Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley
Center Valley, Pennsylvania · Public · 97.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 63/100 · Fair Value
Penn State Lehigh Valley is one of Penn State University's commonwealth campuses, located in Center Valley, Pennsylvania, near Allentown. It enrolls about 859 undergraduates and offers in-state tuition of $15,208, with an average net price of $18,220. The campus earns a Fair Value ROI score of 63, with standout submetrics: an earnings premium of 39% and a 7.5-year payback period. Six-year median earnings of $43,600 and ten-year earnings of $63,435 are solid for a regional campus. However, the completion rate of 17.8% is critically low — an outlier that reflects this campus's high stop-out and transfer rate to University Park. Many students use Lehigh Valley as an access point to the Penn State brand before transferring, which inflates the non-completion figure without necessarily indicating academic failure. The 35% Pell Grant rate confirms a significant working and first-generation student population.
The data raises concerns about Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate17.8% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $15,208/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $25,392/yr |
| Average net price | $18,220/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $72,880 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $63,435 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $43,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 17.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 859 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley is $15,208/year ($25,392/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,220/year, or roughly $72,880 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,422/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,539/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,435 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,422 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,319 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,438 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,611 |
| $110,001+ | $24,539 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $12,422 net — PSLV's most accessible tier. With a 7.5-year payback period and $43,600 in six-year median earnings, low-income students who use PSLV as an on-ramp to Penn State's system and graduate face a positive ROI. The completion rate caveat applies: students who stop out carry debt without the Penn State credential.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001–$75,000 band pays $13,319–$16,438. At these costs, PSLV represents solid Penn State system access at lower price than University Park. Middle-income families should clarify whether their student plans to transfer or complete at the campus level, as that decision shapes both the cost and credential outcome.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Above $75,000, families pay $23,611–$24,539 — approaching University Park's cost in some brackets. At those price levels, families should consider whether the reduced campus experience at PSLV justifies choosing it over University Park or a comparable regional institution.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration and Management | $65,292 | C |
| Information Science | $91,671 | B |
| Psychology | $49,543 | D |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | $73,308 | B |
| Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions | $51,635 | D |
| Business/Corporate Communications | $55,840 | D |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $75,396 | C+ |
| Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other | $81,617 | D |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $120,729 | B+ |
| Finance and Financial Management | $96,714 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer and Information Sciences
CIS graduates only 2 students with year-one earnings of $84,050 and $120,729 at four years — the highest four-year figure at PSLV. A B+ grade and 0.31 debt-to-earnings ratio are strong. The very small cohort size limits statistical confidence, but the earnings trajectory aligns with Penn State CIS outcomes at other campuses.
Information Science
Information Science graduates 20 students with year-one earnings of $66,209 and $91,671 at four years. A B grade and 0.39 debt-to-earnings ratio make this program one of PSLV's more reliable ROI tracks. The Lehigh Valley tech corridor — with corporate presence from logistics, health care, and financial services — provides employer access for information management graduates.
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
Management Sciences graduates 11 students with year-one earnings of $58,140 and $73,308 at four years. A B grade and 0.45 debt-to-earnings ratio are solid for a regional campus. Penn State's Smeal College of Business brand provides recognition that helps PSLV business graduates compete in the Lehigh Valley job market.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration is PSLV's largest program at 29 graduates with year-one earnings of $45,110 and $65,292 at four years. A C grade and 0.60 debt-to-earnings ratio reflect middling performance. Students in this program who transfer to University Park's Smeal College before graduation may improve their outcomes significantly.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 76.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 79.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 74.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 97.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 550-660 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 580-660 |
| Enrollment | 859 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 35.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,550 |
PSLV admits 97.4% of applicants — nearly open access. Middle 50% SAT is 550–660 math and 580–660 reading; no ACT data is reported. The Penn State brand provides inherent name-recognition value, and students who transfer to University Park access the full flagship resources. Merit-based scholarships are available through the Penn State system.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
PSLV is listed alongside Ohio University Chillicothe and Miami University Middletown — other regional branch campuses of major state universities. The Penn State brand gives PSLV a credential premium over those peers. However, the 17.8% completion rate at the campus level is the most dramatic in any peer comparison and requires the transfer-pipeline context to interpret correctly.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley (this school) | 63 | $18,220 | $63,435 |
| Valley City State University | 67 | $11,890 | $52,725 |
| Miami University-Middletown | 63 | $10,809 | $55,076 |
| Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus | 60 | $5,755 | $52,581 |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 51 | $18,134 | $56,148 |
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvania | 11 | $14,265 | $37,837 |
Who Thrives Here
Penn State Lehigh Valley is best suited to students who want a Penn State affiliation at lower initial cost and are either planning to transfer to University Park after meeting admissions criteria or intend to complete a degree at the campus level. Students who need a commuter-friendly, lower-cost entry point to the Penn State system will find value here. The 17.8% completion rate at this campus is largely a transfer artifact, not an academic failure signal, but students who need a full residential campus experience should weigh alternatives.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $18,220 per year leads to $72,880 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $63,435 a decade out. The payback period of 7.5 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 17.8% graduation rate.
Median debt of $25,000 against $63,435 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.