Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre
Dallas, Pennsylvania · Public · 97.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 65/100 · Fair Value
Penn State Wilkes-Barre scores 65 (Fair Value) on CampusROI -- a deceptive headline number. The earnings premium (score 85) and payback period (score 81) look solid, but the completion rate of 22.7% is one of the lowest in the entire CampusROI database: fewer than one in four students who enroll actually graduate. That single metric should dominate any enrollment decision. Median 6-year earnings of $43,600 and a 7.2-year payback reflect a Penn State branch campus that benefits from the Penn State credential for students who complete and transfer to the main campus or finish at Wilkes-Barre. Net price of $16,448 is reasonable, with in-state tuition of $14,280. Median debt of $25,000 and debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.573 are within normal range for completers. This is a tiny campus (313 students) with 97.0% admission, serving the northeastern Pennsylvania region. The program-level data shows Information Science ($66,209 year-one, 12 graduates) and Electrical Engineering ($74,958 year-one, 3 graduates) as the strongest outcomes, but the graduate counts are very small.
The data raises concerns about Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate22.7% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $14,280/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $24,006/yr |
| Average net price | $16,448/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $65,792 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $63,435 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $43,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 22.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 313 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre is $14,280/year ($24,006/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,448/year, or roughly $65,792 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,795/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,027/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,435 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,795 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,760 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,570 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $17,530 |
| $110,001+ | $22,027 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $9,795 per year at Penn State Wilkes-Barre -- competitive with PASSHE institutions. Over four years that is roughly $39,180. Against $43,600 median earnings, the payback math works, but only for students who graduate. The 22.7% completion rate means most low-income students who enroll here do not reach the payback calculation.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-75,000) pay $15,570 per year; the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $17,530. These net prices are competitive within the Penn State system. The earnings premium of the Penn State name is real -- graduates earn more than typical PASSHE peers. The completion rate remains the central risk for any income bracket.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families over $110,000 pay $22,027 per year. For a campus that is primarily a first-year or two-year stepping stone to University Park, the full-price-per-semester may not make sense relative to enrolling directly at main campus. Families with resources should carefully model whether the path through Wilkes-Barre or direct enrollment at Penn State University Park (higher admission standards) is the better route.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Information Science | $91,671 | B |
| Business Administration and Management | $65,292 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $56,877 | C |
| Surveying Engineering | $77,094 | - |
| Electrical Engineering | $93,277 | B |
| Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions | $51,635 | D |
| Business/Corporate Communications | $55,840 | D |
| Human Resources Management | $81,755 | C+ |
| Psychology | $49,543 | D |
| International Relations | $68,918 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Information Science
Information Science (12 graduates) earns $66,209 year-one and $91,671 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.393 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $26,000 is manageable against those earnings. With only 12 graduates, this is a thin pipeline, but the outcomes mirror what Penn State Information Sciences produces at University Park -- the credential travels regardless of which campus issued it. IS graduates in northeastern Pennsylvania can access Scranton/Wilkes-Barre area employers as well as remote technology roles.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering reports $74,958 year-one and $93,277 at year four from 3 graduates -- too small a cohort to draw reliable conclusions. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.360 (ROI grade B) is consistent with engineering program profiles nationally. The caveat is that three graduates is a single digit; this data should be treated as directionally interesting but not statistically meaningful for prospective students making enrollment decisions.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration (7 graduates) earns $45,110 year-one and $65,292 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.599 (ROI grade C). Median debt of $27,000 against $45,110 starting salary is workable. The C grade reflects adequate but not strong outcomes for a business degree. Again, the graduate count is very small, limiting how much weight to place on this data.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 76.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 79.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 74.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 97.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 540-650 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 550-680 |
| Enrollment | 313 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 39.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,188 |
Penn State Wilkes-Barre admits 97.0% of applicants -- effectively open access. SAT ranges of 540-650 Math and 550-680 Reading describe the admitted pool. Scorecard does not report ACT ranges. The challenge is not admission but retention and completion: the 22.7% completion rate means the majority of students do not finish their degree at this campus. Students who plan to transfer to University Park or another Penn State campus after one or two years should verify transfer pathways and requirements.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Penn State Wilkes-Barre's peer set includes Cheyney University, East Stroudsburg University, Ohio University Eastern Campus, University of Maine at Fort Kent, and Ohio University Zanesville Campus. These are all small branch or access-oriented campuses with open admissions and variable completion. Penn State Wilkes-Barre's earnings premium over most peers reflects the Penn State credential; its completion disadvantage reflects the access campus challenge. East Stroudsburg (PASSHE) is a nearby alternative with much higher completion and broader program options.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre (this school) | 65 | $16,448 | $63,435 |
| University of Maine at Fort Kent | 64 | $7,482 | $51,077 |
| Ohio University-Eastern Campus | 62 | $3,925 | $52,581 |
| Ohio University-Zanesville Campus | 60 | $5,746 | $52,581 |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 51 | $18,134 | $56,148 |
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvania | 11 | $14,265 | $37,837 |
Who Thrives Here
Penn State Wilkes-Barre admits 97.0% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 540-650 Math and 550-680 Reading (ACT not reported). With 313 enrolled students, this is one of the smallest campuses in the database. The 39.4% Pell rate is moderate. The institution serves as a commuter and regional access point for northeastern Pennsylvania students who want the Penn State credential at lower cost. Students should understand the completion rate (22.7%) and either plan carefully for transfer to University Park or commit to a degree path at Wilkes-Barre. The campus-specific experience is limited by its small size.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $16,448 per year leads to $65,792 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $63,435 a decade out. The payback period of 7.2 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 22.7% graduation rate.
Median debt of $25,000 against $63,435 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.