Dominican University
River Forest, Illinois · Private Nonprofit · 90.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 68/100 · Fair Value
Dominican University in River Forest, Illinois posts a 68 ROI score and falls into the Fair Value tier, the best score in this batch. It is a Hispanic-Serving Institution and a Catholic liberal arts school punching above its weight on earnings: median ten-year earnings of $60,327 against a $39,000 six-year mark give an earnings premium of 53.9 percent over the high-school baseline, the top sub-score in the model. Payback period is just 7.4 years. Net price comes in at $11,745 against a $38,978 sticker, meaning institutional aid is meaningful for most income brackets. Total four-year cost is $46,980. The drag on the score is debt-to-earnings (0.626, sub-score 45) and the modest 55.3 percent completion rate. Median debt is $24,411. Repayment is decent at 71 percent at three years, climbing to 78 percent at seven. Program-level data shows strong outcomes in Computer Science (B+), Nursing (B+), and Accounting (C+), and meaningful weakness across the humanities and social sciences. This is a school that genuinely earns its Fair Value label.
Dominican University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $38,978/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $38,978/yr |
| Average net price | $11,745/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $46,980 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $60,327 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $39,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,411 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $259 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 55.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,561 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Dominican University is $38,978/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $11,745/year, or roughly $46,980 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,759/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $17,963/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,411 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $259 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $60,327 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.63 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,759 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,014 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,891 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $16,851 |
| $110,001+ | $17,963 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $9,759, with a notable inversion: the $30,001 to $48,000 bracket pays less at $9,014. That is a small-sample anomaly worth flagging but does not undercut the basic message that low-income families pay roughly $36,000 over four years. Against $60,327 median earnings ten years out, the math works particularly well for low-income students who pick high-ROI majors and complete.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families pay $9,014 (the $30,001 to $48,000 tier) to $11,891 (the $48,001 to $75,000 tier). This is the value sweet spot at Dominican: a four-year total around $36,000 to $48,000 with strong post-graduation earnings is competitive with most Illinois publics. Combined with strong earnings outcomes, this is a defensible private-college choice for middle-income Chicago-area families.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $17,963 with the $75,001 to $110,000 bracket at $16,851. The progression is normal. Four-year cost lands near $72,000 for the highest-income tier, which is competitive with the University of Illinois system once room and board are added. High-income families with a Catholic-values preference will find the math defensible, particularly for students targeting CS, Nursing, or Accounting.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Dominican University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $51,093 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $80,703 | B+ |
| Natural Sciences | $56,555 | D |
| Biology | $46,040 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $66,871 | C |
| Accounting | $77,878 | C+ |
| Political Science and Government | $52,775 | D |
| Sociology | $54,686 | D |
| Teacher Education | $53,810 | C |
| Computer Science | $86,730 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing earns B+ with 30 graduates, $70,530 first-year median earnings rising to $80,703 by year four, $23,083 in debt, and a 0.327 debt-to-earnings ratio. This is a flagship program at Dominican with high regional demand in Chicago hospital systems. The combination of strong earnings, manageable debt, and clear career path makes this one of the best private-college nursing values in Illinois.
Computer Science
Computer Science posts B+ ROI with $86,730 year-four median earnings, $27,000 in median debt, and a 0.311 debt-to-earnings ratio. Just 14 graduates per year, so the cohort is small but outcomes are excellent. Chicago's tech and finance sectors absorb CS graduates readily, and Dominican's HSI status creates pipelines to companies actively recruiting Latina/Latino tech talent.
Accounting
Accounting earns C+ with 20 graduates, $57,187 first-year earnings climbing to $77,878 by year four against $26,000 in debt and a 0.455 debt-to-earnings ratio. The CPA pathway in Chicago is well-supported, and Big Four and regional firms recruit at Dominican. The combination of strong earnings and reasonable debt makes this the third clearly-defensible program at the school.
Psychology
Psychology is the largest cohort at 38 graduates with a D grade. First-year earnings of $30,846 against $23,832 in debt produce a 0.773 debt-to-earnings ratio. Year-four earnings of $51,093 show improvement but the entry-level squeeze is real. Students should only commit to this as a terminal bachelor's if they have a clear post-grad plan; otherwise consider graduate school in clinical, counseling, or applied psychology.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration produces 23 graduates with a C grade. First-year earnings of $45,045 grow to $66,871 by year four, with $26,000 in debt and a 0.577 debt-to-earnings ratio. The four-year earnings figure is healthy and shows clear progression. Solid middle-tier program with reasonable returns for students who don't make it into the more selective Nursing or CS tracks.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 65.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 70.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 69.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 78.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 90.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 420-540 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 460-560 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 16-26 |
| Enrollment | 2,561 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 51.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,029 |
Dominican admits 90.3 percent of applicants, making it broadly accessible. SAT mid-range is roughly 420 to 540 math and 460 to 560 reading; ACT mid-range is 16 to 26, an unusually wide ACT band that suggests both struggling and stronger students are admitted. The 55.3 percent completion rate reflects the wide admit profile: students who arrive better prepared finish, but the open-door posture also captures students with weaker readiness. Selectivity correlates with completion here in the expected direction.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Named peers are School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Augustana College, Saint Peter's University, St. Catherine University, and Utica University. Augustana College in Illinois posts a similar Fair Value range with stronger completion. St. Catherine University in Minnesota is comparable on nursing-driven outcomes. Saint Peter's University is the closest structural peer as a Hispanic-Serving Catholic university with similar Pell rates and earnings premiums. Dominican's earnings-premium sub-score of 91 puts it ahead of most of this peer group on earnings strength.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dominican University (this school) | 68 | $11,745 | $60,327 |
| Saint Peter's University | 68 | $12,199 | $57,815 |
| Augustana College | 67 | $22,736 | $62,971 |
| St Catherine University | 66 | $19,764 | $59,282 |
| Utica University | 66 | $19,108 | $63,277 |
| School of the Art Institute of Chicago | 21 | $49,790 | $40,151 |
Who Thrives Here
Dominican fits a Chicago-area first-generation or Latina/Latino student aiming at Computer Science, Nursing, or Accounting, who can finish and wants a values-aligned Catholic-Dominican environment. Pell rate is 51.5 percent, indicating a strongly need-tested student body. Enrollment is 2,561, midsize for the private-college tier. Outcomes look strong for students who land in the right major and who finish. Poor fits are students drifting into Psychology, Sociology, or general humanities tracks without graduate-school plans.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Dominican University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $11,745 per year leads to $46,980 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $60,327 a decade out. The payback period of 7.4 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $24,411 against $60,327 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.