94

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Chapel Hill, North Carolina · Public · 15.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 94/100 · Exceptional Value

UNC Chapel Hill scores a 94 (Exceptional Value) -- the top tier on this site -- as the flagship public university of North Carolina, with 20,752 undergraduates in Chapel Hill, NC. The core numbers: 5.0-year payback period, $49,900 median 6-year earnings ($72,200 at 10 years), 91.2% completion rate, and median debt of $14,000. The in-state/out-of-state split is the defining financial story: North Carolina residents pay $8,994 in tuition -- among the lowest in-state tuition at any flagship public university in the country -- with a net price of $11,655. Out-of-state students pay $41,203 in tuition, a gap of $32,209. For in-state students, UNC delivers outcomes comparable to universities charging two to four times as much. The payback period (5.0 years) is longer than Berkeley (3.4) and Georgia Tech (2.8), reflecting UNC's broader program mix including the humanities, social sciences, and health fields. But the denominator -- total cost -- is so low for in-state students that even a 5-year payback from a sub-$50,000 total investment is hard to argue against. Computer Science (427 graduates, $90,293 at year one, $137,047 at four years) and Business Administration via Kenan-Flagler (401 graduates, $85,618 at year one, $135,874 at year four) are the flagship high-earning programs. Biomedical Engineering (149 graduates, $70,561 at year one) and Economics (443 graduates, $65,344 at year one) fill out the high-ROI tier. The 15.3% admit rate places UNC in the selective tier; it is not a fallback for students who did not get into more competitive programs.

Payback Period
5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$11,655
$46,620 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$72,200
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.28
$14,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Exceptional Value - Exceptional Value
94/100
CampusROI Score

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill scores in the top 10% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

94
ROI ScoreExceptional Value
Earnings Premium
96(0.80x)
Payback Period
93(5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
95(0.28)
Completion Rate
97(91%)
Repayment Rate
87(85%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,994/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$41,203/yr
Average net price$11,655/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$46,620
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$72,200
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$49,900
Median debt at graduation$14,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$148
Estimated payback period5 years
6-year graduation rate91.2%
Undergraduate enrollment20,752

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is $8,994/year ($41,203/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $11,655/year, or roughly $46,620 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $2,004/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,396/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with $14,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $148 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $72,200 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.28 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$2,004
$30,001 - $48,000$3,918
$48,001 - $75,000$8,538
$75,001 - $110,000$16,415
$110,001+$24,396

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $2,004 per year net price. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $3,918. Carolina Covenant provides four-year grant packages covering full demonstrated need for qualifying students -- no loans required. At $2,004/year, UNC is effectively free for qualifying low-income North Carolina residents. The combination of near-zero cost, a 91.2% completion rate, and strong program outcomes in CS and business makes UNC one of the highest-ROI decisions available to low-income North Carolina students.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $8,538 per year; the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $16,415. For North Carolina residents in these brackets, the total four-year cost is $34,000-$66,000. Against a 5.0-year payback period and $72,200 median 10-year earnings -- and much higher for CS and business graduates -- these price points represent exceptional value. Middle-income families in the $75k-$110k range should model whether the $16,415 annual cost beats their alternatives.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $24,396 per year -- approximately $98,000 over four years for North Carolina residents. That is roughly one-third the cost of comparable private universities and roughly half the cost of out-of-state tuition at Berkeley or UCLA. Out-of-state students at $41,203 in tuition see a very different picture, with total costs approaching $165,000+. For out-of-state families, UNC must compete against state flagships in their home state, where in-state tuition advantages apply.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Biology$62,047C+
Communication and Media Studies$70,240B
Economics$103,846A
Computer Science$137,047A
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$135,874A
International Relations$72,001B
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$63,286C+
Registered Nursing$78,585B+
Applied Mathematics$119,839A
English Language and Literature$51,208C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Science

UNC CS (427 graduates, $90,293 at year one, $137,047 at four years, ROI grade A, DTE 0.157) delivers outcomes competitive with flagship public universities at twice the in-state cost. Median debt of $14,131 is low. For North Carolina residents paying $8,994 in tuition, the total cost of a CS degree at UNC is roughly $46,000 over four years -- recouped in under six months at year-one earnings of $90k. The four-year figure ($137k) reflects advancement into senior engineering, technical lead, and product roles at technology companies that actively recruit from the Research Triangle area.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Kenan-Flagler Business School at UNC (401 graduates, $85,618 at year one, $135,874 at four years, ROI grade A, DTE 0.167) places graduates into investment banking, consulting, and corporate finance roles via on-campus recruiting. The four-year figure ($135k) reflects the banking analyst-to-associate trajectory and consulting advancement typical for business school graduates from a well-regarded program. Median debt of $14,339 is low. At North Carolina in-state tuition of $8,994, a Kenan-Flagler education is one of the most underpriced business degrees in the country on a pure ROI basis.

Economics

Economics at UNC (443 graduates, $65,344 at year one, $103,846 at four years, ROI grade A, DTE 0.242) is a high-enrollment program feeding into finance, consulting, and policy roles across the Southeast and nationally. The four-year figure crosses $100k, reflecting how UNC economics graduates advance as analysts and associates in financial services. Median debt of $15,843 is moderate. For in-state students at $8,994 tuition, the total cost-to-earnings ratio is among the most favorable of any public economics program in the dataset.

Biomedical Engineering

Biomedical Engineering at UNC (149 graduates, $70,561 at year one, $97,992 at four years, ROI grade A, DTE 0.213) benefits from Chapel Hill's Research Triangle location -- a concentration of pharmaceutical, biotech, and medical device employers including GlaxoSmithKline, Biogen, and numerous smaller firms. Median debt of $15,000 is clean against year-one earnings of $70k. The four-year figure ($97k) reflects advancement into research, clinical, or product development roles at companies that recruit heavily from UNC and NC State's engineering programs.

Information Science

Information Science at UNC (72 graduates, $75,834 at year one, $100,940 at four years, ROI grade A, DTE 0.175) is a smaller but high-performing program in the School of Information and Library Science. Year-one earnings of $75k from a 72-person program reflect placement into data analytics, UX, and information management roles at technology companies. The four-year figure ($100k) is competitive. Median debt of $13,294 is lower than CS, producing a favorable DTE ratio. This is a less obvious pathway than CS but delivers comparable four-year outcomes for students interested in the intersection of technology and human information behavior.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$49,900
+$14,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$72,200
+$37,200 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$37,200
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment81.9%52.0%
3-year repayment85.4%62.0%
5-year repayment85.3%68.0%
7-year repayment87.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
91.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate15.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)700-780
SAT Reading (25th-75th)690-750
ACT Composite (25th-75th)28-34
Enrollment20,752
Pell Grant recipients20.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$15,046

UNC Chapel Hill admits 15.3% of applicants overall, but the effective rate for out-of-state applicants is materially lower -- the university prioritizes North Carolina residents under its public mission mandate. SAT 700-780 Math and 690-750 Reading are the mid-50% ranges; ACT 28-34. North Carolina residents in the upper part of this range are competitive; out-of-state applicants should treat UNC more like a selective private university in terms of competitiveness. Carolina Covenant and need-based aid is available to all admitted students regardless of state residency.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UNC's Scorecard peers include Appalachian State, East Carolina University, University of Virginia, Georgia Tech, and University of Michigan. The credible academic peers are UVA (ROI 95), GT (ROI 97), and Michigan. UNC's 5.0-year payback is longer than UVA (4.4 years), GT (2.8 years), and Berkeley (3.4 years), but UNC's in-state tuition of $8,994 is substantially lower than UVA ($21,803), GT ($12,058), and Berkeley ($16,347). UNC's earnings premium (0.798 raw) is competitive; the payback gap reflects program mix more than earnings weakness. Appalachian State and East Carolina are NC system peers serving different academic and socioeconomic profiles; they are not direct competitors for the same applicant pool.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (this school)
94
$11,655$72,200
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus
97
$12,116$102,772
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
95
$13,138$83,648
University of Virginia-Main Campus
95
$21,565$86,863
East Carolina University
61
$15,739$55,146
Appalachian State University
58
$16,836$51,836

Who Thrives Here

Admitted students cluster in the SAT 700-780 Math, 690-750 Reading range; ACT 28-34 composite. UNC's 20.0% Pell rate is solid for a school at this selectivity level, reflecting both the affordability of in-state tuition and UNC's Carolina Covenant program, which provides grant-based aid for qualifying low-income students. North Carolina residents have a meaningful admissions advantage; roughly 82% of the class is in-state. Students targeting CS, business (Kenan-Flagler), biomedical engineering, or applied mathematics see the strongest earnings outcomes. Kenan-Flagler has a competitive internal application process; not all UNC admits who want to study business will access the direct-admit program.

Transfer Pathways

UNC has an active community college transfer pathway through the North Carolina Community College System (NCCCS). The Comprehensive Articulation Agreement (CAA) establishes credit equivalencies between NC community colleges and UNC-system schools. Transfer students who complete an Associate in Arts or Associate in Science degree from an NC community college with a 2.0+ GPA may qualify for transfer consideration; UNC-Chapel Hill is more selective for transfers than most system schools and has enrollment caps by college. For North Carolina residents who do not gain freshman admission, the community college transfer pathway is a realistic option, particularly for majors outside the most impacted schools.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Exceptional Value

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $46,620 and median graduate earnings of $72,200 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 5 years is well below average.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 91.2% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $14,000 is very manageable against $72,200 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.