repayment64.0%68.0%
7-year repayment66.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
58.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate81.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)600-730
SAT Reading (25th-75th)590-690
ACT Composite (25th-75th)24-32
Enrollment3,440
Pell Grant recipients45.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$13,524

NYIT admits 81% of applicants. SAT mid-range is 600–730 math, 590–690 reading; ACT 24–32. Scores suggest a competitively capable applicant pool, with the math-heavy range reflecting STEM concentration. Architecture and engineering programs have separate portfolio or prerequisite expectations. Students should verify net price calculators carefully — the $24,000 gap between sticker and net price is significant and varies considerably by family income.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

NYIT's ROI score of 73 places it above peers Adelphi (similar market), Albany College of Pharmacy, and University of Scranton, but its 58.8% completion rate and varied program quality require program-level scrutiny. NYIT's architecture heritage is unmatched in the peer set; no comparison school offers the same combination of architecture, engineering, and nursing at the same price in the New York metro. Its 45% Pell rate is significantly higher than most of its comparison peers, reflecting NYIT's access role in the regional private college ecosystem.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
New York Institute of Technology (this school)
73
$22,443$70,080
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
94
$29,882$131,426
Bradley University
75
$22,719$66,852
Adelphi University
75
$30,783$75,482
University of Scranton
75
$32,568$74,652
Saint Xavier University
72
$10,970$58,656

Who Thrives Here

NYIT serves students seeking applied technology and professional degrees — engineering, architecture, nursing, computer science — in the New York metro without the price tag of NYU or Fordham. The 81% admission rate is accessible, and the SAT mid-range of 600–730 (math) and 590–690 (reading) suggests a technically-oriented applicant pool. Students drawn to the arts, communication, or hospitality should weigh carefully whether NYIT's price justifies outcomes that more affordable schools deliver similarly. Architecture students should be prepared for a demanding professional program with competitive early career earnings.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

New York Institute of Technology offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $22,443 per year leads to $89,772 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $70,080 a decade out. The payback period of 6.5 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates.

Median debt of $23,334 against $70,080 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.