Saint Xavier University
Chicago, Illinois · Private Nonprofit · 84.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 72/100 · Fair Value
Saint Xavier University scores 72 (Fair Value) at a private Catholic university on Chicago's South Side with 3,096 students. Nursing drives nearly everything here: Registered Nursing has 194 graduates with $78,285 year-one and $87,170 four-year earnings, and a manageable 0.347 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B+). That program is the school's financial case. The rest of the program mix struggles: Psychology earns $31,094 at year one (ROI grade D), Biology earns $37,977 (ROI grade D), Business $44,190. Overall median 6-year earnings land at $41,400, and the completion rate of 56.6% means nearly half of enrolled students do not finish -- a significant flag. With a $10,970 average net price and 58.9% Pell rate, this is a school serving a predominantly lower-income Chicago-area student body. For nursing students, Saint Xavier delivers real value. For most other majors at a school with a 57% completion rate, the ROI case does not hold.
Saint Xavier University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $37,940/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $37,940/yr |
| Average net price | $10,970/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $43,880 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $58,656 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $41,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,223 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $236 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 56.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,096 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Saint Xavier University is $37,940/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,970/year, or roughly $43,880 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,572/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $17,864/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,223 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $236 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,656 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.54 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $7,572 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $7,702 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $9,715 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,132 |
| $110,001+ | $17,864 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $7,572 per year -- affordable and consistent with Saint Xavier's mission of serving the Chicago Catholic community's lower-income population. At this cost, even the school's lower-earning programs produce acceptable personal returns. Nursing graduates from this income bracket earn $78,285 in year one against roughly $30,000 in total four-year costs -- one of the better personal ROI scenarios on this site.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30,001-48,000 bracket pays $7,702 and the 48,001-75,000 bracket pays $9,715 -- still well below the sticker. The 75,001-110,000 bracket rises to $15,132. Cost is relatively affordable throughout middle income. The concern for middle-income families is the 56.6% completion rate: an affordable school only delivers value to students who graduate.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $17,864 per year. At roughly $71,000 over four years, this is below what most comparable private schools charge. Against median 6-year earnings of $41,400, the investment is reasonable for nursing or finance students with clear post-graduation plans. For students in lower-earning programs, $17,864 per year against modest earnings outcomes is a tighter calculation.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Saint Xavier University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $87,170 | B+ |
| Psychology | $47,273 | D |
| Biology | $59,820 | D |
| Business Administration and Management | $65,447 | C |
| Finance and Financial Management | $75,180 | C+ |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $56,414 | C |
| Computer Science | $45,889 | C |
| Teacher Education | $58,097 | C |
| Accounting | $75,023 | C+ |
| Marketing | $65,330 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (194 graduates) is the program that anchors Saint Xavier's financial case. Median year-one earnings of $78,285 and four-year earnings of $87,170 reflect strong placement in the Chicago-area healthcare system -- one of the largest and most concentrated hospital markets in the Midwest. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.347 (ROI grade B+) and $22,223 overall median debt indicate graduates are carrying manageable loads relative to income. For nursing students at a school with a $10,970 average net price, the year-one earnings of $78,285 represent an exceptional personal ROI, particularly for Pell-eligible students paying under $8,000 per year.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (35 graduates) earns $46,452 at year one and $75,180 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.502 (ROI grade C+) shows the debt load is elevated relative to year-one earnings. The four-year figure ($75,180) reflects advancement into financial analyst, planning, and corporate finance roles in Chicago's financial services sector. Saint Xavier's South Side location and Catholic network create specific placement connections in community banking and regional financial services.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration (39 graduates) earns $44,190 at year one and $65,447 at four years with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.607 (ROI grade C). Year-one earnings are modest for a private university business degree, reflecting the regional market positioning of a small Catholic school. The four-year figure ($65,447) shows advancement into mid-level management and operations roles. At a net price of $10,970, the economics are less painful than at comparable private schools, but the ROI grade indicates the ratio of debt to earnings is higher than ideal.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 65.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 71.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 65.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 69.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 84.3% |
| Enrollment | 3,096 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 58.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,124 |
Saint Xavier does not report admissions selectivity data to the Scorecard. The 84.3% admission rate indicates nearly open access. Students with nursing goals face a program application process beyond general admission. The broader admissions picture is one of accessibility rather than selectivity.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Saint Xavier's Scorecard peers include Augustana College, Iona University, New York Institute of Technology, and the Catholic University of America. Among these, Catholic University of America (ROI 77) outscores Saint Xavier on overall ROI (77 vs 72) with better completion (79.5% vs 56.6%) and higher 6-year earnings ($48,400 vs $41,400). Saint Xavier's primary advantage is cost: the $10,970 net price is dramatically lower than Catholic University's ~$26,000. Iona (not fully retrieved) and Augustana are regional peers with varying outcomes. Saint Xavier's nursing program is the school's standout asset in any peer comparison.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Xavier University (this school) | 72 | $10,970 | $58,656 |
| The Catholic University of America | 77 | $29,561 | $73,250 |
| New York Institute of Technology | 73 | $22,443 | $70,080 |
| Iona University | 70 | $29,188 | $73,595 |
| Augustana College | 67 | $22,736 | $62,971 |
| School of the Art Institute of Chicago | 21 | $49,790 | $40,151 |
Who Thrives Here
Saint Xavier does not report SAT or ACT data to the Scorecard. The 84.3% admission rate signals near-open enrollment. The 58.9% Pell rate indicates the school primarily serves students from low-to-middle-income households. Students with clear nursing goals are the clearest fit: the program is large (194 graduates), the earnings are strong, and the Chicago-area healthcare market creates demand. Students entering other majors should carefully assess whether the school's 56.6% completion rate reflects a student population or program quality -- and plan accordingly.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Saint Xavier University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $10,970 per year leads to $43,880 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $58,656 a decade out. The payback period of 7.8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $22,223 against $58,656 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.