70

Iona University

New Rochelle, New York · Private Nonprofit · 86.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 70/100 · Fair Value

Iona University scores 70 (Fair Value) on CampusROI, an acceptable result for a Catholic institution in New York's Westchester County. The 6.7-year payback period and $45,900 median 6-year earnings provide the foundation, but the 56% completion rate (only slightly more than half of students finish) and high median debt of $25,999 limit the score. Net price of $29,188 is high relative to comparable regional options. Communication Disorders Sciences (26 graduates, year-four $77,352, B+ grade) and Social Work (15 graduates, year-four $66,417, B grade) are the top-grade programs. Finance ($53,084 year-one, $84,128 year-four, B grade) and Accounting ($46,266 year-one, $89,359 year-four, C+ grade) anchor the business programs. The International Relations program has a year-one figure of $18,148 and an F-grade (debt-to-earnings 1.488), which is an extreme outcome. New Rochelle's proximity to New York City -- approximately 30 minutes by train -- is a meaningful labor market asset for graduates who complete degrees in business or communications. Iona's Christian Brothers Catholic heritage shapes the institutional culture.

Payback Period
6.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$29,188
$116,752 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$73,595
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.57
$25,999 median debt vs first-year salary

Iona University

70
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
73(0.33x)
Payback Period
85(6.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
60(0.57)
Completion Rate
52(56%)
Repayment Rate
73(81%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$47,260/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$47,260/yr
Average net price$29,188/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$116,752
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$73,595
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$45,900
Median debt at graduation$25,999
Estimated monthly loan payment$276
Estimated payback period6.7 years
6-year graduation rate56.0%
Undergraduate enrollment2,951

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Iona University is $47,260/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $29,188/year, or roughly $116,752 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $25,785/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $32,295/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,999 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $73,595 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$25,785
$30,001 - $48,000$27,075
$48,001 - $75,000$28,601
$75,001 - $110,000$29,598
$110,001+$32,295

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $25,785 per year at Iona -- $103,140 over four years. This is a high net price for the lowest income bracket given the institution's earnings profile. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $27,075 -- slightly higher. Low-income students at Iona face a challenging financial structure: $103,000+ in four-year cost against $45,900 median 6-year earnings and a 56% completion rate. Students from lower-income backgrounds who complete the degree and leverage NYC proximity in finance or communications will perform above the institutional median.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $28,601 per year and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $29,598. The nearly flat pricing structure across all income bands ($25,785 to $32,295) indicates Iona provides minimal income-based aid differentiation. Middle-income families face approximately $114,000-$118,000 in four-year cost. This compressed pricing is the primary financial concern: most students pay approximately the same price regardless of family income, limiting the institution's value proposition for lower-income families relative to institutions with more aggressive aid differentiation.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning over $110,000 pay $32,295 per year -- approximately $129,000 over four years. At $45,900 median 6-year earnings and a 6.7-year payback, the financial case is reasonable for finance and accounting majors who access the NYC market. For other programs with lower earnings trajectories, the payback period extends considerably beyond the institutional average.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Iona University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Marketing$69,542C
Psychology$60,525D
Communication and Media Studies$58,650D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$58,688D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$70,790C
Finance and Financial Management$84,128B
Teacher Education$57,669B
Accounting$89,359C+
Communication Disorders Sciences$77,352B+
International Relations$59,151F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Communication Disorders Sciences

Communication Disorders Sciences (26 graduates) earns $77,352 at year four (no year-one data) with median debt of $26,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.336 (ROI grade B+). This program, which prepares graduates for speech-language pathology roles, requires a master's degree for full licensure -- the undergraduate credential is preparation for graduate school rather than direct employment at licensed SLP salaries. The B+ grade reflects the intermediate step: undergraduate completers who enter the workforce early earn $77,352 at year four, while those completing graduate school achieve higher licensed rates.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance (43 graduates) earns $53,084 year-one and $84,128 year-four with median debt of $22,656 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.427 (ROI grade B). Iona's proximity to Wall Street and the NYC financial district provides internship and employment access for finance graduates that few suburban private colleges can match. Year-one earnings above $53,000 against $22,656 median debt -- below the institutional median -- creates a manageable financial structure. The four-year trajectory to $84,128 reflects career advancement in financial services.

Accounting

Accounting (28 graduates) earns $46,266 year-one and $89,359 year-four with median debt of $25,363 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.548 (ROI grade C+). The year-four figure of $89,359 reflects CPA-track progression and the premium that New York City accounting firms pay relative to national benchmarks. Year-one earnings of $46,266 are lower than peers in the NYC market, suggesting entry-level positions in smaller or regional firms rather than Big 4 placement. The four-year trajectory is strong.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (45 graduates) earns $40,156 year-one and $70,790 year-four with median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.672 (ROI grade C). Year-one earnings just above $40,000 against $27,000 debt is tighter than the finance or accounting tracks. The four-year improvement to $70,790 indicates career advancement in the New York metro business market. Business administration at Iona provides broad access to NYC metro employers for graduates who build internship connections during the undergraduate years.

Marketing

Marketing (69 graduates) is one of the larger programs at Iona: $39,595 year-one and $69,542 year-four with median debt of $24,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.606 (ROI grade C). Year-one earnings near $40,000 against $24,000 debt is manageable. The four-year growth to $69,542 reflects advancement in marketing and communications roles in the NYC metro. Marketing benefits from the same NYC proximity advantage as finance and accounting but produces lower starting salaries.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$45,900
+$10,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$73,595
+$38,595 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$38,595
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment75.8%52.0%
3-year repayment80.9%62.0%
5-year repayment77.6%68.0%
7-year repayment78.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
56.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate86.9%
SAT Math (25th-75th)540-650
SAT Reading (25th-75th)570-650
ACT Composite (25th-75th)24-29
Enrollment2,951
Pell Grant recipients28.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,406

At 86.9% admission with SAT 540-650 Math and 570-650 Reading, Iona is broadly accessible. ACT 24-29 is the composite range. The New York location premium means that Iona's open-admission profile does not fully predict the career competitiveness of graduates -- NYC metro access elevates outcomes for students who complete and leverage the proximity. The 56% completion rate indicates that many students do not finish, and those who carry debt without a degree face a difficult financial trajectory.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Iona's Scorecard peer schools include Adelphi University, Albany College of Pharmacy, Azusa Pacific University, Saint Xavier University, and University of St. Thomas TX. Among Westchester and NYC metro Catholic private peers, Iona's 70 ROI score and NYC proximity position it distinctively. Adelphi (ROI approximately 62-65) is a direct geographic peer. Iona's 6.7-year payback matches the Iona admissions narrative around NYC career access. The 56% completion rate is the weakest institutional metric -- notably lower than Adelphi's (~68%) and most Catholic college peers. Finance and accounting graduates have the strongest financial case at Iona; students in communications, social sciences, or arts face a longer payback horizon against the $29,188 average net price.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Iona University (this school)
70
$29,188$73,595
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
94
$29,882$131,426
Adelphi University
75
$30,783$75,482
Saint Xavier University
72
$10,970$58,656
Azusa Pacific University
71
$22,212$66,677
University of St Thomas
69
$19,359$59,224

Who Thrives Here

Iona admits 86.9% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 540-650 Math and 570-650 Reading; ACT 24-29. Enrollment is 2,951. Pell rate of 28.3% reflects significant low-to-moderate income representation. New Rochelle is a suburban Westchester community with direct Metro-North rail access to Manhattan -- the New York City labor market is effectively Iona's career backyard for graduates in business, finance, and communications. Students who choose Iona and actively leverage internship and employment connections in the NYC metro will extract more value than the aggregate metrics suggest. The 56% completion rate is the primary institutional risk factor.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Iona University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $29,188 per year leads to $116,752 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $73,595 a decade out. The payback period of 6.7 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Median debt of $25,999 against $73,595 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.