Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus
Atlanta, Georgia · Public · 14.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 97/100 · Exceptional Value
Georgia Tech scores a 97 (Exceptional Value) -- the top tier on this site -- as a specialized public research university in Atlanta, GA with 18,785 undergraduates. The payback period of 2.8 years is the shortest among the seven schools in this batch and near the top of any public university in the country. Median 6-year earnings of $66,100 ($102,772 at 10 years), 94.0% completion rate, and median debt of $21,672 produce an ROI case built almost entirely on speed-to-payback. The in-state/out-of-state split: Georgia residents pay $12,058 in tuition with a net price averaging $12,116; out-of-state students pay $34,484 -- a gap of $22,426. Even at out-of-state rates, Georgia Tech's earnings premium (raw score 1.398, the highest in this batch) means the school regularly outperforms private universities on ROI metrics despite lower sticker prices. The catch: Georgia Tech is a STEM-first school. Computer and Information Sciences (1,070 graduates -- the largest CS cohort in this dataset) leads at $105,137 year-one and $150,628 year-four. Industrial Engineering (346 graduates, $87,826 year-one), Mechanical Engineering (437 graduates, $78,862 year-one), and Aerospace Engineering (224 graduates, $79,300 year-one) are the volume programs. Students who are not genuinely committed to STEM will find limited academic options and a campus culture that reflects an engineering-first identity. The 14.1% admit rate is selective; the SAT 690-790 Math range reflects a technical applicant pool.
Graduates recoup their total investment in just 2.8 years. The national average for 4-year schools is closer to 8-10 years.
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $12,058/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $34,484/yr |
| Average net price | $12,116/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $48,464 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $102,772 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $66,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,672 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $230 |
| Estimated payback period | 2.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 94.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 18,785 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus is $12,058/year ($34,484/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,116/year, or roughly $48,464 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,666/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $17,396/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,672 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $230 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $102,772 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.33 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $7,666 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $7,209 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $10,818 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,088 |
| $110,001+ | $17,396 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $7,666 per year net price. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket actually pays less -- $7,209 -- a slight anomaly in the data suggesting aid packages that equalize cost across the lowest two income brackets. Georgia's HOPE Scholarship (merit-based, available to Georgia residents with qualifying GPAs) can further reduce costs for eligible students. At $7,209-$7,666/year and a 2.8-year payback period, GT is one of the most cost-efficient engineering pipelines in American higher education for low-income Georgia residents.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $10,818 per year; the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $15,088. These are low numbers for a school with a 2.8-year payback period and median 10-year earnings of $102,772. Middle-income Georgia residents accumulate roughly $43,000-$60,000 in total net cost -- recouped inside of a single year at median earnings. The HOPE Scholarship, if applicable, reduces these figures further for qualifying Georgia residents.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $17,396 per year -- approximately $69,000 over four years for Georgia residents. This is the lowest full-pay cost among the schools in this batch except UF. At out-of-state tuition of $34,484, total costs rise to approximately $138,000-$150,000 -- still well below private university comparables. For out-of-state families, Georgia Tech's high earnings and short payback period make the economics work even at full out-of-state rates for engineering and CS students.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Sciences | $150,628 | A |
| Mechanical Engineering | $99,955 | B+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $106,155 | B+ |
| Industrial Engineering | $128,003 | A |
| Biomedical Engineering | $102,755 | B+ |
| Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering | $102,415 | B+ |
| Chemical Engineering | $104,104 | B+ |
| Computer Engineering | $128,497 | B+ |
| Electrical Engineering | $111,655 | B+ |
| Biology | $19,167 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer and Information Sciences
Georgia Tech CS is the single largest CS cohort in this dataset: 1,070 graduates producing $105,137 median at year one and $150,628 at year four (ROI grade A, DTE 0.201). At over 1,000 graduates per year, Georgia Tech CS functions as a significant technology workforce pipeline for Atlanta, the Southeast, and national tech employers. Median debt of $21,125 is higher than Berkeley CS ($13,900) or Cornell CS ($14,698), reflecting Georgia Tech's less aggressive financial aid relative to these peers. Still, a DTE of 0.201 against year-one earnings of $105k is a very clean ratio. The four-year figure ($150k) reflects advancement into senior engineering, technical lead, and architect roles at technology companies that maintain some of the most active university recruiting relationships in Atlanta.
Industrial Engineering
Industrial Engineering at Georgia Tech (346 graduates, $87,826 at year one, $128,003 at year four, ROI grade A, DTE 0.248) is the school's signature non-computing program. Georgia Tech's IE program is widely regarded as the strongest in the country by academic ranking, and the Scorecard data supports that reputation: year-one earnings of $87k from a manufacturing, operations, and supply chain discipline are well above typical IE outcomes nationally. The four-year figure ($128k) reflects advancement into operations management, consulting, and process engineering leadership roles. Median debt of $21,750 is moderate.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering at Georgia Tech (437 graduates, $78,862 at year one, $99,955 at year four, grade B+, DTE 0.342) is the largest engineering program by enrollment after CS and has the highest-volume traditional engineering outcomes in the dataset. Year-one earnings of $78k reflect Georgia Tech ME graduates entering aerospace, automotive, energy, and manufacturing sectors. Median debt of $27,000 is the highest among the major engineering programs at GT, pushing the DTE ratio to 0.342 -- still a B+ grade but a reminder that Georgia Tech's financial aid does not fully offset costs for all students. The four-year trajectory to $99k reflects movement into senior project and systems engineering roles.
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering
Aerospace Engineering at Georgia Tech (224 graduates, $79,300 at year one, $102,415 at year four, grade B+, DTE 0.287) feeds into one of the densest aerospace employer clusters in the country: Lockheed Martin, Boeing, Delta Air Lines, and the Department of Defense all maintain significant Atlanta-area and Georgia operations. Year-one earnings of $79k are competitive. Median debt of $22,750 is high; the DTE of 0.287 reflects that debt levels are significant relative to near-term earnings even when those earnings are strong by national standards.
Computer Engineering
Computer Engineering at Georgia Tech (157 graduates, $93,629 at year one, $128,497 at year four, grade B+, DTE 0.271) spans hardware-software systems at the intersection of electrical engineering and CS. Median debt of $25,399 is higher than pure CS, reducing the DTE score. Year-one earnings of $93k from a hardware-leaning discipline reflect strong placement into semiconductor, embedded systems, and defense technology roles. The four-year figure ($128k) reflects technical leadership and systems architecture roles. At Georgia in-state net prices (~$12,116), the total cost-to-earnings ratio remains favorable even with higher-than-average debt loads.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 87.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 90.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 87.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 89.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 14.1% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 690-790 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 680-750 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 30-34 |
| Enrollment | 18,785 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 13.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $15,393 |
Georgia Tech admits 14.1% of applicants, placing it in the selective tier comparable to UVA and UNC. SAT Math 690-790 and Reading 680-750 are the mid-50% ranges; ACT 30-34. Georgia residents have a modest admissions advantage. For the most competitive programs (CS, Electrical Engineering), internal competition is high -- applicants should investigate whether undeclared engineering is a viable pathway or whether direct-admit to specific programs is available. The HOPE Scholarship provides significant cost reduction for eligible Georgia residents, further strengthening the in-state ROI.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Georgia Tech's Scorecard peers include Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College, Albany State University (data artifacts), University of Virginia, UNC Chapel Hill, and UC Berkeley. The credible academic peers are UVA (ROI 95), UNC (ROI 94), and Berkeley (ROI 97). Georgia Tech matches Berkeley's ROI score (97) with a 2.8-year payback versus Berkeley's 3.4 -- the fastest in this dataset. GT's earnings premium raw score (1.398) ties with UF as the highest in the batch. GT's concentration risk is the key difference: almost all high-earning outcomes come from STEM disciplines; non-STEM programs (Biology: grade F, Biochemistry: grade D) produce dramatically weaker results. Berkeley and UVA have more balanced program portfolios. Georgia residents who qualify for HOPE get an additional cost advantage that does not appear in the Scorecard net price figures.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus (this school) | 97 | $12,116 | $102,772 |
| University of California-Berkeley | 97 | $13,481 | $92,446 |
| University of Virginia-Main Campus | 95 | $21,565 | $86,863 |
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | 94 | $11,655 | $72,200 |
| Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College | 20 | $6,842 | $34,996 |
| Albany State University | 14 | $11,898 | $40,674 |
Who Thrives Here
Admitted students cluster in the SAT 690-790 Math, 680-750 Reading range; ACT 30-34 composite. Georgia Tech's 13.9% Pell rate is lower than most flagship peers, reflecting the income profile of a school that self-selects for technically oriented, career-focused applicants rather than a broad cross-section of state residents. Students with strong preparation in mathematics and who have a clear interest in engineering, computing, or quantitative business will see the strongest outcomes. Students looking for a broad liberal arts education or who are undecided about a technical direction should consider whether GT's culture and curriculum is the right fit -- the school has limited options outside its STEM and business programs.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $48,464 and median graduate earnings of $102,772 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 2.8 years is well below average.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 94.0% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $21,672 is very manageable against $102,772 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.