96

University of California-Los Angeles

Los Angeles, California · Public · 9.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 96/100 · Exceptional Value

UCLA scores a 96 (Exceptional Value) -- the top tier on this site -- as a flagship UC campus with 33,475 undergraduates in Los Angeles, CA. The core metrics: 4.0-year payback period, $52,000 median 6-year earnings ($82,511 at 10 years), 92.6% completion rate, and median debt of $14,000. The in-state vs. out-of-state split is the central financial story: California residents pay $15,203 in tuition with a net price averaging $12,548, making UCLA a near-Ivy outcome at a fraction of private university cost. Out-of-state students pay $49,403 in tuition -- a $34,200 gap -- and face economics closer to a mid-tier private university. UCLA's 8.97% admit rate deserves emphasis: this is not a safety school. UCLA is more selective than many private universities, and applicants treating it as a fallback are likely underestimating the competition. Computer Engineering (62 graduates, $228,705 at year four) and Computer and Information Sciences (no reported graduates, $136,099 at year one, $216,722 at year four) lead by earnings. Electrical Engineering (128 graduates, $85,369 at year one), Mechanical Engineering (187 graduates, $79,016 at year one), and Economics (830 graduates, $62,091 at year one, $95,440 at year four) represent the highest-volume, highest-earning programs. The 28.2% Pell rate reflects the UC system's access mission -- financial aid reaches lower-income students at meaningful scale.

Payback Period
4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$12,548
$50,192 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$82,511
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.27
$14,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Exceptional Value - Exceptional Value
4 yr
Payback Period

Graduates recoup their total investment in just 4 years. The national average for 4-year schools is closer to 8-10 years.

University of California-Los Angeles

96
ROI ScoreExceptional Value
Earnings Premium
98(0.95x)
Payback Period
98(4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
96(0.27)
Completion Rate
97(93%)
Repayment Rate
80(83%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$15,203/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$49,403/yr
Average net price$12,548/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$50,192
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$82,511
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$52,000
Median debt at graduation$14,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$148
Estimated payback period4 years
6-year graduation rate92.6%
Undergraduate enrollment33,475

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of California-Los Angeles is $15,203/year ($49,403/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,548/year, or roughly $50,192 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $5,579/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,682/year.

The median graduate leaves with $14,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $148 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $82,511 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.27 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$5,579
$30,001 - $48,000$6,682
$48,001 - $75,000$9,811
$75,001 - $110,000$14,142
$110,001+$29,682

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $5,579 per year net price. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $6,682. UCLA's Cal Grant eligibility combines with federal Pell grants to make the school nearly free for low-income California residents. At $5,579/year and a 4.0-year payback period, the ROI for low-income in-state students is exceptional -- particularly for students targeting CS, engineering, or nursing, where year-one earnings far exceed the institution-wide median.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $9,811 per year; the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $14,142. These are remarkable numbers for a school with a 4.0-year payback period and a 10-year median of $82,511. Middle-income California residents accumulate roughly $39,000-$57,000 in total net costs over four years -- less than one year of median 10-year earnings. The financial case for California families in these brackets is nearly irrefutable for students admitted to high-earning programs.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $29,682 per year -- approximately $119,000 over four years for California residents. This compares favorably to private university costs of $250,000-$300,000 for similar outcomes. Out-of-state students paying $49,403 in tuition should model carefully: total costs can approach $200,000+, at which point the economics resemble a mid-tier private university, and major selection matters more. High-income families should weigh program-specific earnings -- CS and engineering graduates substantially outperform the $52,000 institution-wide median.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of California-Los Angeles with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Economics$95,440A
Psychology$61,050C+
Sociology$64,692B
International Relations$74,202B
Research and Experimental Psychology$61,134C
Applied Mathematics$103,887A
Biology$61,804C
Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences$72,443B
History$59,555C+
Cognitive Science$102,066A

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

UCLA's Computer and Information Sciences program reports $136,099 median at year one and $216,722 at year four (ROI grade A, DTE 0.112). These figures are among the highest in this dataset. Median debt of $15,248 against $136k year-one earnings produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.112 -- meaning graduates earn their debt load back in about six weeks of salary. UCLA CS recruits directly into the Los Angeles and Silicon Valley technology ecosystem; Google, Snap, and virtually every major technology company maintain active UCLA recruiting relationships. The combination of earnings, low debt, and LA-market access makes this one of the strongest program-level ROI cases at any public university.

Electrical Engineering

UCLA Electrical Engineering (128 graduates, $85,369 at year one, $126,209 at year four, ROI grade A, DTE 0.209) spans semiconductor, hardware, and systems engineering disciplines where LA's aerospace and defense contractors and Silicon Valley's hardware companies recruit heavily. Median debt of $17,877 is moderate. The four-year trajectory to $126k reflects promotion into senior engineering roles or movement into adjacent high-compensation areas like chip design or systems architecture. At California in-state net prices, this program's total cost of roughly $50,000-$60,000 produces a payback period well under the campus average.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering at UCLA (187 graduates, $79,016 at year one, $108,875 at year four, ROI grade A, DTE 0.215) feeds into LA's aerospace, defense, and manufacturing sectors -- Boeing, Northrop Grumman, SpaceX, and Raytheon are among the employers that recruit from this program. Median debt of $17,000 is manageable against year-one earnings of $79k. The four-year figure ($108k) reflects advancement into senior engineering or program management roles. For California residents at $12,548 net price, the total investment is roughly $50,000, which the program recoups in under a year of median earnings.

Economics

Economics at UCLA (830 graduates, $62,091 at year one, $95,440 at year four, ROI grade A, DTE 0.242) is the largest program in the dataset by enrollment. 830 annual graduates enter finance, consulting, technology, and policy roles across the LA metro and nationally. The four-year figure ($95k) reflects typical economics career trajectories into banking, asset management, and corporate strategy. Median debt of $15,000 is low. At California in-state net prices, 830 students per year accessing a $95k four-year median at a total cost of ~$50,000 represents a compelling volume case for the program's ROI.

Registered Nursing

UCLA Registered Nursing (49 graduates, $94,611 at year one, $118,566 at year four, ROI grade A, DTE 0.220) produces one of the highest year-one earnings in the school's dataset outside of computer science. Los Angeles has one of the strongest nursing labor markets in the country; UCLA-trained nurses enter a system where Cedars-Sinai, UCLA Health, and Keck Medicine of USC compete for graduates. Median debt of $20,800 is higher than most UCLA programs but remains manageable against year-one earnings of $94k. Nursing enrollment is small and competitive within UCLA's health sciences complex.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$52,000
+$17,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$82,511
+$47,511 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$47,511
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment80.8%52.0%
3-year repayment83.2%62.0%
5-year repayment80.9%68.0%
7-year repayment83.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
92.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate9.0%
Enrollment33,475
Pell Grant recipients28.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$22,848

UCLA admits 8.97% of applicants -- a rate that places it among the most selective public universities in the country, and more selective than many private institutions. The UC application relies on Personal Insight Questions (PIQs) rather than a common app essay; these 350-word responses carry significant weight. GPA and course rigor are the primary quantitative inputs. Major-specific admit rates vary substantially: Computer Science and Engineering applicants face rates well below the campus average. Students should research college-specific and major-specific admit rates before calibrating their application strategy.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UCLA's Scorecard peers include Cal Poly SLO, Cal State Bakersfield, University of Michigan, Georgia Tech, and UNC Chapel Hill. Michigan and Georgia Tech are the credible academic peers. UCLA's 8.97% admit rate is more selective than Michigan's (~18%) and GT's (~14%), though GT's median earnings and payback are stronger (2.8 years vs. UCLA's 4.0 years) due to GT's concentrated engineering focus. UNC Chapel Hill (ROI 94) is a comparable flagship public at lower cost but somewhat lower earnings -- the in-state tuition at UNC ($8,994) versus UCLA ($15,203) reflects different state subsidy levels. UCLA's Los Angeles location and size give it a distinct employment market advantage for entertainment, technology, and healthcare-adjacent roles.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of California-Los Angeles (this school)
96
$12,548$82,511
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus
97
$12,116$102,772
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
96
$16,665$90,768
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
95
$13,138$83,648
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
94
$11,655$72,200
California State University-Bakersfield
75
$5,652$59,009

Who Thrives Here

UCLA does not report SAT/ACT ranges in the Scorecard data, reflecting the UC system's test-optional policy. The campus is highly selective at 8.97% overall, with engineering and CS substantially more competitive. The 28.2% Pell rate reflects genuine economic diversity, supported by Cal Grant and federal aid programs. UCLA's size -- 33,475 undergraduates -- means students need to be proactive about research opportunities, internships, and faculty access. The Los Angeles location creates direct pipelines to entertainment, technology, healthcare, and finance industries that smaller or more remote campuses cannot replicate.

Transfer Pathways

UCLA receives tens of thousands of transfer applications annually, primarily from California community colleges. The Transfer Admission Guarantee (TAG) is not available at UCLA (unlike several other UC campuses), making UCLA transfer admissions competitive and non-guaranteed even for strong CC students. However, the Transfer Admission Planner (TAP) allows CC students to identify the coursework needed for specific majors. Transfer admit rates at UCLA are typically higher than freshman admit rates for many non-impacted majors. CS and Engineering remain highly competitive for transfers. California CC students who perform well academically have a realistic pathway to UCLA, though it requires careful planning around IGETC and major preparation requirements.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Exceptional Value

University of California-Los Angeles is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $50,192 and median graduate earnings of $82,511 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 4 years is well below average.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 92.6% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $14,000 is very manageable against $82,511 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.