61

Rider University

Lawrenceville, New Jersey · Private Nonprofit · 78.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 61/100 · Fair Value

Rider University scores 61 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a middling result for a private nonprofit in New Jersey with $41,120 sticker tuition. Median 6-year earnings of $42,200 and a completion rate of 61.3% are the core weaknesses. The 8.8-year payback period and 0.619 debt-to-earnings ratio reflect a school where outcomes are adequate for some programs but mediocre overall. Accounting (39 graduates, $65,849 year-one, $91,950 year-four) and Health Sciences ($79,664 at year four) are the strongest performers. Music (31 graduates, debt-to-earnings 1.303, ROI grade F) and Radio/Television (debt-to-earnings 1.618, ROI grade F) are the worst, with graduates borrowing more than their annual salary in some cases. Median debt of $26,130 is high relative to median earnings. Net price of $24,792 is reasonable at the midpoint but varies substantially by income. The 61.3% completion rate means nearly 4 in 10 students who start at Rider do not graduate -- a significant risk for prospective students who need to factor dropout probability into any cost-benefit analysis.

Payback Period
8.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$24,792
$99,168 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$62,208
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.62
$26,130 median debt vs first-year salary

Rider University

61
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
60(0.27x)
Payback Period
70(8.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
47(0.62)
Completion Rate
62(61%)
Repayment Rate
67(79%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$41,120/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$41,120/yr
Average net price$24,792/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$99,168
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$62,208
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$42,200
Median debt at graduation$26,130
Estimated monthly loan payment$277
Estimated payback period8.8 years
6-year graduation rate61.3%
Undergraduate enrollment3,106

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Rider University is $41,120/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,792/year, or roughly $99,168 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,824/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $31,574/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,130 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $277 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $62,208 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.62 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,824
$30,001 - $48,000$18,090
$48,001 - $75,000$22,119
$75,001 - $110,000$28,445
$110,001+$31,574

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $15,824 per year at Rider -- the lowest net price across all income bands and a genuine value for students in that tier who land in accounting or business. Four years at $15,824 equals roughly $63,296 all-in, which compares reasonably against $42,200 median 6-year earnings if the student completes. The 61.3% completion rate is the key risk: low-income students who do not graduate face debt without a credential.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $22,119 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $28,445 at Rider. Middle-income families pay meaningfully more than the lowest bracket. At $22,119-$28,445 annually, the four-year cost runs $88,000-$113,800. Against median 6-year earnings of $42,200, the payback is tight but achievable for program-specific tracks. Business and accounting students have a stronger case than humanities or arts majors.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $31,574 per year, totaling approximately $126,000 all-in over four years. At an 8.8-year payback and $42,200 median earnings, this is a reasonable cost for business-track students but a poor deal for arts or humanities students. Music ($43,753 at year four, ROI grade F) and performing arts tracks are difficult to justify at full pay.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Rider University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Teacher Education$60,178C+
Psychology$57,202D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$69,423C+
Finance and Financial Management$88,405C+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$50,173D
Accounting$91,950B
Marketing$67,230C
Music$43,753F
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$79,664B+
Human Resources Management$70,122C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Accounting

Accounting is Rider's strongest program: 39 graduates, $65,849 year-one, $91,950 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.388 (ROI grade B). For a regional private in New Jersey, these are competitive outcomes -- the year-one figure puts graduates solidly in the range of entry-level public accounting roles at regional and national firms. Median debt of $25,536 against $65,849 starting salary is manageable. This program justifies Rider's tuition for students committed to an accounting career path.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance (49 graduates) earns $57,881 year-one and $88,405 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.466 (ROI grade C+). Starting pay is lower than Fordham's Finance program ($83,789 year-one) -- Rider's New York metro adjacency does not fully replicate Fordham's Manhattan pipeline. The four-year figure of $88k suggests reasonable progression for students entering corporate finance or banking in New Jersey. Median debt of $27,000 at this earnings level is manageable but not comfortable.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education (78 graduates) earns $57,145 year-one and $60,178 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.463 (ROI grade C+). Year-one earnings are relatively high for education -- likely reflecting New Jersey teacher salary scales, which are above the national average. The four-year figure barely moves ($60,178), consistent with flat early-career growth in teaching. Median debt of $26,466 against starting salaries in the $57k range is a manageable but tight debt load.

Psychology

Psychology (74 graduates) earns $38,118 year-one and $57,202 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.708 (ROI grade D). Median debt of $27,000 against $38,118 year-one earnings means graduates are paying roughly $286 per month on debt while earning below-average starting salaries. Psychology is a large enrollment field at Rider with outcomes that do not justify the cost for students planning to enter the workforce directly. Graduate school planning is essential for this path.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$42,200
+$7,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$62,208
+$27,208 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$27,208
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment73.6%52.0%
3-year repayment78.9%62.0%
5-year repayment77.7%68.0%
7-year repayment77.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
61.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate78.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)550-650
SAT Reading (25th-75th)550-670
ACT Composite (25th-75th)27-31
Enrollment3,106
Pell Grant recipients34.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,615

At 78.6% admission, Rider is broadly accessible within its academic profile. SAT 550-650 Math and 550-670 Reading, ACT 27-31, describe a moderately prepared student pool. Selective program-level admissions (business, nursing) may differ from overall institutional rates. The credential carries regional recognition in New Jersey and Pennsylvania but limited national reach.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Rider's peer group includes Caldwell University, Centenary University, Stevenson University, Hope College, and Point Loma Nazarene University. Among these regional private schools, Rider's ROI of 61 is competitive. Its Accounting program outcomes ($91,950 at year four) outperform most in this peer cluster. Where Rider compares less favorably is completion rate: at 61.3%, it trails Hope College and Stevenson University. For students evaluating similar-cost private schools in the Northeast, Drew University, Stockton University (public), or Montclair State (public) may offer comparable or better outcomes at lower net cost.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Rider University (this school)
61
$24,792$62,208
Point Loma Nazarene University
62
$38,729$63,998
Stevenson University
60
$26,505$62,079
Hope College
57
$27,182$58,427
Centenary University
53
$20,503$53,726
Caldwell University
40
$24,691$53,843

Who Thrives Here

Rider admits 78.6% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 550-650 Math and 550-670 Reading; ACT 27-31. At 3,106 enrolled, it is a small-to-medium private university in Lawrenceville, NJ, near Trenton. The Pell grant rate of 34.7% is above average, indicating meaningful financial need among the student body. Rider draws students interested in business (Accounting, Finance), education, and communications. Students targeting accounting or business careers in the New Jersey-Philadelphia corridor are the best fit; those considering arts, music, or humanities programs should scrutinize the ROI grades closely.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Rider University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $24,792 per year leads to $99,168 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $62,208 a decade out. The payback period of 8.8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Median debt of $26,130 against $62,208 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.