Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango
Sharon, Pennsylvania · Public · 92.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 66/100 · Fair Value
Penn State Shenango, a small commonwealth campus of the Penn State system in Sharon, PA, scores 66 out of 100 on CampusROI and earns the Fair Value tier. In-state tuition is $14,024 and out-of-state is $23,560, with an average net price of $18,095 and total four-year cost of about $72,380. Median earnings at six years are $43,600 and climb meaningfully to $63,435 by year ten, producing a 39.3% earnings premium that drives the strongest sub-score on the profile. Median debt of $25,000 against those earnings gives a 0.573 debt-to-earnings ratio and a 7.5-year payback period, both well within the comfortable range for a public university. Repayment progress is also strong at 79% making progress at year three and 80% at year seven. The clear weakness is completion: the six-year graduation rate is just 41.9%, the lowest sub-score on the page. Shenango functions in part as a two-year feeder for Penn State University Park, so some of the non-completion at the campus level reflects students transferring up rather than dropping out, but it is still a real risk for prospective applicants.
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $14,024/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $23,560/yr |
| Average net price | $18,095/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $72,380 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $63,435 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $43,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 41.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 256 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango is $14,024/year ($23,560/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,095/year, or roughly $72,380 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,946/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,729/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,435 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $14,946 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,847 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $14,896 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $17,600 |
| $110,001+ | $22,729 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 face a net price of $14,946 per year, a meaningful discount off the in-state sticker once Pell and PHEAA state grants are applied. Four years totals about $59,800 against $63,435 in ten-year median earnings, a workable ratio especially for students moving into nursing or computer/information sciences after transfer.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income brackets show an inversion worth flagging: the $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $14,896, which is slightly less than the $30,001-$48,000 bracket at $15,847 and very close to the lowest bracket. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket jumps to $17,600. This pattern usually reflects PHEAA state grant cliffs combined with modest institutional aid and warrants pressure-testing with the financial aid office.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $22,729 a year, or roughly $90,900 over four years. With ten-year median earnings of $63,435, the math works comfortably for full-pay families, particularly for students targeting Penn State's strong engineering and IST pipelines through transfer to University Park.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services | $45,943 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $56,877 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $91,032 | B+ |
| Business Administration and Management | $65,292 | C |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $75,396 | C+ |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $58,195 | D |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $120,729 | B+ |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | $73,308 | B |
| Business/Corporate Communications | $55,840 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences shows remarkable program-level outcomes with $84,050 in first-year earnings climbing to $120,729 by year four against $26,000 in median debt. The 0.309 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a B+ ROI grade. Graduate counts at the Shenango campus specifically are very small, and many students are completing this major at University Park after transfer, so the brand and pipeline are doing the heavy lifting on these earnings figures. Pittsburgh's tech employer base provides strong absorption.
Registered Nursing
Nursing graduates 4 students per year with $77,955 in first-year earnings rising to $91,032 by year four against $27,000 in median debt, a 0.346 debt-to-earnings ratio and B+ ROI grade. The western PA and northeast Ohio nursing market is tight, and Penn State's BSN credential carries weight in regional health systems including UPMC and Sharon Regional. This is one of the most defensible four-year pathways at the campus.
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
Management Sciences shows $58,140 in first-year earnings and $73,308 by year four against $26,000 in median debt, producing a 0.447 debt-to-earnings ratio and B ROI grade. Reported graduate count at Shenango is zero, indicating these outcomes mostly reflect students who transferred to University Park; that is worth flagging for prospective majors who plan to stay at the branch.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration graduates 4 students with $45,110 in first-year earnings rising to $65,292 by year four against $27,000 in median debt. The 0.599 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a C ROI grade. These are solid outcomes for a small branch campus, but the small graduate count means individual employer placements drive the median; prospective students should treat the figure as directional rather than precise.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice graduates 5 students per year with $37,240 in first-year earnings rising to $56,877 by year four against $26,000 in median debt. The 0.698 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a C ROI grade. The credential aligns with Pennsylvania State Police, regional sheriff's departments, and federal pathways through the Pittsburgh and Cleveland field offices.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 76.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 79.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 74.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 92.2% |
| Enrollment | 256 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 39.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,036 |
Penn State Shenango admits 92.2% of applicants, which puts it at effectively open admission for the commonwealth campuses. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data. The 92% admit rate paired with a 41.9% completion rate is the typical pattern at access-oriented branch campuses, where many students plan to transfer to University Park after two years rather than complete a bachelor's at the branch. Students should clarify their intended degree pathway before reading too much into the completion figure.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peers in the CampusROI dataset include Cheyney University of Pennsylvania, East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania, Ohio University Eastern Campus, Ohio State University Lima Campus, and Ohio University Zanesville Campus. Within this branch-campus and regional-public cohort, Penn State Shenango is on the stronger end of ROI, particularly because of the Penn State brand pull on starting salaries. The Ohio branch campuses generally track at slightly lower earnings outcomes; East Stroudsburg, a four-year public, matches on earnings but lags on payback.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango (this school) | 66 | $18,095 | $63,435 |
| Ohio State University-Lima Campus | 68 | $12,940 | $60,409 |
| Ohio University-Eastern Campus | 62 | $3,925 | $52,581 |
| Ohio University-Zanesville Campus | 60 | $5,746 | $52,581 |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 51 | $18,134 | $56,148 |
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvania | 11 | $14,265 | $37,837 |
Who Thrives Here
With just 256 students and a Pell Grant rate of 39.2%, Penn State Shenango is a small, commuter-oriented branch in the Sharon/Hermitage region of western Pennsylvania near the Ohio border. The best fit is a local commuter student who wants the Penn State degree and brand at branch-campus prices, often planning a 2+2 transfer to University Park, or one of the campus's limited four-year programs in nursing, business administration, or human development. Out-of-state students paying $23,560 should weigh whether the branch experience is worth the premium over comparable in-state options.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $18,095 per year leads to $72,380 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $63,435 a decade out. The payback period of 7.5 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 41.9% graduation rate.
Median debt of $25,000 against $63,435 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.