Stanford University
Stanford, California · Private Nonprofit · 3.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 99/100 · Exceptional Value
Stanford University scores 99 out of 100 -- the highest tier in this dataset. Despite $65,910 sticker tuition, the median net price across all students is only $13,807. Low-income students under $30,000 in family income actually receive more in aid than tuition costs, yielding a negative net price of -$2,536 -- they get paid, in effect, to attend. Median earnings at six years are $92,800, rising to $124,080 at 10 years. The payback period is 2.2 years. That is not a typo. Median debt is $12,000 -- less than many community college graduates carry. The completion rate is 91.9%. The admissions rate is 3.6%, making Stanford one of the hardest schools in the country to gain entry. Among the 293 Computer Science graduates per year, median earnings after four years hit $214,907. Stanford is not a value play in the usual sense; it is genuinely exceptional. The financial outcomes justify the selectivity.
Graduates recoup their total investment in just 2.2 years. The national average for 4-year schools is closer to 8-10 years.
Stanford University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $65,910/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $65,910/yr |
| Average net price | $13,807/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $55,228 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $124,080 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $92,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $12,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $127 |
| Estimated payback period | 2.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 91.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 7,554 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Stanford University is $65,910/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,807/year, or roughly $55,228 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of -$2,536/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $53,882/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
The median graduate leaves with $12,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $127 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $124,080 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.13 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | -$2,536 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | -$193 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $3,212 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $11,092 |
| $110,001+ | $53,882 |
Low-income students may receive more in grants than the cost of attendance, resulting in a negative net price.
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Stanford families earning under $30,000 receive more in grants than the school costs -- the net price is -$2,536. This is one of very few schools in the country with negative net cost for the lowest-income students. Stanford's endowment fully funds attendance and provides living expenses. A low-income student admitted to Stanford faces essentially zero financial barrier. The outcome -- $92,800 median at six years and $12,000 median debt -- represents transformational financial mobility.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-48,000 bracket pays -$193 per year (essentially free). The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $3,212. The $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $11,092. The cost slope is gentle -- Stanford remains highly affordable through the $110k income range. Middle-income families who have a student admitted to Stanford face almost no financial sacrifice relative to the earning outcome.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
High-income families ($110k+) pay $53,882 per year -- substantial. But against median earnings of $92,800 at six years and a 2.2-year payback period, even full-paying families recoup the investment faster than any other school in this batch. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.129 means even full-paying students carry modest debt relative to their earnings. For high-income families, Stanford's price is reasonable given the outcome.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Stanford University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science | $214,907 | A |
| Human Biology | $81,529 | A |
| Economics | $112,700 | A |
| Engineering, Other | $115,206 | A |
| Cognitive Science | $131,650 | A |
| International Relations | $59,297 | A |
| International Relations and National Security Studies | $91,075 | - |
| Mechanical Engineering | $117,072 | - |
| Engineering-Related Fields | $100,788 | - |
| English Language and Literature | $82,036 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Stanford Computer Science is one of the most valuable undergraduate programs in the country. With 293 graduates per year, first-year median earnings of $138,613, and four-year earnings of $214,907, the financial return is extraordinary. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.075 is the result of minimal debt ($10,399 median) against massive earnings. Stanford CS graduates have disproportionate placement in technology firms, venture-backed startups, and quantitative finance. The Stanford brand in Silicon Valley is uniquely powerful -- alumni networks, faculty connections, and research proximity create career acceleration unavailable elsewhere. An A grade reflects understated ROI given that four-year earnings are multiples of the total four-year cost for most students.
Economics
Economics is the second-largest program at Stanford by graduate count with 112 per year. First-year earnings of $98,104 and four-year earnings of $112,700 place Stanford Economics graduates among the top earners nationally in that field. The debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.127 with an A grade. Economics graduates at Stanford typically move into finance, consulting, policy, and technology firms. The quantitative rigor of Stanford Economics provides strong preparation for roles at major investment banks, management consulting firms, and graduate programs in economics, law, or business. For non-CS students, Economics is one of the strongest ROI paths at the school.
Cognitive Science
Cognitive Science at Stanford has first-year earnings of $105,695 and four-year earnings of $131,650, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.076. The program sits at the intersection of neuroscience, psychology, linguistics, and computer science, and Stanford's location and research environment channel graduates into AI, user research, product management, and human-computer interaction roles. The 83 graduates per year have access to Stanford's tech-industry connections, which elevates earnings well above what most cognitive science graduates from other institutions earn. The A grade reflects that the Stanford environment converts an interdisciplinary degree into high-value career outcomes.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 87.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 91.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 89.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 92.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 3.6% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 770-800 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 740-780 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 34-35 |
| Enrollment | 7,554 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 19.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $25,198 |
With a 3.6% admissions rate and SAT math 25th-75th of 770-800, Stanford selects from the top fraction of the academic distribution nationally. The 25th percentile is 770 -- most schools would set that as their 75th percentile. ACT composite runs 34-35. Applicants need near-perfect test scores plus exceptional achievements, leadership, and fit with Stanford's research mission. The admissions process considers factors beyond academics, but below approximately 760 SAT math the statistical odds are extremely low.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Stanford scores 99, leading its peer set which includes Harvard (96), Yale (score data not fully analyzed in this batch), and the University of Chicago. Harvard's net price is $19,066 with median six-year earnings near six figures and a 3.2-year payback -- comparable to Stanford. Yale and Chicago are also Exceptional Value schools. Among Stanford's comparison set, the school stands out for its 2.2-year payback period and its CS program earnings of $214,907 at four years, which are the highest in this batch. Stanford's financial aid generosity for low-income students is matched by very few institutions nationally.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University (this school) | 99 | $13,807 | $124,080 |
| University of Chicago | 98 | $14,860 | $91,885 |
| Yale University | 97 | $23,777 | $100,533 |
| Harvard University | 96 | $19,066 | $101,817 |
| Azusa Pacific University | 71 | $22,212 | $66,677 |
| Art Center College of Design | 56 | $48,661 | $71,958 |
Who Thrives Here
Stanford admits 3.6% of applicants. SAT math runs 770-800 and reading 740-780; ACT composite runs 34-35. The application pool that gets admitted is exceptional by any academic measure. The school serves students who have demonstrated both academic excellence and significant extracurricular achievement. The 19.2% Pell rate means Stanford actively recruits and fully funds low-income students. Students from any background who gain admission receive financial packages that match their need.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Stanford University is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $55,228 and median graduate earnings of $124,080 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 2.2 years is well below average.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 91.9% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $12,000 is very manageable against $124,080 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.