Williams College
Williamstown, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 8.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 96/100 · Exceptional Value
Williams scores 96 (Exceptional Value) on a campus of just 2,076 undergraduates, earning top-tier marks despite 6-year median earnings of $51,400 -- a figure that requires immediate context. Williams graduates route heavily into graduate and professional school; the 10-year median earnings of $88,665 reflect what happens after those programs complete, and that trajectory is what actually defines the Williams outcome. The payback period of 3.9 years and median debt of $12,761 are both low, supported by an average net price of $17,716. For the lowest-income families, Williams' net price actually comes in below zero (-$2,610 for the under-$30,000 bracket), meaning grants exceed direct costs. The earnings premium sub-score of 0.757 -- one of the highest in the dataset -- reflects a large gap between Williams graduates' eventual earnings and those of comparable workers without college degrees. Computer Science leads by early earnings (56 graduates, $110,814 at one year, $209,574 at four years) and Economics is the highest-enrollment program (134 graduates, $80,888 at one year, $166,678 at four years). The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.248 across the school is well within comfortable range. Williams represents the case where the 6-year earnings figure is an unreliable gauge of value -- the school's density of students continuing to graduate programs means the data catches many graduates mid-education rather than mid-career.
Graduates recoup their total investment in just 3.9 years. The national average for 4-year schools is closer to 8-10 years.
Williams College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $68,560/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $68,560/yr |
| Average net price | $17,716/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $70,864 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $88,665 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $51,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $12,761 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $135 |
| Estimated payback period | 3.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 93.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,076 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Williams College is $68,560/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,716/year, or roughly $70,864 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of -$2,610/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $49,594/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
The median graduate leaves with $12,761 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $135 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $88,665 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.25 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | -$2,610 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | -$1,727 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | -$1,978 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $3,030 |
| $110,001+ | $49,594 |
Low-income students may receive more in grants than the cost of attendance, resulting in a negative net price.
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
For families earning under $30,000, Williams' average net price is actually negative at -$2,610 -- meaning grants and scholarships exceed direct costs. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket also shows a negative figure (-$1,727). These are among the lowest net prices in this entire dataset. Williams operates a need-blind admissions policy with a no-loan financial aid program for qualifying families, and these figures reflect that commitment. For low-income students who gain admission, Williams may be the most affordable option available regardless of school type.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Families in the $48,001-$75,000 range pay an average of -$1,978 per year -- still below zero, meaning Williams remains essentially free for this income bracket through financial aid. The $75,001-$110,000 range shifts to $3,030 per year. These figures are exceptional for a private university with $68,560 sticker tuition. Families in the lower-middle income range who qualify for need-based aid should strongly consider Williams on financial terms alone, particularly given the 3.9-year payback period at the school level.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay an average of $49,594 per year -- roughly $198,000 over four years, below the full four-year sticker cost. At this income level, the Williams decision is primarily about academic and career fit. The 3.9-year payback period is a school-wide average; CS and economics graduates will recoup the investment in under three years post-graduation, while humanities and science graduates on a graduate school path may have a longer timeline. Williams' endowment per student is among the highest of any institution in the country, which sustains the financial aid program and the academic resources that produce these outcomes.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Williams College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Economics | $166,678 | A |
| Psychology | $72,891 | B+ |
| English Language and Literature | $69,065 | B+ |
| Biology | $65,357 | B+ |
| Computer Science | $209,574 | A |
| History | $59,535 | - |
| Mathematics | $134,304 | B+ |
| International Relations | $88,339 | A |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $55,012 | B+ |
| Chemistry | $51,050 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
CS at Williams produces 56 graduates per year -- small volume relative to university CS programs but meaningful in the context of a 2,076-student liberal arts college. Median earnings hit $110,814 at one year and $209,574 at four years. Median debt is $12,208 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.110 earns an ROI grade of A. These are among the highest four-year earnings in this dataset for any program at any school. The Williams CS graduate brings both technical training and the liberal arts analytical background that technology employers increasingly seek for product management, research, and technical leadership roles. The small cohort size means individual access to faculty is high and research collaboration is possible in ways that are difficult at large CS departments. Students who choose Williams over a flagship university CS program are trading volume and recruiting infrastructure for depth of preparation.
Economics
Economics is the largest program at Williams with 134 graduates per year. Median earnings are $80,888 at one year and $166,678 at four years -- the four-year figure is striking and reflects the strong finance and consulting placement Williams economics graduates achieve. Median debt is $12,925 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.160 earns an ROI grade of A. Many Williams economics graduates enter two-year analyst programs at investment banks or consulting firms before pursuing MBAs, which produces strong four-year earnings as those graduates move into associate roles. The Williams economics curriculum has a mathematical orientation and the small class sizes mean genuine faculty mentorship rather than lecture-hall instruction. Students considering Williams for economics should weigh the difference in recruiting scale versus the stronger per-student outcomes relative to larger economics programs.
International Relations
International Relations graduates 46 students per year with $56,817 median earnings at one year and $88,339 at four years. Median debt is $10,750 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.189 earns an ROI grade of A -- strong relative to IR programs at peer institutions. The one-year figure reflects graduates entering government, think tanks, international organizations, and policy-adjacent roles. Many Williams IR graduates continue to law school, graduate programs in international affairs, or foreign service careers, meaning the one-year earnings figure captures only part of the trajectory. The four-year figure of $88,339 is solid and reflects eventual placement in senior analyst, government, and private sector international roles. Williams' location and alumni network are less concentrated in D.C. policy circles than Georgetown's, but the program's rigor and alumni outcomes are competitive.
English Language and Literature
English graduates 62 students per year with $49,340 median earnings at one year and $69,065 at four years. Median debt is $13,125 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.266 earns a B+ grade. The one-year figure is low but consistent with humanities trajectories at comparable LACs -- many Williams English graduates are in graduate school or entry-level positions in publishing, media, law, or education at the one-year mark. The B+ grade reflects a higher debt-to-earnings ratio relative to economics and CS, but not an unreasonable outcome for a program with strong downstream professional paths. Williams English graduates have access to the full range of liberal arts career services and alumni networking that positions this major better than the raw earnings data suggests.
Biology
Biology graduates 59 students per year with $41,213 median earnings at one year and $65,357 at four years. Median debt is $13,454 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.326 earns a B+ grade. The one-year figure reflects the pre-professional routing at Williams: a large share of biology graduates are in medical school, PhD programs, or post-baccalaureate research positions at the one-year mark. The four-year figure begins to capture those who enter the workforce after completing professional programs. Williams biology has strong research integration at the undergraduate level and solid medical school placement rates -- neither of which appears in the Scorecard data. Students evaluating Williams biology against a university pre-med track should weigh the smaller class size and greater individual research access against the larger clinical exposure available at major research institutions.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 84.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 83.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 87.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 91.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 8.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 750-790 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 740-780 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 34-35 |
| Enrollment | 2,076 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 17.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $15,317 |
Williams admits 8.25% of applicants. SAT 750-790 Math and 740-780 Reading are the mid-ranges; ACT 34-35 is standard. Williams evaluates applicants holistically with particular weight on academic intensity, intellectual curiosity demonstrated in essays, and extracurricular depth in a specific area. The school is known for prioritizing students who appear genuinely engaged in learning rather than credential accumulation -- a distinction that matters in how competitive applicants should position themselves. Geographic and socioeconomic diversity are explicit institutional priorities, and the financial aid program is generous enough that low-income applicants with competitive profiles have a real shot. There is no application advantage to early decision at Williams; binding early decision is not offered.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Williams' Scorecard peer group includes Amherst (ROI 90, $61,600 median 6-year earnings, $23,367 net price), Bowdoin (ROI 92, $57,100 earnings, $14,398 net price), Colby (ROI 94, $50,200 earnings, $17,180 net price), and Swarthmore (ROI 92, $44,500 earnings, $23,149 net price). Williams' 96 ROI score is the highest in this peer group, driven primarily by its strong earnings premium sub-score (0.757) and low net price (-$2,610 for the lowest income bracket). Amherst posts higher 6-year earnings ($61,600 vs. $51,400) -- a gap that partly reflects Amherst's slightly heavier enrollment in professional-track programs and may also reflect different grad-school routing rates between the two schools. Bowdoin's $14,398 net price is the lowest in the group and the school produces strong outcomes, but Williams' earnings trajectory at 10 years ($88,665 vs. Bowdoin's trajectory) suggests Williams graduates arrive at similar or higher earnings after graduate programs resolve. Colby at ROI 94 and $17,180 net price is an accessible alternative for students who do not gain admission to Williams or Amherst.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Williams College (this school) | 96 | $17,716 | $88,665 |
| Colby College | 94 | $17,180 | $80,490 |
| Bowdoin College | 92 | $14,398 | $82,735 |
| Swarthmore College | 92 | $23,149 | $80,257 |
| Amherst College | 90 | $23,367 | $77,644 |
| American International College | 38 | $23,274 | $53,124 |
Who Thrives Here
Admitted students cluster in the SAT 750-790 Math and 740-780 Reading range; ACT 34-35 composite. Williams admits 8.25% of applicants, placing it among the most selective liberal arts colleges in the country -- comparable to Amherst and below the most selective research universities. Pell Grant participation is 17.6%, reasonably strong for a school at this selectivity tier. Williams at 2,076 undergraduates is one of the smallest student bodies in this dataset; the academic culture is intensely residential and faculty-student ratios are among the highest anywhere. Students who thrive here are engaged with academic breadth, comfortable with a small-town Vermont setting, and prepared for a rigorous discussion-based classroom environment. Students who want strong direct-to-career pipelines in technology or finance without a graduate school step may be better served by a larger university with more recruiting infrastructure.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Williams College is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $70,864 and median graduate earnings of $88,665 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 3.9 years is well below average.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 93.6% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $12,761 is very manageable against $88,665 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.