60

Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus

Chillicothe, Ohio · Public

ROI Score: 60/100 · Fair Value

Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus scores 60 (Fair Value), but the headline metric that defines the institution's risk profile is stark: only 14.4% of enrolled students graduate -- meaning fewer than 1 in 7 students who enroll earns a degree. This earns a completion sub-score of 2 out of 100, the lowest possible range. The paradox is that the program-level earnings data, which reflects Ohio University system-wide outcomes, is actually strong: Registered Nursing (17 graduates, $75,809 year-one, B grade), Computer Science ($73,932 year-one, B+ grade), and multiple engineering disciplines all carry B and B+ ROI grades. But the 14.4% graduation rate means the strong program outcomes accrue to a tiny fraction of students who enroll. Median debt of $21,056 against $35,900 median six-year earnings yields a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.587. The 9.3-year payback period reflects the institution's full enrolled population, including the 85.6% who do not graduate. The Scorecard does not report admission rate, SAT, or ACT data for this institution. For students who graduate -- especially in nursing or technical fields -- the value is real. For the majority who do not, the debt without the credential is the outcome.

Payback Period
9.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$5,755
$23,020 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$52,581
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.59
$21,056 median debt vs first-year salary

Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus

60
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
96(0.76x)
Payback Period
66(9.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
54(0.59)
Completion Rate
2(14%)
Repayment Rate
34(68%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$6,362/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$9,444/yr
Average net price$5,755/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$23,020
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$52,581
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$35,900
Median debt at graduation$21,056
Estimated monthly loan payment$223
Estimated payback period9.3 years
6-year graduation rate14.4%
Undergraduate enrollment833

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus is $6,362/year ($9,444/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $5,755/year, or roughly $23,020 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $3,118/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $9,112/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with $21,056 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $223 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,581 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.59 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$3,118
$30,001 - $48,000$3,217
$48,001 - $75,000$4,835
$75,001 - $110,000$8,345
$110,001+$9,112

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $3,118 per year at OU-Chillicothe -- among the lowest net prices in the Ohio public system. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $3,217, nearly identical. For low-income students in the region, these prices represent a genuinely affordable entry point to an Ohio University education. The problem is completion: even at $3,118 per year, accumulating $21,056 in median debt without a degree leaves students in a difficult position. Low-income students should secure clear transfer or completion pathways before enrolling.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $4,835 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $8,345 -- both low for a public regional university. Middle-income families face a total four-year cost of roughly $19,000-33,000. At these price points and $35,900 median six-year earnings, the financial math works for graduates. The challenge is the 14.4% completion rate -- families should assess whether this campus's structure will support their student's completion before comparing it to alternatives.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $9,112 per year at OU-Chillicothe -- a total four-year cost of roughly $36,000. At this net price, even modest earnings outcomes create a reasonable payback period for graduates. Higher-income families who are considering this campus likely have geographic or scheduling reasons. The ROI is strong for students who complete; the question is whether the campus's support structures are sufficient for the student's specific situation.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$87,308B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$71,478B
Social Work$49,690C
Psychology$49,399D
Communication and Media Studies$54,695C
History$46,101F
Teacher Education$43,893C
Air Transportation$99,701B+
Computer Science$93,282B+
Industrial Engineering$99,364B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is the strongest program at OU-Chillicothe with actual graduate volume: 17 graduates, $75,809 median year-one earnings, $87,308 at year four, and a B grade. Median debt of $29,454 is higher than the institution's average, but well-matched to nursing salaries. Monthly payments run roughly $312 -- serviceable against a $75k first-year salary. The Ohio nursing labor market is stable, and OU graduates entering regional hospital systems have clear placement pathways.

Computer Science

Computer Science earns a B+ ROI grade at OU-Chillicothe: $73,932 year-one and $93,282 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.291. Median debt of $21,500 is low relative to earnings. The Scorecard reports zero graduates for this program at this campus, suggesting the program draws from Ohio University system-level outcomes. Students at Chillicothe who complete a CS degree -- whether through this campus or via OU's online/transfer pathways -- can access these earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (6 confirmed graduates) earns $57,006 year-one and $71,478 at year four, with a B grade and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.439. Median debt of $25,000 is manageable. Business is one of the programs with actual reported graduate volume, suggesting it is a core offering at this campus. Graduates entering management and operations roles in southern Ohio's regional economy have solid near-term earnings relative to the low $5,755 net price.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$35,900
+$900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$52,581
+$17,581 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$17,581
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment64.4%52.0%
3-year repayment67.9%62.0%
5-year repayment55.8%68.0%
7-year repayment64.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
14.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment833
Pell Grant recipients15.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,891

The Scorecard does not report an admission rate, SAT ranges, or ACT ranges for OU-Chillicothe. As a regional campus of Ohio University, the institution is designed for broad access. The completion rate of 14.4% is the defining data point: it signals that this campus's student population faces significant barriers to finishing, whether academic, financial, or personal. Students considering this campus should have a concrete plan for completing within four to five years and should use OU's main campus or online options as benchmarks.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

OU-Chillicothe (ROI 60) is named alongside Penn State Lehigh Valley and Penn State York as peer institutions -- both regional campuses with similar profiles of commuter-heavy enrollment and moderate completion rates. The OU-Chillicothe completion rate of 14.4% is the outlier in this group; PSU regional campuses typically graduate 25-40% of enrolled students. OU-Akron Wayne College is also a named peer. Among Ohio regional public campuses, OU-Chillicothe's program-level earnings are competitive, but the completion gap separates it from peers with more robust graduation rates.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus (this school)
60
$5,755$52,581
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley
63
$18,220$63,435
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York
62
$19,047$63,435
New College of Florida
61
$7,195$48,082
University of Akron Wayne College
48
$6,032$46,600
University of Akron Main Campus
38
$13,946$46,600

Who Thrives Here

OU-Chillicothe does not have Scorecard-reported admission rate or test score ranges. With 833 enrolled undergraduates and a 15.9% Pell grant rate, the campus serves a regional population in southern Ohio with notably lower financial need than many open-access institutions. Enrollment is driven largely by regional commuters and working adults who may struggle to complete amid competing obligations. The program catalog draws from the full Ohio University system, offering access to curricula including engineering, nursing, and business at an in-state tuition of $6,362. Students who can commit to completing a degree have genuine earning opportunities; those who enroll without a completion plan are likely to join the 85.6% who do not graduate.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $5,755 per year leads to $23,020 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $52,581 a decade out. The payback period of 9.3 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 14.4% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $21,056 against $52,581 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.