Colgate University
Hamilton, New York · Private Nonprofit · 13.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 92/100 · Exceptional Value
Colgate University scores 92 (Exceptional Value) on the CampusROI scale. With $70,306 sticker tuition and a net price of $28,786, Colgate's aid model is highly targeted -- the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays only $2,678 per year, the lowest net price at any income band in this dataset. Median 6-year earnings of $54,300 and a 91.2% completion rate are strong. The 5.1-year payback period and median debt of $15,000 are excellent for a highly selective liberal arts college. Computer Science (62 graduates, $79,929 year-one, $161,980 year-four, ROI grade A) is the standout program -- the $161,980 four-year figure is among the highest in the full CampusROI dataset. Economics (147 graduates, $77,274 year-one, $128,887 year-four, ROI grade A) leads by volume with strong outcomes. Repayment rate of 90.0% at three years confirms graduates are managing their debt well. Data completeness is 1.0 -- all Scorecard fields are reported. Colgate's Hamilton, NY, location is geographically isolated, but the alumni network density in New York City finance and consulting is a structural advantage that the Scorecard captures only partially in earnings data.
The median graduate earns $85,139 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.
Colgate University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $70,306/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $70,306/yr |
| Average net price | $28,786/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $115,144 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $85,139 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $54,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $15,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $159 |
| Estimated payback period | 5.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 91.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,180 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Colgate University is $70,306/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,786/year, or roughly $115,144 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $6,086/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $48,234/year.
The median graduate leaves with $15,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $159 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $85,139 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.28 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $6,086 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $2,678 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $13,617 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,831 |
| $110,001+ | $48,234 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $6,086 per year and the 30001-48000 bracket pays $2,678 -- one of the lowest net prices for any selective private university at these income bands. Four years at $2,678 totals $10,712, which is less than most students spend in a month. For low- and lower-middle-income students who gain admission to Colgate, the financial case is among the strongest in the country. The 91.2% completion rate means almost all admitted students who enroll graduate.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $13,617 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $21,831. Both are well below the institutional net price average. Four years at $13,617 totals $54,468 -- less than a single year of Economics year-one earnings. For middle-income families in the top half of this bracket, the aid amount is still meaningful.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $48,234 per year, totaling approximately $192,936 over four years. At a 5.1-year payback and $54,300 median earnings, this is financially solid for most program tracks. CS graduates at $161,980 year-four recover the four-year cost in approximately 14 months of working at year-four earnings.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Colgate University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Economics | $128,887 | A |
| International Relations | $83,188 | B+ |
| Computer Science | $161,980 | A |
| Research and Experimental Psychology | $41,883 | B |
| Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | $44,089 | B+ |
| International Relations and National Security Studies | $77,199 | - |
| History | $75,784 | - |
| English Language and Literature | $60,702 | B+ |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $70,760 | B |
| Biology | $57,996 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science at Colgate produces the highest four-year earnings figure in this batch: 62 graduates, $79,929 year-one, $161,980 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.200 (ROI grade A). Median debt of $16,000 against $79,929 year-one earnings is negligible. The four-year trajectory to $161,980 suggests Colgate CS graduates progress rapidly into senior technical or leadership roles. At a liberal arts college, this volume and trajectory imply strong placements into New York tech, financial technology, and quantitative finance.
Economics
Economics (147 graduates) earns $77,274 year-one and $128,887 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.226 (ROI grade A). Median debt of $17,500 at $77k year-one. Economics is Colgate's highest-volume program and feeds directly into Wall Street investment banking, consulting, and graduate economics programs. The four-year figure of $128,887 places Colgate's economics program among the top liberal arts college programs nationally by earnings.
International Relations
International Relations (76 graduates) earns $56,064 year-one and $83,188 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.290 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $16,250 at $56k year-one is a 0.29 ratio. Year-four earnings of $83k reflect policy, consulting, and finance career paths that Colgate international relations graduates pursue. The B+ grade accounts for the lower near-term earnings relative to STEM and economics tracks.
English Language and Literature
English Language and Literature (39 graduates) earns $48,008 year-one and $60,702 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.331 (ROI grade B+). A B+ for English is notably strong -- reflecting the Colgate brand effect where even humanities graduates command a premium in law, media, publishing, and finance. Median debt of $15,875 at $48k year-one is a 0.33 ratio. For a humanities program at a selective liberal arts college, these are competitive outcomes.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 85.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 90.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 90.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 90.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 13.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 720-780 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 710-760 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 33-34 |
| Enrollment | 3,180 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 12.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $13,098 |
At 13.9%, Colgate is highly selective. SAT 720-780 Math and 710-760 Reading, ACT 33-34, describe a top-tier academic profile. Colgate's admissions process values leadership, academic excellence, and demonstrated intellectual curiosity. The financial aid model is aggressive at lower income bands -- $2,678 net price for the $30,001-$48,000 bracket is extraordinary and should make Colgate a serious consideration for any admitted student in that income range.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Colgate's Scorecard peers include Wellesley College, Babson College, and Wesleyan University. All three score in the 87-95 ROI range. Colgate's ROI of 92 matches CMC (also 92) and is close to Bowdoin and Middlebury. Its CS four-year earnings of $161,980 are the highest in this peer cluster and likely in the top 20 for any liberal arts college nationally. Economics outcomes ($128,887 at year four) compare favorably to Williams, Amherst, and Middlebury data. The primary differentiator between Colgate and its closest peers is geographic: Hamilton, NY, is more isolated than most comparable campuses, which can affect student experience despite strong outcomes.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colgate University (this school) | 92 | $28,786 | $85,139 |
| Babson College | 96 | $40,514 | $123,938 |
| Wellesley College | 94 | $25,496 | $84,803 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| Wesleyan University | 85 | $30,177 | $73,897 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
Who Thrives Here
Colgate admits 13.9% of applicants with SAT ranges of 720-780 Math and 710-760 Reading; ACT 33-34. At 3,180 enrolled, it is one of the larger highly selective liberal arts colleges. The Pell grant rate of 12.5% is low, indicating an affluent student body with selective economic diversity. Colgate attracts students interested in economics, finance, environmental studies, and public policy. The Hamilton, NY, campus is rural and insular -- the social and academic environment is intense and communal. Students who value a residential liberal arts experience with strong alumni networks in New York financial services are the core fit.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Colgate University is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $115,144 and median graduate earnings of $85,139 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 5.1 years is well below average.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 91.2% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $15,000 is very manageable against $85,139 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.