90

Pomona College

Claremont, California · Private Nonprofit · 7.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 90/100 · Exceptional Value

Pomona College admits just 7% of applicants, placing it among the most selective small colleges in the country. With 1,666 undergraduates in Claremont, California, the school operates at a scale where students get close faculty access. The ROI score of 90 reflects genuinely strong financial outcomes: median earnings reach $51,200 six years out and $77,779 at ten years, on a net price of $19,285 average. The payback period is 5.1 years -- fast for a school with $65,420 sticker tuition. Debt at graduation is low: median $11,782, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.23 puts borrowers in a comfortable repayment position. The 93.2% completion rate is among the highest in higher education. Economics and Computer Science are the dominant high-earning pathways, but the Claremont Colleges consortium structure gives students access to courses, faculty, and social networks across five campuses. Pomona punches above its size on graduate school placement and mid-career earnings, aided by a culture that sends many graduates into finance, tech, consulting, and professional graduate programs.

Payback Period
5.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,285
$77,140 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$77,779
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.23
$11,782 median debt vs first-year salary
Exceptional Value - Exceptional Value
0.23
Debt-to-Earnings Ratio

At 0.23, median debt is a fraction of first-year salary. Financial advisors flag anything above 1.0. This school is well within safe territory.

Pomona College

90
ROI ScoreExceptional Value
Earnings Premium
92(0.56x)
Payback Period
93(5.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
97(0.23)
Completion Rate
98(93%)
Repayment Rate
50(N/A)(est.)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$65,420/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$65,420/yr
Average net price$19,285/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$77,140
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$77,779
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$51,200
Median debt at graduation$11,782
Estimated monthly loan payment$125
Estimated payback period5.1 years
6-year graduation rate93.2%
Undergraduate enrollment1,666

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Pomona College is $65,420/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,285/year, or roughly $77,140 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $4,841/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $37,842/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with $11,782 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $125 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $77,779 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.23 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$4,841
$30,001 - $48,000$7,026
$48,001 - $75,000$17,054
$75,001 - $110,000$15,719
$110,001+$37,842

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay a median net price of $4,841 per year at Pomona -- roughly $19,000 for a four-year degree. That is exceptional for a private college with $65,420 sticker tuition. Pomona meets 100% of demonstrated financial need and does so without loans in its aid packages for most students. For a low-income student who gains admission, the cost of attendance is lower than most public universities.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 30-48k bracket pays $7,026 per year -- still very affordable. The 48-75k bracket jumps to $17,054, and the 75-110k bracket actually drops slightly to $15,719. The pricing curve is not perfectly smooth, but the overall progression stays well below the sticker price for most middle-income families. A family at $80,000 income paying $15,719/year is getting a private liberal arts education at public university prices.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning above $110,000 pay $37,842 on average -- about 58% of sticker price, still well below full cost. Given a 0.23 debt-to-earnings ratio school-wide and median 10-year earnings of $77,779, paying $37-38k per year is defensible for high-income families who can afford it. The school's endowment ensures that most aid goes to need-based applicants, so wealthy families are subsidizing the system.

Earnings by Major

Top 4 most popular majors at Pomona College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Economics$96,702-
Computer Science$217,051-
Mathematics$50,712-
Neurobiology and Neurosciences$39,967-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Economics

Economics is Pomona's largest graduate group at 67, and the earnings trajectory is strong: $70,051 median earnings within one year of graduation, climbing to $96,702 at four years out. Pomona Economics graduates land in financial services, consulting, and government roles. The Claremont Colleges consortium includes Claremont McKenna -- known for its finance and economics focus -- which gives Pomona econ students access to additional coursework and recruiting networks. No debt data is available for this program, but school-wide median debt of $11,782 keeps cost-to-earnings ratios manageable. Employers recruiting at small liberal arts colleges often prefer Pomona graduates for analytical and communication skills that engineering-focused schools do not emphasize.

Computer Science

Computer Science delivers the highest one-year earnings in the data at $143,084 -- a figure that reflects strong software engineering placement, likely at tech companies in the Los Angeles and San Francisco markets. At four years out, the median reaches $217,051. With 49 graduates, the program is small enough that each student likely benefits from close mentorship. Pomona CS graduates compete on liberal arts credentials alongside technical skills, which differentiates them in product management, UX, and startup roles. No debt data is available, but school-wide debt figures ($11,782 median) indicate low borrowing relative to these outcomes.

Mathematics

Mathematics graduates (39) show one-year median earnings of $50,712. Four-year data is not available. Math from a selective liberal arts college is a versatile credential -- graduates go into actuarial science, quantitative finance, data science, graduate programs in statistics and economics, and teaching. The Claremont Colleges cluster includes Harvey Mudd, where joint math coursework is common, raising the technical depth of Pomona math training. Starting salaries near $51K are modest but the long-run trajectory for quantitative graduates at selective schools is typically strong. No debt figures are available for this program.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$51,200
+$16,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$77,779
+$42,779 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$42,779
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repaymentN/A52.0%
3-year repaymentN/A62.0%
5-year repaymentN/A68.0%
7-year repayment88.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
93.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate7.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)750-790
SAT Reading (25th-75th)740-770
ACT Composite (25th-75th)33-35
Enrollment1,666
Pell Grant recipients19.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$15,085

A 7.1% admission rate makes Pomona one of the 20 most selective colleges in the U.S. Admitted students cluster tightly: SAT Math 750-790, SAT Reading 740-770, ACT 33-35. The numbers are nearly identical to Swarthmore and Amherst. Qualitative factors -- essays, teacher recommendations, and evidence of intellectual engagement -- separate applicants at this level.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Pomona's closest peers in this data are Swarthmore (ROI 92, net price $23,149, 6yr earnings $44,500, 92.3% completion) and Amherst (ROI 90, net price $23,367, 6yr earnings $61,600, 93.9% completion). Pomona's $19,285 average net price is the lowest of the three, and its 93.2% completion rate is on par with Amherst. Swarthmore shows stronger repayment data (91.4% repayment rate). All three schools land in the Exceptional Value tier. The key difference: Pomona's 6-year median earnings of $51,200 trail Amherst's $61,600, likely reflecting a mix of graduate school deferral and different major concentrations.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Pomona College (this school)
90
$19,285$77,779
Bowdoin College
92
$14,398$82,735
Swarthmore College
92
$23,149$80,257
Amherst College
90
$23,367$77,644
Azusa Pacific University
71
$22,212$66,677
Art Center College of Design
56
$48,661$71,958

Who Thrives Here

The admitted student at Pomona scores in the 33-35 ACT range (750-790 SAT Math, 740-770 SAT Reading). About 20% of students receive Pell grants, meaning this is not exclusively a wealthy-family school -- the financial aid is genuinely deep for lower-income students. Students who succeed here are academically driven and self-directed. The intimate 1,666-person campus means everyone competes for the same research spots and faculty mentorship. Students who want a big state school social scene or Division I athletics should look elsewhere.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Exceptional Value

Pomona College is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $77,140 and median graduate earnings of $77,779 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 5.1 years is well below average.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 93.2% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.

Median debt of $11,782 is very manageable against $77,779 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.