96

Babson College

Wellesley, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 17.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 96/100 · Exceptional Value

Babson College scores 96 (Exceptional Value) on the CampusROI scale -- one of the highest scores in the full dataset. The fundamentals are exceptional: a 3.4-year payback period, $77,000 median 6-year earnings (the highest among Massachusetts private colleges in this batch), 93.1% completion rate, and a repayment rate of 94.9%. Median debt of $20,000 is low relative to sticker tuition of $57,152 and net price of $40,514. The 10-year earnings of $123,938 is a direct statement of what a Babson degree delivers to career-track graduates. Babson is a single-mission institution: entrepreneurship and business, full stop. The Scorecard reports one program -- Business Administration, Management, and Operations (702 graduates) -- which earns $69,970 year one and $107,520 at year four. All 702 graduates went through this single pipeline. The institution's ROI strength derives from a concentrated alumni network in entrepreneurship, venture capital, consulting, and finance, combined with a rigorous business-only curriculum. The net price of $40,514 is high in absolute terms, but the payback math works at this earnings velocity. Low-income students pay $23,641 per year, moderate relative to expected outcomes.

Payback Period
3.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$40,514
$162,056 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$123,938
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.26
$20,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Exceptional Value - Exceptional Value
3.4 yr
Payback Period

Graduates recoup their total investment in just 3.4 years. The national average for 4-year schools is closer to 8-10 years.

Babson College

96
ROI ScoreExceptional Value
Earnings Premium
91(0.55x)
Payback Period
99(3.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
96(0.26)
Completion Rate
98(93%)
Repayment Rate
99(95%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$57,152/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$57,152/yr
Average net price$40,514/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$162,056
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$123,938
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$77,000
Median debt at graduation$20,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$212
Estimated payback period3.4 years
6-year graduation rate93.1%
Undergraduate enrollment2,728

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Babson College is $57,152/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $40,514/year, or roughly $162,056 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $23,641/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $80,192/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $212 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $123,938 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.26 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$23,641
$30,001 - $48,000$17,077
$48,001 - $75,000$16,861
$75,001 - $110,000$55,470
$110,001+$80,192

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $23,641 per year -- not the lowest in this dataset for a selective private but manageable given the earnings trajectory. Against $77,000 median 6-year earnings and a 3.4-year payback, even the lowest-income bracket achieves payback well within a standard loan term. The 93.1% completion rate further mitigates dropout risk. Babson's financial aid for low-income students is solid but not market-leading relative to peers like Williams or Amherst that have larger endowment-supported aid programs.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $16,861 (lower than the lowest bracket -- the aid formula inverts here, which is unusual) and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $55,470. The jump to $55,470 at the upper-middle bracket is steep. Families in the $75k-$110k range face nearly full sticker price dynamics. At $77,000 median 6-year earnings, the financial case remains defensible but requires careful modeling for families in this specific bracket.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $80,192 per year -- full sticker or above. Over four years, this approaches $320,000 in total cost. At a 3.4-year payback period and $123,938 ten-year median earnings, the financial case for full-pay is among the strongest of any institution in this dataset. The payback math holds even at full cost; the question is opportunity cost relative to Harvard Business School or Stanford for graduate-level business training.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at Babson College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$107,520B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration, Management, and Operations is the only program at Babson (702 graduates) and delivers $69,970 year one and $107,520 at year four. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.329 (B+ grade) and median debt of $23,000. The four-year trajectory to $107k reflects the Babson alumni network in consulting, investment banking, and entrepreneurship. Year-one earnings of $70k are exceptionally strong for a business bachelor's program nationally. The concentration of the program means every metric here describes the full institution.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$77,000
+$42,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$123,938
+$88,938 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$88,938
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment90.6%52.0%
3-year repayment94.9%62.0%
5-year repayment91.1%68.0%
7-year repayment94.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
93.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate17.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)720-790
SAT Reading (25th-75th)670-740
ACT Composite (25th-75th)31-34
Enrollment2,728
Pell Grant recipients16.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$20,620

At 17.1%, Babson is selective -- placing it near the top tier of selective business schools outside Wharton. SAT 720-790 Math and 670-740 Reading indicates strong quantitative and verbal preparation. ACT 31-34 composite. The business focus means admissions evaluates entrepreneurial interest, initiative, and leadership alongside academic performance. Students with demonstrated business experience, startup exposure, or clear entrepreneurial goals are preferred.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Scorecard peers include Amherst College, Colgate University, Wesleyan University, and Colby College -- all liberal arts colleges with different profiles. The Scorecard peer matching reflects enrollment size and location rather than institutional mission. A more meaningful comparison is Bentley University (ROI 94), which is also a business-focused Massachusetts school. Babson's 96 versus Bentley's 94 reflects Babson's higher median earnings ($77,000 vs. $67,000) and slightly higher completion rate (93.1% vs. 86.8%). Among single-purpose business institutions nationally, Babson's ROI is exceptional -- it is the best-documented case in this batch for what a specialized business degree can deliver when the institution executes consistently.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Babson College (this school)
96
$40,514$123,938
Colby College
94
$17,180$80,490
Colgate University
92
$28,786$85,139
Amherst College
90
$23,367$77,644
Wesleyan University
85
$30,177$73,897
American International College
38
$23,274$53,124

Who Thrives Here

Babson admits 17.1% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 720-790 Math and 670-740 Reading; ACT 31-34. Enrollment of 2,728 is moderate. Pell grant rate of 16.3% indicates a predominantly non-low-income student body. Babson attracts students who are genuinely interested in starting businesses, entering venture-backed startups, or taking senior roles in established companies. The single-major structure (everyone is a business major) means students with strong interest in sciences, arts, engineering, or humanities will find a curricular mismatch. The Wellesley, Massachusetts location provides proximity to Boston's finance, tech, and healthcare sectors and to a cluster of elite university resources through cross-registration agreements.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Exceptional Value

Babson College is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $162,056 and median graduate earnings of $123,938 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 3.4 years is well below average.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 93.1% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $20,000 is very manageable against $123,938 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.