62

Ohio University-Eastern Campus

Saint Clairsville, Ohio · Public

ROI Score: 62/100 · Fair Value

Ohio University-Eastern Campus earns a 62 ROI score and a Fair Value tier rating, a result driven almost entirely by its low cost rather than standout outcomes. In-state tuition runs just $6,362 and the average net price after aid drops to $3,925, with total four-year cost around $15,700 — well below the national public-university average. Median earnings ten years out reach $52,581 and the typical borrower carries $21,056 in debt, paying it back in roughly 8.9 years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.587 is mediocre, and the headline weakness is a 20.7% completion rate, one of the lowest in the dataset and the main reason the ROI score sits in Fair rather than Strong territory. The earnings premium sub-score is excellent (99/100), meaning graduates who finish do meaningfully better than typical Americans, but the repayment rate of 67.9% suggests many former students struggle to stay on schedule. This is a low-risk financial bet on a per-dollar basis, but the completion math means students need a clear plan to actually finish a credential before the cost advantage matters.

Payback Period
8.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$3,925
$15,700 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$52,581
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.59
$21,056 median debt vs first-year salary

Ohio University-Eastern Campus

62
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
99(1.12x)
Payback Period
69(8.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
54(0.59)
Completion Rate
5(21%)
Repayment Rate
34(68%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$6,362/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$9,444/yr
Average net price$3,925/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$15,700
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$52,581
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$35,900
Median debt at graduation$21,056
Estimated monthly loan payment$223
Estimated payback period8.9 years
6-year graduation rate20.6%
Undergraduate enrollment298

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Ohio University-Eastern Campus is $6,362/year ($9,444/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $3,925/year, or roughly $15,700 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $1,691/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $7,490/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with $21,056 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $223 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,581 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.59 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$1,691
$30,001 - $48,000$2,178
$48,001 - $75,000$4,438
$75,001 - $110,000$5,927
$110,001+$7,490

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay just $1,691 per year in net price — among the lowest figures in Ohio public higher education. With Pell, state aid, and Ohio's college-completion grants stacked, the financial math is essentially break-even before earnings even enter the picture. The catch is completion: a 20.7% finish rate means low-income students need wraparound support and a clear transfer plan to capture that value.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Households in the $48,001-$75,000 bracket pay roughly $4,438 net per year, and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $5,927. Both figures sit well under the in-state sticker of $6,362, indicating real aid leverage for working- and middle-class Ohio families. At these prices, the cost-side math is forgiving even if a student takes five or six years to finish.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $7,490 — actually more than the in-state tuition of $6,362, because the net-price figure folds in room and board and other costs that institutional aid doesn't offset for higher-income students. Still, sub-$8,000 annual cost is rare among four-year-capable institutions, and even at full price the payback math works for students who complete in a marketable major.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Ohio University-Eastern Campus with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Social Work$49,690C
Registered Nursing$87,308B
Genetics$55,352D
Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences$57,479D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$71,478B
Liberal Arts and Sciences$53,206D
Communication and Media Studies$54,695C
Psychology$49,399D
Air Transportation$99,701B+
Computer Science$93,282B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the campus's strongest program by graduate count (7) and one of its few real ROI bright spots. First-year median earnings of $75,809 climb to $87,308 by year four, against a median debt of $29,454 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.389 — a B grade. Ohio Eastern feeds directly into regional hospital systems including Wheeling Hospital and East Ohio Regional, and the nursing pathway is the most reliable way to convert this campus's low net price into a strong financial outcome.

Social Work

Social Work graduated 10 students — the largest cohort on campus — but the financial profile is rough. First-year earnings of $37,990 against $23,570 in median debt produce a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.62 and a C grade. This is a mission-driven major; students should expect modest income trajectories and plan accordingly, ideally using PSLF if working in nonprofit or public-sector roles.

Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences

With 3 graduates and a first-year median of $36,886 against $26,786 in debt, the ratio of 0.726 lands at a D grade. The four-year figure rises to $57,479, suggesting this is largely a pre-health pipeline where final earnings depend on whether graduates continue to medical, PA, or graduate school. Anyone choosing this major needs a credible plan for that next step.

Genetics

Genetics produced 4 graduates with a $29,303 first-year median and $25,210 in debt — a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.86 and a D grade. Like physiology, this is a pre-graduate-school major where Scorecard's bachelor's-only earnings significantly understate eventual outcomes for students who go on to PhDs, MDs, or research careers. Without that next step, the bachelor's-level math doesn't work.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business produced 2 graduates with first-year earnings of $57,006 climbing to $71,478, against $25,000 in debt for a B grade. This is a defensible utility major for students who plan to work in regional businesses or transition to the Athens campus business school. Earnings are solid relative to debt, though the small graduate count limits how confident anyone can be in the medians.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$35,900
+$900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$52,581
+$17,581 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$17,581
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment64.4%52.0%
3-year repayment67.9%62.0%
5-year repayment55.8%68.0%
7-year repayment64.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
20.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment298
Pell Grant recipients9.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,290

Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data for Ohio University-Eastern Campus, and SAT/ACT mid-ranges are also missing. This is consistent with the regional-campus profile: open or near-open admissions, no required test scores, and a heavy commuter and adult-learner mix. Without selectivity filtering, completion outcomes lean heavily on student preparation and persistence rather than institutional gatekeeping, which helps explain the 20.7% completion rate.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peer regional campuses tell a similar story. University of Akron-Wayne College and the three Penn State satellite campuses (Wilkes-Barre, Shenango, Greater Allegheny) all serve commuter populations in the Ohio/Pennsylvania corridor with comparable open-access missions, low sticker prices, and similarly compressed completion rates. University of Akron Main Campus offers a contrast point as a full four-year flagship-tier regional with larger enrollment and a more traditional residential outcomes profile. Ohio Eastern's strength relative to these peers is its very low net price; its weakness is completion, which trails most full-campus peers.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Ohio University-Eastern Campus (this school)
62
$3,925$52,581
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango
66
$18,095$63,435
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny
66
$15,521$63,435
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre
65
$16,448$63,435
University of Akron Wayne College
48
$6,032$46,600
University of Akron Main Campus
38
$13,946$46,600

Who Thrives Here

This campus fits price-sensitive local students from eastern Ohio and the upper Ohio Valley who want a low-risk on-ramp to a four-year credential and may eventually transfer to Ohio University's Athens campus. Enrollment is tiny at 298 students and the Pell rate is a surprisingly low 9.8%, suggesting the student body is more working-class and middle-income than deeply low-income. Students who arrive academically prepared and stay on a clear transfer pathway tend to do well; those who treat it as a default option without a finish-line plan run into the 20.7% completion headwind.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Ohio University-Eastern Campus offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $3,925 per year leads to $15,700 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $52,581 a decade out. The payback period of 8.9 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 20.6% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $21,056 against $52,581 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.