Utica University
Utica, New York · Private Nonprofit · 92.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 66/100 · Fair Value
Utica University scores 66 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. Median 6-year earnings of $40,600 against a $19,108 net price produce a 7.7-year payback period and a 0.554 debt-to-earnings ratio. The 56.2% completion rate is the primary liability — more than four in ten who enroll do not graduate. The repayment rate of 67.4% at three years is weak, the lowest sub-score in the profile, and reflects students struggling to make progress on loan balances in the early post-graduation years. Utica is a mid-size (2,278 students) private institution in Utica, New York. Registered Nursing (252 graduates, $78,857 year-one, ROI grade B) and Homeland Security (76 graduates, $57,215 year-one, ROI grade C+) are the strongest volume programs. Construction Management (15 graduates, $66,541 year-one, ROI grade B) is smaller but well-graded. Health Sciences General (83 graduates, $32,043 year-one, ROI grade D), Research Psychology (35 graduates, ROI grade D), and Biology (15 graduates, ROI grade F) are weaker performers. The $22,500 median debt is below average for a private, a relative positive. The divergence between strong earnings premium (score 78) and weak repayment rate (score 33) suggests a bimodal graduate population: strong health and public safety earners alongside large lower-earning cohorts in humanities and social sciences.
Utica University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $26,930/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $26,930/yr |
| Average net price | $19,108/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $76,432 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $63,277 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $40,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $239 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 56.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,278 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Utica University is $26,930/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,108/year, or roughly $76,432 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,290/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,685/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $239 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,277 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.55 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $13,290 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $14,518 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,439 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,217 |
| $110,001+ | $26,685 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $13,290 per year at Utica — among the lower net prices for a private institution. Four-year cost around $53,200 against $40,600 median 6-year earnings and a 7.7-year payback is a reasonable financial outcome for health and public safety students. The 56.2% completion rate remains the key risk: the low net price only benefits students who graduate. Low-income students should verify they are entering a strong-outcome program before enrolling.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $16,439, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $20,217. At $16,000-$20,000 per year, four-year costs of $66,000-$81,000 are moderate for a private institution. The 7.7-year payback is manageable for students in nursing or homeland security. The low repayment rate (67.4% at three years) should prompt middle-income families to model program-specific rather than institutional-average outcomes.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $26,685 per year. Four-year cost around $107,000 against $40,600 median earnings is a poor aggregate return. High-income students at Utica are best positioned in nursing or homeland security programs where outcomes justify the cost. Enrolling in lower-earning liberal arts or social science programs at this price point is difficult to justify on a financial basis.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Utica University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $94,981 | B |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $62,369 | D |
| Homeland Security | $82,733 | C+ |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $69,898 | C |
| Research and Experimental Psychology | $53,457 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $53,705 | C |
| Psychology | $50,847 | D |
| Business Information Systems | $60,150 | - |
| Construction Management | $66,541 | B |
| Biology | $25,786 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Utica's highest-volume strong program: 252 graduates, $78,857 year-one, $94,981 at year four, ROI grade B, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.404 with $31,875 median debt. The $31,875 median debt is above average and above the typical Stafford cap, suggesting some private loan use. Year-one earnings of $78k in Upstate New York are strong for the regional market. The B grade reflects solid but not exceptional debt-adjusted outcomes. Nursing at Utica is the most defensible financial investment in the program catalog.
Homeland Security
Homeland Security produces 76 graduates with $57,215 year-one and $82,733 at year four, C+ ROI grade, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.487 with $27,846 median debt. Utica has a well-established homeland security and cybersecurity reputation built around its Center for Identity Management and Information Protection. The four-year trajectory to $82k is strong for this career track. Year-one of $57k against $27,846 in debt is a workable early outcome. This program reflects Utica's most differentiated niche.
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Health Sciences General is the second-largest cohort with 83 graduates, $32,043 year-one, $62,369 at year four, D ROI grade, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.842 with $26,988 median debt. Year-one earnings of $32k against nearly $27k in debt is a financially marginal start. The four-year trajectory to $62k suggests this cohort includes graduate school entries and career-switching health administration students. This program benefits from Utica's health track infrastructure but carries meaningful debt risk at the year-one earnings level.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice produces 50 graduates with $45,521 year-one and $69,898 at year four, C ROI grade, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.571 with $26,000 median debt. The C grade and moderate debt-to-earnings ratio reflect an acceptable outcome for a criminal justice program at a regional private. Year-one earnings of $45k in Upstate New York are consistent with entry-level law enforcement and corrections compensation. The four-year trajectory to nearly $70k suggests advancement into supervision or federal agency roles.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 59.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 67.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 60.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 64.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 92.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 510-590 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 480-660 |
| Enrollment | 2,278 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 33.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,148 |
Utica admits 91.9% of applicants. SAT 510-590 Math and 480-660 Reading spans a wide range. Scorecard does not report ACT composite ranges. Admission is broadly open. Academic preparation matters more for program-specific progression than for initial enrollment, particularly in nursing and health sciences programs with competitive internal prerequisites.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Utica's peer set includes Adelphi University, Albany College of Pharmacy, St. Catherine University, Saint Peter's University, and Wilkes University. Among Upstate New York private colleges, Utica's homeland security and cybersecurity niche distinguishes it from most regional peers. Wilkes University (Pennsylvania) is a comparable institution by size, price, and mission. Utica's 7.7-year payback is competitive within this peer group. The weak 67.4% repayment rate is the metric that most diverges from peer expectations at this ROI tier and warrants scrutiny.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utica University (this school) | 66 | $19,108 | $63,277 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
| Saint Peter's University | 68 | $12,199 | $57,815 |
| St Catherine University | 66 | $19,764 | $59,282 |
| Wilkes University | 65 | $27,743 | $63,454 |
Who Thrives Here
Utica admits 91.9% of applicants — broadly open access. SAT mid-ranges are 510-590 Math and 480-660 Reading; Scorecard does not report ACT composite ranges. Enrollment is 2,278. The Pell grant rate of 33.4% indicates significant lower-income enrollment. Utica built a niche in criminal justice, homeland security, and cybersecurity — fields aligned with public safety career pipelines. Students entering nursing or public safety tracks have the clearest financial path. The 56.2% completion rate is the most important number prospective students should understand; it implies real attrition risk regardless of program.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Utica University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $19,108 per year leads to $76,432 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $63,277 a decade out. The payback period of 7.7 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $22,500 against $63,277 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.