Stevenson University
Owings Mills, Maryland · Private Nonprofit · 78.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 60/100 · Fair Value
Stevenson University in Owings Mills, Maryland, scores 60 out of 100, landing in the Fair Value tier. The completion rate sub-score of 75 is the strongest signal here - 68.5% of entering students finish, well above most private regionals - and the 9.1-year payback period is genuinely fast. Tuition runs a steep $40,560 (uniform in-state and out-of-state at this Baltimore-area private), but institutional aid brings net price down to $26,505 - a 35% discount. Median earnings 10 years after entry hit $62,079, with $43,800 at year six showing strong career progression. Median debt is $26,000 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.594 sits below the trouble threshold. The 220-graduate Registered Nursing program (B+ grade, $79,709 first-year earnings) is the strongest single asset and likely drives the headline ROI score upward. Outside nursing, accounting and business deliver C+/B grades, while psychology, design, and film fall into D/F territory. Stevenson is a defensible private regional choice for Maryland and DC-area students in healthcare and business tracks.
Stevenson University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $40,560/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $40,560/yr |
| Average net price | $26,505/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $106,020 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $62,079 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $43,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $276 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 68.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,102 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Stevenson University is $40,560/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $26,505/year, or roughly $106,020 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,894/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $31,892/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $62,079 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.59 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,894 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $20,935 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $26,937 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $29,277 |
| $110,001+ | $31,892 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-$30,000 pay $15,894 net price - a meaningful Pell-eligible discount on the $40,560 sticker. With $62,079 in 10-year median earnings and $26,000 in median debt, low-income students who complete the nursing or business programs come out clearly ahead. The aid model genuinely opens access for low-income Maryland students.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $20,935, $48,001-$75,000 pays $26,937, and $75,001-$110,000 pays $29,277. The aid scales income-progressively without inversions. Middle-income Maryland families pay roughly $21,000-$29,000 per year - more than UMBC in-state but with smaller classes and pre-professional support that may justify the premium for nursing-bound students.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $31,892, the top bracket. Even at full freight after merit aid, this is below the $40,560 sticker and roughly equivalent to a Maryland out-of-state public flagship. High-income families are paying real money for a small-private experience that comes with a strong nursing program and 68% completion rate.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Stevenson University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $92,710 | B+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $64,956 | C+ |
| Psychology | $57,285 | D |
| Biology | $56,451 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $61,348 | C |
| Teacher Education | $54,233 | C+ |
| Legal Support Services | $63,656 | C |
| Design and Applied Arts | $55,419 | D |
| Business/Corporate Communications | $60,109 | C |
| Accounting | $81,299 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
By far the dominant program with 220 graduates, this BSN earns a B+ grade. First-year earnings of $79,709 climb to $92,710 by year four against $27,000 median debt and a 0.339 debt-to-earnings ratio. Excellent ROI driven by the dense Baltimore-DC hospital network. Stevenson's nursing pipeline feeds Johns Hopkins, University of Maryland Medical Center, and MedStar with steady graduate flow. This single program is reason enough to consider Stevenson for nursing-bound students.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Seventy-seven graduates earn a C+ grade. First-year earnings of $52,442 climb to $64,956 by year four against $26,773 median debt and a 0.511 ratio. Solid mid-tier outcomes. Graduates likely place into Baltimore-area corporate, banking, and healthcare administration roles. Outcomes are competitive with Towson and UMBC business programs at slightly higher net price.
Psychology
Forty-seven graduates earn a D grade. First-year earnings of $28,182 climb sharply to $57,285 by year four - the four-year progression is notable - but $27,000 median debt against the early earnings produces a 0.958 ratio. Many graduates likely advance to graduate school in clinical or counseling psychology; the year-four earnings number may include some who have completed master's degrees. Without a graduate plan, the entry math is tough.
Biology
Forty-two graduates earn a D grade. First-year earnings of $32,983 climb to $56,451 by year four against $27,000 median debt and a 0.819 ratio. Biology nationally is a pre-health pipeline with low terminal-bachelor's earnings; the four-year number reflects graduates moving into research-tech, lab-coordinator, and nursing-school-bound paths. Pre-med students should be confident about admission to professional school before signing on.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Forty-one graduates earn a C grade. First-year earnings of $38,745 climb meaningfully to $61,348 by year four against $27,000 median debt and a 0.697 ratio. The strong four-year progression suggests graduates are landing into Baltimore-area federal law enforcement, ATF/FBI support, and Maryland state corrections leadership tracks where the four-year credential drives advancement.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 71.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 73.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 70.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 76.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 78.9% |
| Enrollment | 3,102 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 30.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,822 |
Stevenson admits 78.9% of applicants, making it broadly accessible. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, consistent with test-optional admissions. The 68.5% completion rate is meaningfully strong for an institution at this admit rate - Stevenson appears to retain students well through advising, small classes, and pre-professional structure. Prepared Maryland students with 3.2+ GPAs should expect strong fit and persistence support.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Stevenson's peer set is mid-Atlantic and Midwest private regionals. Capitol Technology University (also Maryland) is a comparable specialty-focused private with similar pricing. Washington Adventist University serves the DC metro at lower cost. Rider University in New Jersey is a similar-sized comprehensive private. Hope College (Michigan) and Point Loma Nazarene (California) round out the religious/private comparison set. Among Maryland privates, Stevenson's nursing program is the standout asset, and its completion rate runs above Loyola Maryland and McDaniel.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stevenson University (this school) | 60 | $26,505 | $62,079 |
| Capitol Technology University | 79 | $22,102 | $85,035 |
| Point Loma Nazarene University | 62 | $38,729 | $63,998 |
| Rider University | 61 | $24,792 | $62,208 |
| Hope College | 57 | $27,182 | $58,427 |
| Washington Adventist University | 55 | $18,526 | $64,249 |
Who Thrives Here
Stevenson enrolls 3,102 students with a 30.9% Pell rate, drawing primarily from Baltimore, DC, and the broader mid-Atlantic. The fit is clearest for nursing (220 graduates - by far the largest program), accounting, business, and pre-professional tracks. Maryland residents who qualify for the Maryland Senatorial Scholarship and other state aid can find this competitive against UMBC or Towson on net price. Out-of-state students and those in arts/humanities tracks should weigh the $26,500 net price carefully against state alternatives.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Stevenson University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $26,505 per year leads to $106,020 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $62,079 a decade out. The payback period of 9.1 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: a 68.5% graduation rate.
Median debt of $26,000 against $62,079 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.