Saint Peter's University
Jersey City, New Jersey · Private Nonprofit · 90.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 68/100 · Fair Value
Saint Peter's University is a private Jesuit university in Jersey City, NJ, enrolling about 2,135 students across the Hudson River from Manhattan. Sticker tuition of $42,552 is high, but a net price of $12,199 reflects deep discounting — the result of generous Jesuit mission aid and strong federal aid flows to a student body that is 52% Pell-eligible. The overall ROI score of 68 (Fair Value) masks a significant program-quality split. Nursing is the clear ROI winner (B+ grade, $88,259 first-year earnings for 50 graduates). Most other programs — psychology, kinesiology, marketing — score F grades with debt-to-earnings ratios above 1.0. The 58.3% completion rate and 56.3% seven-year repayment rate add caution. Median debt of $20,500 is notably low relative to sticker, reflecting how effectively Jesuit aid reduces borrowing. Ten-year earnings of $57,815 confirm graduates eventually reach solid middle-class earnings, but the eight-year payback period requires patience. Jersey City's strategic position in the New York metro labor market is the school's geographic trump card — graduates can commute to Manhattan employers while carrying a fraction of the debt that NYU or Columbia students accumulate.
Saint Peter's University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $42,552/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $42,552/yr |
| Average net price | $12,199/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $48,796 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $57,815 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $217 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 58.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,135 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Saint Peter's University is $42,552/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,199/year, or roughly $48,796 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,783/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,829/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $57,815 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.54 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,783 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,643 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $9,952 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $13,569 |
| $110,001+ | $21,829 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income students (under $30,000) pay $10,783 net — an excellent price for a Jesuit New York metro education. Four-year investment approaches $43,000. With median six-year earnings of $38,200 and an 8.3-year payback, the economics are challenging at the institutional average but become compelling for nursing graduates ($88,000 year one). The 52% Pell rate means the institution has significant practice managing financial aid for this population.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001–$75,000 band pays $9,952 net — actually lower than the lowest-income bracket, reflecting a quirk in the aid distribution. This is a strong value signal for middle-income families who are often squeezed between Pell eligibility cutoffs and full-price private education. Four-year cost under $40,000 at a Jesuit institution in the New York metro is a genuine opportunity that few comparable schools can replicate.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $21,829 net — a larger jump, with four-year cost around $87,000. At this price, Saint Peter's competes with Seton Hall, Fordham-Lincoln Center, and Loyola Maryland — all Jesuit schools with stronger brand recognition in national rankings. For high-income families, the ROI case depends heavily on the student's major choice; nursing at $22,000 net is compelling, but most other programs at this price tier are not differentiated enough to justify the premium over large public alternatives.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Saint Peter's University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $45,623 | F |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $58,634 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $100,199 | B+ |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $61,013 | C |
| Biology | $61,502 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $56,438 | D |
| Accounting | $72,212 | C+ |
| Teacher Education | $62,040 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $42,362 | F |
| Communication and Media Studies | $42,264 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing (50 graduates) is Saint Peter's flagship ROI program. Graduates earn $88,259 at one year and $100,199 at four, with $24,457 median debt — a 0.28 ratio and B+ grade. The New York metropolitan healthcare market is among the most competitive in the country for BSN nurses, and Saint Peter's Jersey City location places graduates within minutes of major health systems by PATH train. At $12,199 net price, nursing at Saint Peter's represents extraordinary return on investment.
Accounting
Accounting (35 graduates) earns $40,562 at one year and $72,212 at four years, with $21,500 median debt and a 0.53 ratio (C+ grade). The four-year trajectory reflects CPA exam completion timelines — many Saint Peter's accounting graduates are in licensure examination periods in years one and two. Jersey City's financial services corridor and proximity to Wall Street firms creates genuine placement pathways for CPA-credentialed graduates.
Biology
Biology (45 graduates) earns $33,779 at one year and $61,502 at four, with $18,800 median debt and a 0.56 ratio (C grade). This is one of Saint Peter's more moderate-performing programs. Most biology students are pre-health, and the one-year earnings figure understates outcomes for those who complete medical, dental, or pharmacy programs. The school's strong pre-professional advising is critical to converting a biology degree into professional school acceptance.
Computer and Information Sciences
CIS (46 graduates) earns $32,169 at one year and $61,013 at four, with $19,500 median debt and a 0.61 ratio (C grade). The wide gap between one- and four-year earnings suggests entry-level positions in support or junior dev roles that advance significantly in the New York metro market. At $12,199 net price, even a C-grade ROI produces genuine positive returns for CIS graduates who persist to four years in the field.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice (39 graduates) earns $28,558 at one year and $56,438 at four, with $23,500 median debt and a 0.82 ratio (D grade). The D grade reflects below-average early earnings against significant debt. Saint Peter's graduates who enter public safety, federal law enforcement, or advocacy roles in the metro area can access PSLF benefits that materially change the lifetime financial picture. Students planning private security or corrections management should review salary scales in those sectors before committing.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 54.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 61.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 53.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 56.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 90.3% |
| Enrollment | 2,135 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 52.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,476 |
Saint Peter's admits 90% of applicants and does not publish SAT or ACT score ranges — consistent with an open-access mission. The Jesuit application process emphasizes essays about community, service, and values. Nursing applicants face separate competitive prerequisites; biology, chemistry, and cumulative GPA thresholds are more determinative than standardized test scores in program admission.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Saint Peter's ROI score of 68 puts it in Fair Value territory among peers — Caldwell University, Centenary University, Dominican University, Bellarmine University, and Wilkes University. Saint Peter's key advantages are the Jesuit brand, the New York City adjacency, and the genuinely low net price driven by deep institutional aid. Its 52% Pell rate is the highest among these comparison peers, reflecting a fundamentally different mission orientation. The 56% seven-year repayment rate is the most concerning metric relative to peers and warrants scrutiny of income-to-debt alignment at the program level.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Peter's University (this school) | 68 | $12,199 | $57,815 |
| Dominican University | 68 | $11,745 | $60,327 |
| Bellarmine University | 68 | $21,499 | $62,069 |
| Wilkes University | 65 | $27,743 | $63,454 |
| Centenary University | 53 | $20,503 | $53,726 |
| Caldwell University | 40 | $24,691 | $53,843 |
Who Thrives Here
Saint Peter's serves a majority-minority, high-Pell student body seeking a Jesuit liberal arts education with New York City access. Students passionate about the Jesuit educational model, social justice mission, and the energy of a diverse urban campus find genuine fit here. Nursing and accounting students get the clearest ROI. Students drawn to psychology, communications, or social sciences face elevated debt relative to earnings, and should pair their major with professional certifications, pre-law planning, or graduate school preparation. The 90% admission rate is essentially open enrollment.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Saint Peter's University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $12,199 per year leads to $48,796 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $57,815 a decade out. The payback period of 8.3 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $20,500 against $57,815 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.