University of St Thomas
Houston, Texas · Private Nonprofit · 89.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 69/100 · Fair Value
University of St Thomas in Houston earns a 69 ROI score and a Fair Value tier rating, an above-average outcome among small Catholic privates driven primarily by strong nursing pipeline economics and solid completion. Sticker tuition is $34,634 against a net price of $19,359 -- a substantial 44 percent discount -- and four-year cost of attendance lands around $77,436. Median earnings reach $42,400 at six years and $59,224 at ten, generating a 31 percent earnings premium and a 9-year payback period. Median debt of $19,928 is moderate and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.47 is healthier than typical small-private benchmarks. Completion at 68.8 percent scores 76, well above the small-private mean. The clear weakness is the 69.4 percent five-year repayment rate, which scores just 38 -- a signal that some graduates are struggling to keep up with payments even when earnings outcomes look adequate. Overall, a credible value option for Houston-area Catholic college shoppers.
University of St Thomas
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $34,634/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $34,634/yr |
| Average net price | $19,359/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $77,436 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $59,224 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $42,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,928 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $211 |
| Estimated payback period | 9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 68.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,220 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of St Thomas is $34,634/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,359/year, or roughly $77,436 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,441/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,086/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,928 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $211 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,224 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.47 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $18,441 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $17,453 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,972 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,543 |
| $110,001+ | $26,086 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Lowest-income families pay $18,441 net annually, with the $30,001-$48,000 bracket actually paying slightly less at $17,453 -- a mild inversion suggesting institutional aid leverage shifts up by income. Roughly $74,000 over four years is heavy for Pell-eligible students against $42K six-year earnings, although the nursing pipeline meaningfully improves the math for students who land in that program.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income brackets pay $17,453 ($30K-$48K) and $17,972 ($48K-$75K) -- both notably lower than the lowest-income tier, an inverted bracket structure worth flagging. The $75K-$110K group pays $21,543. Most middle-income Texas families will find St Thomas competitive with in-state public options once aid is factored in, particularly nursing-bound students.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families pay $26,086 net annually, or roughly $104K over four years. With median 10-year earnings of $59,224, ROI is meaningfully positive only for graduates of the strongest programs (nursing, accounting). Full-pay families outside those pipelines should weigh the cost premium against Texas's robust public university system.
Earnings by Major
Top 8 most popular majors at University of St Thomas with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $87,401 | B+ |
| Psychology | $44,839 | C |
| Biology | $43,542 | C+ |
| Finance and Financial Management | $47,699 | C |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $61,219 | C+ |
| Marketing | $78,424 | - |
| Accounting | $72,586 | B |
| Communication and Media Studies | $50,859 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is St Thomas's flagship program, with 255 graduates -- by far the largest cohort -- and remarkable first-year earnings of $83,793 climbing to $87,401 by year four. Median debt of $24,607 against those earnings produces a 0.294 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ ROI grade. The Texas Medical Center next door provides one of the deepest nursing employment markets in the country, and St Thomas's program leverages that pipeline directly. This is the single program most responsible for the school's overall ROI standing.
Accounting
Accounting graduates 21 students with first-year earnings of $40,398 climbing to $72,586 at four years -- a strong post-CPA trajectory. Median debt of $18,000 is unusually low and the 0.446 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a B ROI grade. Houston's energy and corporate finance markets absorb accounting talent at strong wages, particularly for CPA-licensed graduates.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 55 students annually with $37,572 first-year earnings climbing modestly to $44,839 by year four. Median debt of $21,468 produces a 0.571 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. Most strong career paths in psychology require graduate study; undergraduate-only psychology graduates here face a meaningful cost-recovery challenge unless they advance to a master's or doctoral program.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
The Liberal Arts and Sciences cohort of 29 graduates earns $53,187 in year one and $61,219 at four years -- respectable for a liberal arts pathway. Median debt of $25,000 yields a 0.47 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ ROI grade. Many graduates likely funnel into law school, education, or graduate programs, with terminal-bachelor earnings adequate but not standout.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 64.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 69.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 64.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 70.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 89.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 480-600 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 500-610 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-25 |
| Enrollment | 3,220 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 41.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,661 |
St Thomas admits 89.9 percent of applicants -- broadly accessible. SAT mid-50 percent ranges run 480-600 in Math and 500-610 in Reading, while ACT Composite spans 18-25. These are middle-of-the-pack academic profiles, suggesting the academic floor is real but selectivity is limited. The 68.8 percent completion rate is strong relative to similarly accessible privates, suggesting that the Catholic-school structure and small enrollment do produce meaningful retention benefits.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
St Thomas's nearest peers include Abilene Christian University -- a larger Texas Christian private with a different scale -- along with Iona University, Dominican University, and Azusa Pacific University, which represent Catholic and Christian privates of similar size and mission across the country. Arlington Baptist University rounds out the peer set as a small faith-affiliated school. Within this cluster, St Thomas's 69 ROI score and 9-year payback period place it competitively, with its nursing program offering significantly stronger outcomes than most smaller faith-affiliated privates can match.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of St Thomas (this school) | 69 | $19,359 | $59,224 |
| Azusa Pacific University | 71 | $22,212 | $66,677 |
| Iona University | 70 | $29,188 | $73,595 |
| Dominican University | 68 | $11,745 | $60,327 |
| Abilene Christian University | 51 | $26,182 | $55,736 |
| Arlington Baptist University | 14 | $24,906 | $44,644 |
Who Thrives Here
St Thomas fits Houston-area Catholic-tradition students seeking a moderate-sized urban private with a strong nursing pipeline. Enrollment is 3,220 undergraduates and Pell rate runs 41.6 percent, indicating a sizable working-class and Hispanic-serving cohort -- consistent with Houston's demographic profile. Strongest student outcomes accrue to nursing graduates, with healthcare-bound students benefiting from access to the Texas Medical Center ecosystem. Liberal arts students may find the price-to-outcome math less compelling.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
University of St Thomas offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $19,359 per year leads to $77,436 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $59,224 a decade out. The payback period of 9 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include a 68.8% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $19,928 against $59,224 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.