Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington
New Kensington, Pennsylvania · Public · 95.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 64/100 · Fair Value
Penn State New Kensington scores 64 (Fair Value) — a mixed result for a small branch campus serving the Pittsburgh suburbs. The school's median 6-year earnings of $43,600 and 7.5-year payback are acceptable, and 79.3% of borrowers are reducing their loan balance — a repayment rate higher than many peers. The critical weakness is completion: only 27.6% of students graduate, the lowest completion rate in this dataset and one of the lowest in the state system. This means more than seven in ten enrolled students fail to earn a degree, generating debt without the earning benefit. Median debt of $25,000 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.573 is manageable for the graduates who complete, but the non-completion risk is severe. The 416-student enrollment makes this a very small campus.
The data raises concerns about Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate27.6% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $14,408/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $24,134/yr |
| Average net price | $18,305/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $73,220 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $63,435 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $43,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 27.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 416 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington is $14,408/year ($24,134/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,305/year, or roughly $73,220 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,541/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,654/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,435 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,541 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,323 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,589 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,666 |
| $110,001+ | $23,654 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $11,541 net per year — about $46,000 over four years, assuming a four-year finish. Given the 27.6% completion rate, the average enrolled student does not finish in four years or at all. Low-income students who borrow and do not complete face $25,000 in debt with no degree. This is the fundamental risk at Penn State New Kensington.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $17,589 net and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $21,666 — approaching the out-of-pocket costs at University Park with better outcomes. Middle-income families should model carefully whether the lower tuition here outweighs the completion risk relative to a stronger Penn State campus.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $23,654 net per year — close to the in-state rate at University Park. At this price, the completion risk and weaker program mix make Penn State New Kensington a difficult value proposition compared to other PSU campuses.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Information Science | $91,671 | B |
| Business Administration and Management | $65,292 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $91,032 | B+ |
| Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other | $81,617 | D |
| Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians | $81,835 | B |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $56,877 | C |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | $73,308 | B |
| Communication and Media Studies | $55,505 | D |
| Psychology | $49,543 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing (8 graduates) earns $77,955 at year one and $91,032 at year four — the strongest program at this campus — with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.346 (ROI grade B+) and $27,000 median debt. Small cohort size limits the reliability of these figures, but nursing earnings are structurally high across Pennsylvania. This program is the campus's clearest financial argument.
Information Science
Information Science (13 graduates) earns $66,209 at year one and $91,671 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.393 (ROI grade B) and $26,000 median debt. Information systems graduates access Pittsburgh's growing tech and financial services sector. Small cohort means limited networking within the program, but the Penn State degree travels well in regional hiring.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration (11 graduates) earns $45,110 at year one and $65,292 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.599 (ROI grade C) and $27,000 median debt. Returns are mediocre for a Penn State degree, reflecting the branch campus's limited employer engagement relative to University Park. The PSU brand helps in regional hiring, but the earnings ceiling for New Kensington business graduates is modest.
Psychology
Psychology (4 graduates — too small a cohort for reliable conclusions) earns $32,408 at year one with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.833 (ROI grade D) and $27,000 median debt. The outcomes are weak; psychology without a graduate degree leads to low starting wages in most fields, and the debt load here is high relative to earnings.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 76.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 79.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 74.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 95.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 530-640 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 580-625 |
| Enrollment | 416 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 31.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,403 |
A 95.3% acceptance rate means virtually anyone who applies is admitted. The school is functionally open-access. For students who want the Penn State degree, the admissions hurdle is not the binding constraint — academic persistence and program completion are.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Penn State New Kensington's listed peers include Cheyney University of Pennsylvania, East Stroudsburg University, Ohio University Eastern Campus, University of Maine at Fort Kent, and Ohio University Zanesville. Among branch campuses in this peer set, Ohio University's branch campuses share the completion-rate challenge. East Stroudsburg is a standalone PA State System university with stronger completion and broader programs. Penn State New Kensington's primary advantage over non-Penn-State peers is brand recognition in the Pittsburgh regional labor market.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington (this school) | 64 | $18,305 | $63,435 |
| University of Maine at Fort Kent | 64 | $7,482 | $51,077 |
| Ohio University-Eastern Campus | 62 | $3,925 | $52,581 |
| Ohio University-Zanesville Campus | 60 | $5,746 | $52,581 |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 51 | $18,134 | $56,148 |
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvania | 11 | $14,265 | $37,837 |
Who Thrives Here
Penn State New Kensington admits 95.3% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 530-640 Math and 580-625 Reading — effectively open-access. It serves working-adult and commuter students in the New Kensington/Pittsburgh area who want PSU's degree on a schedule that fits jobs and family obligations. The 31.8% Pell rate suggests a moderate low-income population. Students who need flexibility and the Penn State brand for regional employers will find value here. Students who can enroll at University Park, Behrend, or another stronger PSU campus should do so — the completion rate at New Kensington is a serious risk factor.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $18,305 per year leads to $73,220 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $63,435 a decade out. The payback period of 7.5 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 27.6% graduation rate.
Median debt of $25,000 against $63,435 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.