Harvard University
Cambridge, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 3.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 96/100 · Exceptional Value
Harvard scores 96 (Exceptional Value) on the CampusROI scale, with the fastest payback period of any school in this cohort at 3.2 years. Median 6-year earnings reach $91,300 -- the highest in this eight-school group -- with a 97.6% completion rate, the highest completion rate on the site. Median debt of $14,000 against net price of $19,066 reflects an aid model that genuinely functions at the low and middle income levels. Computer Science (183 graduates) hits $152,251 at year one and $203,169 at year four. Economics (258 graduates) earns $103,993 at year one and $155,592 at year four -- notable because these are aggregate figures across all economics graduates, including those who enter lower-earning public-sector tracks. Statistics (52 graduates) earns $141,116 year-one and $230,876 year-four, the highest four-year figure in the dataset. The Harvard credential does economic work that pure earnings data understates: the name operates as a signal in every industry globally, and network density among alumni in finance, tech, government, and law is unmatched. The 3.2-year payback and $91,300 median earnings make the financial case without needing that argument -- but the brand effect is real and operates on a longer horizon than six or ten years.
Graduates recoup their total investment in just 3.2 years. The national average for 4-year schools is closer to 8-10 years.
Harvard University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $61,676/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $61,676/yr |
| Average net price | $19,066/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $76,264 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $101,817 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $91,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $14,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $148 |
| Estimated payback period | 3.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 97.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 7,601 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Harvard University is $61,676/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,066/year, or roughly $76,264 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,697/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $53,337/year.
The median graduate leaves with $14,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $148 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $101,817 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.15 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $8,697 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $2,991 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $2,091 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $9,941 |
| $110,001+ | $53,337 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $8,697 net price per year at Harvard. The 30001-48000 bracket drops to $2,991 -- and the 48001-75000 bracket further to $2,091. This is Harvard's financial aid model in operation: middle-lower income families pay almost nothing. The step structure reflects Harvard's policy of covering full demonstrated need with no loans. Low-income students who gain admission face essentially no financial barrier -- the $2,091-8,697 range represents a genuine near-zero cost pathway.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $2,091 -- the lowest net price in the income schedule, and lower than MIT's $1,480 for the same bracket. The 75001-110000 bracket rises to $9,941. Middle-income families in these brackets are paying well under $10,000 per year at sticker prices of $61,676 -- Harvard's aid infrastructure is doing substantial work. Families at the top of the $75,000-$110,000 range paying $9,941 per year is one of the better middle-income deals at any private university in the country.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $53,337 per year at Harvard -- roughly $213,000 all-in over four years. That is real money. Against a 3.2-year payback period and $91,300 median 6-year earnings, the financial case holds for graduates entering high-earning tracks. For students going into public service, academic research, or lower-earning careers, the investment at full pay requires longer evaluation. Harvard's financial aid cuts off sharply above $110,000, creating a significant cost step for upper-middle-class families who do not qualify for substantial aid.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Harvard University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Economics | $155,592 | A |
| Social Sciences, General | $78,996 | B |
| Computer Science | $203,169 | - |
| International Relations | $95,838 | - |
| History | $70,679 | A |
| Applied Mathematics | $170,689 | - |
| Research and Experimental Psychology | $70,167 | - |
| Neurobiology and Neurosciences | $46,993 | - |
| Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences | $117,816 | - |
| Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology | $31,999 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Harvard CS (183 graduates) earns $152,251 at year one and $203,169 at year four -- figures comparable to MIT and Cornell CS. Debt and debt-to-earnings ratio data are not available in the Scorecard for this program, but institutional aid at Harvard pushes net prices very low. The pipeline runs into software engineering, machine learning research, quantitative finance, and entrepreneurship -- Harvard's Cambridge location and proximity to MIT creates a dense tech ecosystem for graduates. The four-year figure of $203k reflects stock compensation and promotion velocity at major tech firms, where Harvard CS graduates are actively recruited.
Economics
Economics is Harvard's largest program at 258 graduates, and the numbers are strong: $103,993 at year one and $155,592 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.064 (ROI grade A) is exceptional -- graduates borrow a median $6,617 against $104,000 year-one earnings. This is the lowest debt-to-earnings ratio in this cohort for economics. Harvard economics graduates cluster into investment banking (bulge bracket and elite boutiques), management consulting (McKinsey, Bain, BCG), economic research, and graduate programs. The $155k four-year figure is the composite of a cohort with finance and consulting trajectories pulling up the median.
Statistics
Statistics (52 graduates) earns $141,116 at year one and $230,876 at year four -- the highest four-year figure in the Scorecard dataset for any program in this cohort. Debt and debt-to-earnings data are not available for this program. The trajectory reflects placement into quantitative finance (hedge funds, proprietary trading), data science at major technology companies, and actuarial and analytics roles. The four-year figure of $230k is driven by equity compensation and firm-level upside in finance and tech, where statistical training from Harvard carries a meaningful hiring signal.
Applied Mathematics
Applied Mathematics (120 graduates) earns $114,279 at year one and $170,689 at year four. Debt and ratio data are not available from the Scorecard. Applied math at Harvard is an interdisciplinary path that blends mathematics, computation, and domain applications in economics, engineering sciences, or life sciences. Graduates flow into quantitative finance, technology, data science, and graduate programs in economics, statistics, and computer science. The four-year earnings of $170k reflect the same finance-and-tech pipeline as the statistics major, with more pathway diversity.
History
History (161 graduates) earns $53,468 at year one and $70,679 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.238 (ROI grade A). An A-grade ROI for history is unusual -- it reflects Harvard's placement network driving law school attendance, consulting recruitment, and financial services entry in ways that most humanities programs at other schools cannot replicate. Median debt of $12,721 is low. The four-year figure of $70k is lower than STEM tracks but compares favorably with history at most institutions, where the brand effect on law school placement and recruiting is weaker.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 77.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 82.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 68.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 75.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 3.6% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 770-800 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 740-780 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 34-36 |
| Enrollment | 7,601 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 16.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $25,048 |
At 3.65%, Harvard's admission rate is the tightest in this cohort. SAT Math 770-800 and Reading 740-780 describe the middle fifty percent -- the top of those ranges is 800 and 780, respectively, meaning a meaningful share of admits are at the ceiling. ACT 34-36. Harvard does not release detailed admissions criteria but consistently admits students with 4.0+ unweighted GPAs, top-decile test scores, and distinguishing accomplishments. Financial need is explicitly not a factor in admissions decisions, but the process is otherwise highly holistic and competitive beyond test scores and grades.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Harvard's Scorecard peers include Stanford (ROI unlisted in this dataset), University of Chicago (ROI 98), Brown (ROI listed separately), Amherst (ROI listed separately), and American International College. Among the named peers with comparable scale, UChicago (98) scores above Harvard (96) on overall ROI, driven by a lower net price ($14,860 average). Harvard's 3.2-year payback beats the group: UChicago is 3.5 years, Yale 3.6. Harvard's median 6-year earnings of $91,300 is the highest in this cohort. Completion rate of 97.6% is the highest on this site. The one flag: Harvard's repayment rate score is 78, materially lower than most peers, indicating a share of graduates in income-driven repayment -- consistent with a school that sends a large cohort into lower-paying public service and graduate school.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harvard University (this school) | 96 | $19,066 | $101,817 |
| Stanford University | 99 | $13,807 | $124,080 |
| University of Chicago | 98 | $14,860 | $91,885 |
| Brown University | 96 | $25,184 | $93,487 |
| Amherst College | 90 | $23,367 | $77,644 |
| American International College | 38 | $23,274 | $53,124 |
Who Thrives Here
Harvard admits 3.65% of applicants, the most selective standard-admissions rate in this group. SAT mid-ranges are 770-800 Math and 740-780 Reading; ACT composite 34-36. At 7,601 undergraduates, Harvard is slightly larger than Yale and Dartmouth but considerably smaller than Penn or Columbia. Pell grant rate of 16.4% is below the group average, though Harvard's financial aid covers up to $75,000 in family income with no expected contribution. The student body skews heavily toward students with national-level achievements in academics, arts, athletics, or leadership. Students without exceptional track records should approach realistically; the admitted pool is extraordinary on conventional metrics.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Harvard University is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $76,264 and median graduate earnings of $101,817 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 3.2 years is well below average.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 97.6% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $14,000 is very manageable against $101,817 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.