97

University of California-Berkeley

Berkeley, California · Public · 11.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 97/100 · Exceptional Value

UC Berkeley scores a 97 (Exceptional Value) -- the top tier on this site -- as a flagship public research university with 33,068 undergraduates in Berkeley, CA. The numbers are hard to argue with: 3.4-year payback period, $57,600 median 6-year earnings (rising to $92,446 at 10 years), 92.8% completion rate, and median debt of $13,000. The in-state/out-of-state tuition split is the central financial story here: California residents pay $16,347 in tuition and an average net price of $13,481, which means in-state students at Berkeley are receiving outcomes comparable to Ivy League schools at a price point that is effectively subsidized by the state of California. Out-of-state students pay $50,547 in tuition -- a delta of $34,200 over in-state -- and closer to private university economics. Berkeley's program breadth spans engineering, computer science, business (Haas), economics, natural sciences, and the social sciences. Computer Science (994 graduates, $149,866 at year one, $204,379 at four years) and Electrical Engineering (480 graduates, $137,295 at year one, $200,543 at four years) are the flagship programs by earnings. Business Administration via Haas (428 graduates, $90,008 at year one, $144,599 at four years) rounds out the top earners. Admissions at 11.0% is not a safety school threshold -- Berkeley has become a highly selective university in practice, and applicants should plan accordingly. The 28.6% Pell rate reflects the UC system's genuine access mission; financial aid reaches further down the income spectrum than most peer private universities.

Payback Period
3.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$13,481
$53,924 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$92,446
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.23
$13,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Exceptional Value - Exceptional Value
3.4 yr
Payback Period

Graduates recoup their total investment in just 3.4 years. The national average for 4-year schools is closer to 8-10 years.

University of California-Berkeley

97
ROI ScoreExceptional Value
Earnings Premium
98(1.06x)
Payback Period
99(3.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
97(0.23)
Completion Rate
97(93%)
Repayment Rate
86(85%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$16,347/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$50,547/yr
Average net price$13,481/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$53,924
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$92,446
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$57,600
Median debt at graduation$13,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$138
Estimated payback period3.4 years
6-year graduation rate92.8%
Undergraduate enrollment33,068

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of California-Berkeley is $16,347/year ($50,547/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,481/year, or roughly $53,924 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $5,311/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $34,529/year.

The median graduate leaves with $13,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $138 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $92,446 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.23 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$5,311
$30,001 - $48,000$6,501
$48,001 - $75,000$9,693
$75,001 - $110,000$15,074
$110,001+$34,529

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $5,311 per year net price. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $6,501. California's Cal Grant program layers on top of federal Pell grants, making Berkeley nearly free for low-income California residents who gain admission. Even for out-of-state low-income students, Berkeley's aid programs reduce cost substantially. A low-income in-state student paying $5,311/year for a school with a 3.4-year payback period and median 10-year earnings of $92,446 is making one of the highest-ROI decisions available in American higher education.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $9,693 per year; the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $15,074. These represent extraordinary value for California residents -- less than $40,000 total in net price over four years for families earning up to $75k, and roughly $60,000 over four years for the upper-middle bracket. The 3.4-year payback period means that even the $75k-$110k bracket recoups their investment faster than graduates of private universities paying $250,000 in total costs.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $34,529 per year -- roughly $138,000 over four years for California residents. That is approximately half the cost of comparable private universities. Against median 10-year earnings of $92,446 and a 3.4-year payback period, Berkeley at $34,529/year is financially sound for virtually any high-earning major. Out-of-state students at $50,547 in tuition see a different picture: total costs approach $200,000 over four years, which requires the higher-earning majors (CS, EE, business) to justify on strict ROI terms.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of California-Berkeley with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Computer Science$204,379A
Economics$135,050A
Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences$66,577B+
Computer and Information Sciences$88,030A
Electrical Engineering$200,543A
Natural Resources Conservation$78,624B+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$144,599A
International Relations$75,128B+
Research and Experimental Psychology$64,904B
Sociology$71,363B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Science

Berkeley CS is one of the largest and highest-earning programs in the dataset: 994 graduates, $149,866 median at one year, $204,379 at four years (ROI grade A, debt-to-earnings 0.093). Median debt of $13,900 against $149k year-one earnings produces a debt-to-earnings ratio among the lowest in American undergraduate education. Berkeley CS feeds directly into Silicon Valley's technology sector -- Google, Meta, Apple, and virtually every major technology employer recruit on campus. The combination of volume (nearly 1,000 graduates per year), earnings ceiling ($204k at 4 years), and low debt (0.093 DTE) makes this the most defensible program-level ROI case at any public university in this dataset.

Electrical Engineering

Berkeley Electrical Engineering (480 graduates) earns $137,295 at year one and $200,543 at four years (ROI grade A, DTE 0.105). These are near-CS earnings from a discipline that spans semiconductor design, hardware systems, and signal processing -- sectors where Berkeley's physical proximity to Silicon Valley creates direct recruiting pipelines. Median debt of $14,437 is low given the earnings. The four-year figure ($200k) reflects EE graduates who move into senior engineering, management, or startup roles within their first few years out. At a California in-state cost of roughly $13-16k per year in net price, this program's financial case is among the strongest in the country.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Haas School of Business at Berkeley (428 graduates, $90,008 at year one, $144,599 at four years, ROI grade A, DTE 0.135) delivers business outcomes that exceed most stand-alone business schools at lower-ranked institutions. Median debt of $12,195 is lower than CS, which is unusual -- Haas students tend to come from higher-income families and borrow less. The four-year figure ($144k) reflects consulting, finance, and tech-adjacent business roles that Haas places into via recruiting relationships with Bay Area and national firms. Haas admits roughly 250-300 students per year as a semi-selective internal program; not all Berkeley freshmen who intend to study business will be admitted.

Economics

Berkeley economics (909 graduates, $80,446 at year one, $135,050 at four years, ROI grade A, DTE 0.162) is the highest-enrollment program with strong earnings data in the dataset. 909 annual graduates is a large cohort that enters finance, consulting, technology, and policy roles. The four-year figure ($135k) reflects how quickly Berkeley economics graduates advance into high-compensation roles in the Bay Area and nationally. Median debt of $13,000 is among the lowest in the program list. At in-state net prices of $5,311-$15,074 depending on family income, Berkeley economics is one of the clearest value propositions in American higher education for California residents.

Statistics

Statistics at Berkeley (122 graduates, $83,227 at year one, $133,986 at four years, ROI grade A, DTE 0.194) reflects the growing demand for quantitative analysts in technology, finance, and data science. Berkeley's statistics department is one of the most cited in the world academically, and the undergraduate program feeds into data science, machine learning, and quantitative finance roles. Year-one earnings of $83k from a statistics degree at a California in-state net price of ~$13k represent an exceptional ratio.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$57,600
+$22,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$92,446
+$57,446 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$57,446
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment82.3%52.0%
3-year repayment84.9%62.0%
5-year repayment80.2%68.0%
7-year repayment81.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
92.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate11.0%
Enrollment33,068
Pell Grant recipients28.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$21,246

Berkeley admits 11.0% of applicants campus-wide, but admit rates for Computer Science and Engineering are materially lower -- students should research division-specific rates carefully. The UC application process does not use standardized tests for admissions decisions; instead, essays, GPA, course rigor, and extracurricular depth are the primary inputs. Transfer admissions from California community colleges is a structured pathway: Berkeley receives thousands of transfer applicants annually and accepts a meaningful share through the Transfer Admission Guarantee (TAG) program for students at participating California community colleges.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Berkeley's Scorecard peers include Cal Poly SLO, Cal State Bakersfield, University of Michigan, Georgia Tech, and UNC Chapel Hill. Michigan (ROI ~95) and Georgia Tech (ROI 97) are the credible institutional peers. Berkeley outperforms Michigan on payback period (3.4 years vs. approximately 4.5 years) and median debt ($13,000 vs. higher Michigan figures). Georgia Tech matches Berkeley's ROI score (97) but via a narrower STEM-focused pathway with smaller enrollment. Cal Poly SLO is a legitimate comparison for engineering and technical programs at California in-state prices. Cal State Bakersfield is a data artifact, not an academic peer.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of California-Berkeley (this school)
97
$13,481$92,446
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus
97
$12,116$102,772
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
96
$16,665$90,768
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
95
$13,138$83,648
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
94
$11,655$72,200
California State University-Bakersfield
75
$5,652$59,009

Who Thrives Here

Berkeley does not report SAT/ACT score ranges in the Scorecard data, reflecting the UC system's test-optional policy. Admitted students in technical programs (CS, EECS, engineering) face the most competitive internal admissions, while social science and humanities admits come from a broader range. Pell rate of 28.6% is high for a school at this selectivity level, reflecting California's income-based financial aid (Cal Grant) on top of federal aid. Students who thrive here are typically self-directed, comfortable in large lecture environments, and prepared to compete for research opportunities, internships, and selective programs within a 33,000-student undergraduate body.

Transfer Pathways

UC Berkeley has one of the most significant community college transfer pipelines in American higher education. California CC students can apply for Transfer Admission Guarantee agreements with specific TAG-eligible majors. The Assist.org articulation database maps CC courses to Berkeley requirements. Roughly one-third of Berkeley's undergraduate enrollment consists of transfer students. For California residents who do not gain freshman admission, a CC-to-Berkeley transfer is a viable and relatively well-structured pathway, particularly in less impacted majors. CS and Engineering do not participate in TAG and remain highly competitive for transfers.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Exceptional Value

University of California-Berkeley is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $53,924 and median graduate earnings of $92,446 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 3.4 years is well below average.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 92.8% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $13,000 is very manageable against $92,446 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.