Hope College
Holland, Michigan · Private Nonprofit · 79.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 57/100 · Below Average Value
Hope College scores 57 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The completion rate of 80.0% is genuinely strong -- one of the best in this cohort -- and the repayment rate of 84.9% is also solid. The problem is the earnings-to-cost ratio: $39,200 median 6-year earnings against $41,970 sticker tuition and a $27,182 net price produces a 10.6-year payback period and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.684. Hope is a Dutch Reformed Christian liberal arts college in Holland, Michigan. Its student body is cohesive and completion-oriented, explaining the strong completion and repayment metrics. But the program mix -- heavy in social sciences, education, and pre-medicine -- produces modest near-term earnings for most graduates. Registered Nursing (43 graduates) at $72,146 year-one is the top earner. General Engineering (49 graduates) earns $67,410 year-one. Chemistry, English, and Kinesiology all earn F grades. The 16.5% Pell grant rate reflects an upper-income student body consistent with the school's faith-community demographic.
Hope College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $41,970/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $41,970/yr |
| Average net price | $27,182/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $108,728 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $58,427 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $39,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,800 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $284 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 80.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,288 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Hope College is $41,970/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $27,182/year, or roughly $108,728 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,606/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $32,754/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,800 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $284 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,427 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.68 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $17,606 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $16,590 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $18,206 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $25,017 |
| $110,001+ | $32,754 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $17,606 per year -- roughly $70,000 over four years. Against $39,200 median 6-year earnings and a 10.6-year payback, this is a significant commitment. Hope's strong completion rate (80%) means low-income students are more likely to actually earn the degree than at many comparables. But the earnings floor is still modest for the price level.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families pay $18,206 (48001-75000 bracket) to $25,017 (75001-110000 bracket). Four-year costs of $73,000-$100,000. The 10.6-year payback stretches the middle-income case. Students should prioritize engineering, nursing, or accounting to justify the cost at middle-income net prices.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $32,754 per year -- about $131,000 over four years. The full-pay case at Hope requires a specific program rationale (nursing, engineering) plus acceptance of a long payback period for most other fields. The school's completion and repayment strengths are genuine but do not offset the earnings-to-cost gap at full price.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Hope College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $65,755 | C |
| Psychology | $52,980 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $55,166 | C |
| Engineering, General | $82,513 | B |
| Registered Nursing | $75,738 | B |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $49,627 | C |
| Biology | $54,538 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $53,340 | F |
| Accounting | $86,253 | B |
| Chemistry | $21,199 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (43 graduates) earns $72,146 year-one and $75,738 at year four (B grade, debt-to-earnings 0.374, median debt $27,000). Year-one nursing outcomes are solid for western Michigan. The flat trajectory year-one to year-four ($72k to $75k) reflects a typical new-nurse earnings plateau before specialty advancement. Debt of $27,000 produces an elevated but manageable ratio at this income level.
Engineering, General
General Engineering (49 graduates) earns $67,410 year-one and $82,513 at year four (B grade, debt-to-earnings 0.401, median debt $27,000). Year-one of $67k is reasonable for a small liberal arts engineering program. The four-year figure of $82k reflects career growth into specialized roles. Hope's small engineering program places primarily into regional Michigan manufacturing and technology employers.
Accounting
Accounting (31 graduates) earns $61,120 year-one and $86,253 at year four (B grade, debt-to-earnings 0.442, median debt $27,000). Solid accounting outcomes for a small liberal arts college in western Michigan. Year-one of $61k reflects regional accounting firm and corporate placement. Four-year trajectory to $86k shows meaningful advancement. The B grade captures adequate but not exceptional debt efficiency.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology (35 graduates) earns $25,862 year-one and $53,340 at year four (F grade, debt-to-earnings 1.044, median debt $27,000). Year-one earnings of $25,862 cannot service $27,000 in debt under any standard repayment schedule. The F grade is accurate. This is a consistent pattern nationally: kinesiology at small private institutions produces some of the worst near-term ROI in higher education.
Chemistry
Chemistry (30 graduates) earns $21,199 year-one (4-year not reported) with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.256 and F grade (median debt $26,636). Year-one of $21k likely reflects pre-professional tracks (medical, pharmacy) where graduates are not yet employed in chemistry careers. The F grade captures the near-term financial reality. Students on the pre-medicine track should model total debt from Hope plus medical school carefully.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 82.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 84.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 84.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 89.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 79.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 550-670 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 550-670 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 25-31 |
| Enrollment | 3,288 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 16.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,709 |
At 79.2%, Hope is broadly accessible. SAT and ACT mid-ranges describe a solid but not highly competitive academic profile. The school's selectivity is not the primary value-add -- the cohesive faith community and strong graduation culture drive its completion and repayment strengths. Students should assess cultural fit seriously.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Hope's Scorecard peers include Albion College, Adrian College, and Rider University. Among small Michigan Christian liberal arts colleges, Hope is the most respected, with a completion rate (80%) and repayment rate (84.9%) that exceed most comparables. Its 57 ROI score is Below Average Value primarily due to the cost-earnings gap -- not a quality or completion failure. Students comparing Hope against Calvin University (the other major Dutch Reformed college in west Michigan) and Aquinas College should compare net prices carefully; similar outcomes at lower net cost is the value test.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hope College (this school) | 57 | $27,182 | $58,427 |
| Albion College | 65 | $14,301 | $58,799 |
| Point Loma Nazarene University | 62 | $38,729 | $63,998 |
| Rider University | 61 | $24,792 | $62,208 |
| Stevenson University | 60 | $26,505 | $62,079 |
| Adrian College | 39 | $25,368 | $55,504 |
Who Thrives Here
Hope admits 79.2% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 550-670 Math and 550-670 Reading (ACT 25-31). Enrollment is 3,288. Hope is a Reformed Christian institution with a strong faith identity -- students who fit that community find a cohesive and supportive environment, reflected in the strong completion rate. Students who do not align with the faith identity may find the campus culture a poor fit. The 16.5% Pell rate suggests a primarily upper-income student body.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Hope College is mixed. At $27,182 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $58,427 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.6 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include a 80.0% graduation rate, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $26,800 against $58,427 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.