Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny
McKeesport, Pennsylvania · Public · 96.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 66/100 · Fair Value
Penn State Greater Allegheny scores 66 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale, but the score requires significant context. The institution is a small Penn State branch campus in McKeesport, Pennsylvania with 349 enrolled students. The ROI score of 66 is propped up by strong sub-scores on earnings premium (87) and payback period (82) -- driven by excellent program-level outcomes, particularly in computer science and IT -- while the completion rate sub-score of 4 signals a catastrophic institutional risk: only 19.0% of enrolled students graduate. This is one of the lowest completion rates in the entire CampusROI dataset. Students who complete the credential achieve genuinely strong outcomes; fewer than 1 in 5 enrolled students reaches that point. The Scorecard reports 1 CS graduate with $84,050 year-one earnings, 5 Information Science graduates with $66,209 year-one, and 0 reported graduates in two other IT programs with strong earnings data -- making the program-level data largely illustrative of outcomes for students who transfer to main campus or other Penn State campuses rather than indicative of Greater Allegheny-specific graduation patterns. The 41.3% Pell rate and $10,600 net price for the lowest income bracket are the most genuinely positive features of this profile.
The data raises concerns about Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate19.0% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $14,408/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $24,134/yr |
| Average net price | $15,521/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $62,084 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $63,435 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $43,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 19.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 349 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny is $14,408/year ($24,134/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,521/year, or roughly $62,084 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,600/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,758/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,435 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,600 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,053 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $13,420 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,009 |
| $110,001+ | $22,758 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students in the 0-30000 income bracket pay $10,600 net price per year at Penn State Greater Allegheny -- approximately $42,400 over four years, assuming graduation in four years (which only 19% achieve). The 30001-48000 bracket pays $11,053. At $10,600 per year, this is one of the most affordable Penn State entry points available. For lower-income students who plan to transfer to University Park, the cost savings in the first year or two are significant if the transfer pathway is well-planned.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $13,420 per year; the 75001-110000 bracket pays $20,009 -- rising steeply at $75k. Middle-income families at $13,000-$20,000 per year are getting very low public university pricing. The caveat remains: the 19% completion rate means the four-year price projection is aspirational for most students.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $22,758 per year -- approximately $91,032 over four years. At this price, Greater Allegheny is still inexpensive compared to most four-year institutions, but higher-income families who can afford University Park or other Penn State campuses should evaluate whether the McKeesport branch offers the campus infrastructure and program depth their student needs.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration and Management | $65,292 | C |
| Psychology | $49,543 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $56,877 | C |
| Information Science | $91,671 | B |
| Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other | $81,617 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $55,505 | D |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $120,729 | B+ |
| Computer/Information Technology Administration | $98,637 | B |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | $73,308 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences shows $84,050 year-one and $120,729 four-year with a B+ grade -- outstanding outcomes. However, only 1 graduate is reported for this program at Greater Allegheny, severely limiting confidence in these figures as campus-specific data. These earnings likely reflect a Penn State system-wide CIP code aggregate that includes University Park and other campuses. Students interested in CS outcomes at Penn State should research University Park's CS program, where cohorts are larger and the data is more statistically meaningful.
Information Science
Information Science has 5 graduates with $66,209 year-one and $91,671 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.393 (ROI grade B). The outcomes are strong but the cohort is tiny. At a 349-student campus with a 19% completion rate, 5 Information Science graduates likely represent a multi-year cohort. The earnings figures are credible in direction -- IT graduates in the Pittsburgh region access a significant technology employer base including Carnegie Mellon-adjacent industry and healthcare technology -- but should be interpreted with the sample size caveat in mind.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration has 13 graduates -- the largest single-campus program cohort reported -- with $45,110 year-one and $65,292 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.599 (ROI grade C). The C grade is consistent with regional business outcomes in the greater Pittsburgh area. Business is likely the most stable program for students completing degrees at the Greater Allegheny campus itself rather than transferring.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 76.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 79.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 74.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 96.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 520-660 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 560-620 |
| Enrollment | 349 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 41.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,177 |
At 96.5%, Penn State Greater Allegheny is effectively open-enrollment. SAT requirements are minimal. The admissions process is designed for access, not selectivity. The 19.0% completion rate is the critical context: this campus is a stepping-stone for many students, not a four-year destination. Prospective students who intend to use Greater Allegheny as a two-year start before transferring to University Park should map out the transfer process explicitly before enrolling, and confirm that Penn State credits will transfer toward their intended degree program.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Penn State Greater Allegheny's Scorecard peers include Cheyney University of Pennsylvania, East Stroudsburg University, Ohio University Eastern Campus, Ohio State University Lima Campus, and University of Maine at Fort Kent -- all small branch campuses or access-oriented publics. This peer group accurately reflects the institutional category: open-access regional campuses serving commuter students who need low-cost entry points into the college system. The 19.0% completion rate is the defining feature that separates this campus from peers with stronger retention. ROI scores for specific peers are not available in current files.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny (this school) | 66 | $15,521 | $63,435 |
| Ohio State University-Lima Campus | 68 | $12,940 | $60,409 |
| University of Maine at Fort Kent | 64 | $7,482 | $51,077 |
| Ohio University-Eastern Campus | 62 | $3,925 | $52,581 |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 51 | $18,134 | $56,148 |
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvania | 11 | $14,265 | $37,837 |
Who Thrives Here
Penn State Greater Allegheny admits 96.5% of applicants and enrolls 349 students in McKeesport, Pennsylvania -- a suburb south of Pittsburgh. SAT Math ranges 520-660, SAT Reading 560-620; ACT ranges are not reported. The Pell grant rate of 41.3% indicates meaningful lower-income enrollment. Greater Allegheny functions primarily as an open-access Penn State branch that allows students to begin Penn State with lower tuition while living at home in the Pittsburgh region, with options to transfer to University Park or other campuses. Students who use Greater Allegheny as a cost-effective entry point to the Penn State system and transfer before reaching graduation may account for much of the 81% non-completion figure.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $15,521 per year leads to $62,084 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $63,435 a decade out. The payback period of 7.1 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 19.0% graduation rate.
Median debt of $25,000 against $63,435 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.