Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks
Reading, Pennsylvania · Public · 98.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 58/100 · Below Average Value
Penn State Berks earns a Below Average Value ROI score of 58 - typical for a satellite campus of a major state university. Tuition is $15,972 in-state (out-of-state $26,958) with net price of $24,356 - notably higher than in-state tuition, indicating limited need-based aid plus living costs. Four-year cost is $97,424. Median earnings six years out are $43,600, climbing to $63,435 by year ten - solid trajectory reflecting the Penn State brand effect. Payback period of 8.3 years and debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.573 produce workable economics. The fatal weakness is completion: only 31.5% of students graduate, scoring just 11 out of 100. The low completion is structural to the Penn State satellite system - many students enroll at Berks intending to transfer to University Park after two years (the '2+2' program), so degree completion at Berks itself is artificially depressed. Students who finish at Berks and those who transfer through to University Park have much better outcomes than the institution-wide number suggests. Repayment rate of 79.3% is solid. Program-level data shows strong outcomes in CS, engineering, accounting, and IT (all B or B+ grades) and weak outcomes in psychology, biology, and drama. As of 2024-2025 Scorecard data, Berks works well for transfer-bound students and STEM majors who complete locally; it works poorly for liberal arts students who don't transfer.
The data raises concerns about Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate31.5% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $15,972/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $26,958/yr |
| Average net price | $24,356/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $97,424 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $63,435 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $43,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 31.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,872 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks is $15,972/year ($26,958/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,356/year, or roughly $97,424 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,429/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,541/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,435 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,429 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,862 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $23,583 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $25,465 |
| $110,001+ | $29,541 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $16,429 - just above in-state tuition, indicating modest need-based aid. Four-year cost around $66,000. For Pell-eligible students entering STEM or business programs, the math works given the Penn State brand effect. Lower-income students should compare against Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education (PASSHE) schools for potentially better aid packages.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($30,001-$48,000) pay $15,862 - actually slightly less than the lowest bracket. Brackets show a mild inversion across the bottom two tiers. Four-year cost around $63,000. The mid-bracket value here is the strongest sweet spot for the institution.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families ($110,001+) pay $29,541 - the highest bracket, consistent with a progressive aid formula. Four-year cost approaches $118,000. At this price point full-pay families should compare against alternatives like West Chester, Drexel, or Temple - or directly attempt University Park admission. The premium for the Berks campus specifically is hard to justify.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration and Management | $65,292 | C |
| Mechanical Engineering | $87,997 | B |
| Accounting | $88,192 | B |
| Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians | $81,835 | B |
| Psychology | $49,543 | D |
| Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | $77,336 | C |
| Teacher Education | $53,362 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $67,399 | D |
| Biology | $64,910 | D |
| Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions | $51,635 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration is Berks's largest program with 48 graduates. First-year earnings of $45,110 climb to $65,292 by year four. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.599 ratio and C ROI grade. Mid-tier business outcomes consistent with Pennsylvania's strong commercial economy. Not a standout but a defensible choice for transfer-bound or terminal-degree students.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering graduates 42 students with first-year earnings of $69,772 climbing to $87,997 by year four. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.387 ratio and B ROI grade. Strong Pennsylvania industrial-manufacturing employer placements support the wages. A clear financial winner at the Berks campus.
Accounting
Accounting graduates 29 students annually with first-year earnings of $63,425 climbing to $88,192 by year four. Median debt of $26,000 produces a 0.41 ratio and B ROI grade. Solid placement into regional CPA firms and corporate accounting roles. A strong program within the Berks lineup.
Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians
Electromechanical Technology graduates 26 students with first-year earnings of $65,043 climbing to $81,835 by year four. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.415 ratio and B ROI grade. The program serves Pennsylvania's manufacturing automation and industrial controls sectors. Strong applied-engineering value.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 24 students with first-year earnings of $32,408 against $27,000 debt - a 0.833 ratio and D ROI grade. Earnings climb to $49,543 by year four. Standard bachelor's-only psychology economics: weak immediate outcomes without graduate school follow-on. At Berks's price point the math is particularly tight.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 76.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 79.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 74.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 98.7% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 540-635 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 550-640 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-27 |
| Enrollment | 1,872 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 28.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,158 |
Penn State Berks admits 98.7% of applicants - effectively open admission as a Penn State commonwealth campus. SAT mid-ranges (540-635 math, 550-640 reading) and ACT 18-27 indicate a student body with moderate academic preparation. The 31.5% completion rate is partly explained by the 2+2 transfer structure, but it also reflects the academic preparation challenge of an open-admission satellite. Students bound for the more competitive University Park transfer should treat the Berks campus as a stepping stone.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Penn State Berks's peers include Cheyney University of Pennsylvania, East Stroudsburg University, Miami University-Hamilton, Chadron State College, and Shepherd University. Within this set Berks's 58 score is in line with the satellite-campus norm. East Stroudsburg and Shepherd typically score similarly; Miami-Hamilton scores comparable; Cheyney scores lower. The peer comparison confirms Berks as a representative regional/satellite campus.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks (this school) | 58 | $24,356 | $63,435 |
| Miami University-Hamilton | 62 | $11,286 | $55,076 |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 51 | $18,134 | $56,148 |
| Chadron State College | 50 | $12,549 | $47,002 |
| Shepherd University | 50 | $11,363 | $49,358 |
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvania | 11 | $14,265 | $37,837 |
Who Thrives Here
Penn State Berks fits Pennsylvania students seeking either the 2+2 transfer pathway to University Park or a direct four-year credential in its strong STEM and business programs. Enrollment of 1,872 is small. Pell rate of 28.8% is moderate. The data is sharply program-driven: CS (B+), mechanical engineering (B), IT administration (B), and accounting (B) produce real returns; psychology, biology, drama, and the broader liberal arts produce weak immediate earnings. Students drawn here primarily for the Penn State name should pick a strong program or commit to transfer.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks is mixed. At $24,356 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $63,435 ten years after entry - a payback period of 8.3 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 31.5% graduation rate.
Median debt of $25,000 against $63,435 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.