55

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus

Cincinnati, Ohio · Public · 85.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 55/100 · Below Average Value

University of Cincinnati's main campus earns a 55 ROI score (Below Average Value). The composite is held up by a 75% completion rate (85 sub-score, the strongest dimension) and dragged down by a 0.193 earnings premium (39) and 12.2-year payback period (48). In-state tuition is $13,976 with average net price of $25,648 and total four-year cost around $102,592. Median earnings of $39,600 at six years grow to $54,810 at ten--solid for the Midwest but not exceptional for a flagship-tier urban research university. Median debt of $21,250 is reasonable, producing a 0.537 debt-to-earnings ratio (66 sub-score). The headline ROI score understates UC because the school's earnings distribution is heavily bimodal: engineering, nursing, and finance grads do very well; the large communications, arts, music, and health-science cohorts pull the median down. UC's signature co-op program, which routes students through paid internships from sophomore year onward, is a structural earnings amplifier the score doesn't fully capture.

Payback Period
12.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$25,648
$102,592 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$54,810
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.54
$21,250 median debt vs first-year salary

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus

55
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
39(0.19x)
Payback Period
48(12.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
66(0.54)
Completion Rate
85(75%)
Repayment Rate
55(75%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$13,976/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$29,310/yr
Average net price$25,648/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$102,592
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$54,810
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$39,600
Median debt at graduation$21,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$225
Estimated payback period12.2 years
6-year graduation rate75.0%
Undergraduate enrollment29,882

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus is $13,976/year ($29,310/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $25,648/year, or roughly $102,592 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,974/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,616/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $225 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,810 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.54 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$17,974
$30,001 - $48,000$18,092
$48,001 - $75,000$22,492
$75,001 - $110,000$27,596
$110,001+$29,616

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families at $0-$30,000 pay $17,974 net and $30,001-$48,000 pay $18,092--essentially flat (mild inversion noted but tiny). That's about $72K over four years before any co-op earnings offset. Pell plus state aid does meaningful work but most students will borrow at or above the $21K median. The 75% completion rate makes this far less risky than at peer schools.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

$48,001-$75,000 households pay $22,492 and $75,001-$110,000 pay $27,596. Total four-year cost ranges $90K-$110K. Co-op earnings can offset $20K-$40K of that depending on program. For middle-income Ohio families with engineering or nursing intent, UC remains a defensible flagship-tier value play despite the headline 55 score.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $29,616 (~$118K over four years). At full pay, UC competes with Ohio State, Miami of Ohio, and out-of-state public flagships. The co-op program differentiates here--families who value structured paid work experience get something distinctive for the price. Without that, the math favors Ohio State or Miami at lower cost.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Marketing$72,881C+
Registered Nursing$85,551B
Finance and Financial Management$83,501B
Psychology$48,406D
Computer and Information Sciences$100,975B+
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$60,441C
Mechanical Engineering$86,331B
Biology$57,443D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$75,398B
Criminal Justice and Corrections$54,231C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the largest cohort at 363 graduates with a B grade. First-year earnings of $71,105 climb to $85,551 by year four against $27,000 median debt (0.38 ratio). Cincinnati's hospital systems--UC Health, Cincinnati Children's, TriHealth--absorb graduates strongly. This is a high-volume, high-confidence ROI path.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer/information sciences delivers a B+ grade with 280 graduates. First-year earnings of $69,548 grow to a remarkable $100,975 by year four against $23,203 debt (0.334 ratio). The co-op program is a major driver--students arrive at graduation with 1-2 years of paid industry experience baked in. One of the cleanest high-ROI paths anywhere in the Ohio public system.

Marketing

Marketing is UC's largest non-STEM program at 502 graduates with a C+ grade. First-year earnings of $50,636 rise to $72,881 by year four against $23,000 debt (0.454 ratio). Reasonable but not exceptional outcomes--the cohort is large enough that median masks substantial dispersion between strong and weak placements.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical engineering enrolls 218 graduates with a B grade. First-year earnings of $72,412 climb to $86,331 by year four against $25,998 debt (0.359 ratio). Combined with civil, electrical, computer, biomedical, aerospace, and chemical engineering, UC's CEAS produces over 700 strong-ROI graduates per year. Engineering is the institutional ROI engine.

Psychology

Psychology pulls 315 graduates with a D grade. First-year earnings of $33,513 rising to $48,406 by year four against $24,250 debt produces a 0.724 ratio. As at most schools, the bachelor's alone under-earns the cost; this program functions as a feeder for graduate work. Students should plan that pathway before committing or be prepared for a long payback.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$39,600
+$4,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$54,810
+$19,810 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$19,810
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment68.7%52.0%
3-year repayment75.2%62.0%
5-year repayment61.7%68.0%
7-year repayment67.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
75.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate85.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)590-700
SAT Reading (25th-75th)570-670
ACT Composite (25th-75th)24-29
Enrollment29,882
Pell Grant recipients18.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,468

UC admits 85.3% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 590-700 math and 570-670 reading; ACT composite is 24-29. That places it solidly above regional-public peers in academic preparation, and the 75% completion rate is the cleanest evidence: prepared students enrolling at UC graduate at flagship-tier rates. For students with stats in the upper range, UC is a strong dollar-value option versus Ohio State or out-of-state alternatives.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Among peers, UC's 55 ROI exceeds University of Akron and roughly matches Georgia Southern University and University of Texas at San Antonio. Virginia Commonwealth University tracks similarly. UC's standout feature versus all of them is the 75% completion rate--well above peer norms--and its co-op program. Earnings outcomes are comparable across the cluster; UC's larger Pell-eligible engineering pipeline gives it a structural advantage when prepared students stick with technical majors.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus (this school)
55
$25,648$54,810
The University of Texas at San Antonio
68
$10,836$57,131
Virginia Commonwealth University
55
$23,433$58,128
Georgia Southern University
52
$15,267$53,236
University of Akron Wayne College
48
$6,032$46,600
University of Akron Main Campus
38
$13,946$46,600

Who Thrives Here

UC fits Ohio in-state students seeking a flagship-tier urban research university with strong professional/STEM placement. Enrollment of 29,882 is substantial; Pell rate of 18.8% reflects a more middle-class profile than at most regional Ohio publics. The school's defining feature is the mandatory or near-mandatory co-op in many programs--students typically work 5-6 paid co-op terms during their degree, which dramatically improves placement and starting salaries. Engineering, nursing, business, and design students get outsized returns; arts, communications, kinesiology, and psychology students experience materially weaker outcomes despite strong instruction.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for University of Cincinnati-Main Campus is mixed. At $25,648 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $54,810 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.2 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include a 75.0% graduation rate. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost.

Median debt of $21,250 against $54,810 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.