Information Science

Salary data, best schools, and honest ROI assessment

Avg Earnings (4yr)
$61,851
Median Earnings
$82,883
Schools Offering
195
ROI Grade
B+

Earnings Range (4 Years After Graduation)

25th: $71,672Median: $82,88375th: $91,671

Best Schools for Information Science by Earnings

#School4yr Earnings
1Harvard University
MA · Private
$230,876
2Northwestern University
IL · Private
$163,740
3Carnegie Mellon University
PA · Private
$156,743
4Duke University
NC · Private
$152,782
5University of California-Berkeley
CA · Public
$133,986
6Boston College
MA · Private
$131,090
7University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
MI · Public
$130,798
8University of Chicago
IL · Private
$130,189
9University of Iowa
IA · Public
$123,676
10Northwestern University
IL · Private
$122,682
11Stevenson University
MD · Private
$113,367
12James Madison University
VA · Public
$113,345
13Cornell University
NY · Private
$111,090
14University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
MI · Public
$109,466
15University of Maryland-College Park
MD · Public
$109,092
16University of California-Los Angeles
CA · Public
$109,017
17Albright College
PA · Private
$108,846
18University of Virginia-Main Campus
VA · Public
$108,532
19University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
IL · Public
$105,978
20Clemson University
SC · Public
$105,646
21George Washington University
DC · Private
$105,145
22University of Utah
UT · Public
$105,127
23Syracuse University
NY · Private
$104,842
24Purdue University-Main Campus
IN · Public
$104,047
25New Jersey Institute of Technology
NJ · Public
$103,918
26Colorado State University-Fort Collins
CO · Public
$102,765
27California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
CA · Public
$101,353
28University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
NC · Public
$100,940
29George Washington University
DC · Private
$100,578
30University of Maryland Global Campus
MD · Public
$100,208
31Texas A&M University-College Station
TX · Public
$100,166
32University of Wisconsin-Madison
WI · Public
$99,210
33Drexel University
PA · Private
$98,548
34University of Florida
FL · Public
$98,409
35Wentworth Institute of Technology
MA · Private
$98,270
36University of California-San Diego
CA · Public
$96,746
37Brigham Young University
UT · Private
$96,164
38University of Maryland-Baltimore County
MD · Public
$95,435
39Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
VA · Public
$94,300
40Michigan State University
MI · Public
$93,930
41University of Cincinnati-Main Campus
OH · Public
$93,694
42Emory University
GA · Private
$93,446
43College of Charleston
SC · Public
$93,285
44Quinnipiac University
CT · Private
$93,037
45Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington
PA · Public
$91,671
46Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre
PA · Public
$91,671
47Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton
PA · Public
$91,671
48Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley
PA · Public
$91,671
49Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver
PA · Public
$91,671
50Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks
PA · Public
$91,671

School-by-school analysis: Information Science

Editorial breakdowns of how information science graduates fare at the top-earning programs in our dataset.

Harvard University(Statistics program)
MA · Private · $230,876 4yr earnings
96

Statistics (52 graduates) earns $141,116 at year one and $230,876 at year four -- the highest four-year figure in the Scorecard dataset for any program in this cohort. Debt and debt-to-earnings data are not available for this program. The trajectory reflects placement into quantitative finance (hedge funds, proprietary trading), data science at major technology companies, and actuarial and analytics roles. The four-year figure of $230k is driven by equity compensation and firm-level upside in finance and tech, where statistical training from Harvard carries a meaningful hiring signal.

Northwestern University
IL · Private · $163,740 4yr earnings · $12,000 median debt
94

88 graduates with 1-year earnings of $102,998 and 4-year earnings of $163,740 -- the top-earning program at Northwestern. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.117 (grade: A) reflects unusually low debt relative to earnings. Information science graduates move into data analytics, product management, and systems architecture roles. Chicago's financial technology sector, healthcare analytics companies, and the city's growing tech scene absorb these graduates. The program benefits from Northwestern's Kellogg-adjacent business curriculum, which adds business fluency that pure computer science programs often lack.

Carnegie Mellon University(Statistics program)
PA · Private · $156,743 4yr earnings · $21,375 median debt
97

Statistics (172 graduates) earns $93,111 at year one and $156,743 at four years, ROI grade A with a 0.230 debt-to-earnings ratio. Statistics at CMU benefits from the school's methodological culture -- graduates who can apply statistical methods to data science, quantitative finance, and research roles are in sustained national demand. The four-year earnings trajectory ($156,743) reflects movement into senior data science and quantitative roles. This is one of the cleaner ROI programs in the school, combining high volume (172 graduates is a real sample size) with consistently strong outcomes.

University of California-Berkeley(Statistics program)
CA · Public · $133,986 4yr earnings · $16,165 median debt
97

Statistics at Berkeley (122 graduates, $83,227 at year one, $133,986 at four years, ROI grade A, DTE 0.194) reflects the growing demand for quantitative analysts in technology, finance, and data science. Berkeley's statistics department is one of the most cited in the world academically, and the undergraduate program feeds into data science, machine learning, and quantitative finance roles. Year-one earnings of $83k from a statistics degree at a California in-state net price of ~$13k represent an exceptional ratio.

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor(Computer and Information Sciences program)
MI · Public · $172,904 4yr earnings · $20,000 median debt
95

Michigan CIS is one of the largest high-earning programs in the country by volume: 1,215 graduates, $113,634 at year one, $172,904 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.176 (ROI grade A) and $20,000 median debt show exceptional efficiency -- graduates are earning nearly six times their annual debt service in the first year alone. Michigan CS graduates enter the full spectrum of technology roles: major tech companies, automotive software (especially relevant given Michigan's Detroit connections), and financial technology firms. In-state students paying $17,736 tuition for a degree leading to $113,000 year-one earnings are making one of the best financial decisions available in American higher education.

University of Iowa(Statistics program)
IA · Public · $123,676 4yr earnings · $20,411 median debt
76

Statistics (22 graduates) is one of Iowa's hidden gems: $75,095 year-one and $123,676 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.272 (ROI grade B+). The four-year trajectory to $123k is exceptional for a public university program. Statistics graduates enter data science, actuarial, biostatistics, and quantitative finance roles. Low graduate volume limits statistical reliability, but the outcomes signal is strong.

Northwestern University
IL · Private · $163,740 4yr earnings · $12,000 median debt
94

88 graduates with 1-year earnings of $102,998 and 4-year earnings of $163,740 -- the top-earning program at Northwestern. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.117 (grade: A) reflects unusually low debt relative to earnings. Information science graduates move into data analytics, product management, and systems architecture roles. Chicago's financial technology sector, healthcare analytics companies, and the city's growing tech scene absorb these graduates. The program benefits from Northwestern's Kellogg-adjacent business curriculum, which adds business fluency that pure computer science programs often lack.

Strong Value

Is Information Science Worth It?

The Numbers Support This Major

Information Science delivers above-average financial returns. Average earnings of $61,851 four years out put graduates in a strong position to handle student debt and build wealth. The ROI is solid, though school choice and specialization within the field matter.

195 schools offer this major, giving you reasonable options. Compare net prices and graduate earnings at your specific target schools - the range between the best and worst ROI within this field is substantial.

The top school for this major by earnings is Harvard University, where graduates earn $141,116 four years out. But averages hide a wide range - where you attend and what you do with the degree matter as much as the major itself.

Earnings data represents median earnings 4 years after graduation for graduates of bachelor's programs, as reported by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Individual outcomes vary significantly based on career path, location, and other factors.