62

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York

York, Pennsylvania · Public · 97.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 62/100 · Fair Value

Penn State York is a Penn State branch campus in York, Pennsylvania, designed primarily as a two-year start-then-transfer pathway to Penn State University Park or other Penn State campuses. It posts a Fair Value ROI score of 62/100. The earnings premium subscore of 79 and payback period of 7.6 years are strong - graduates eventually carry the Penn State degree and the Penn State earnings premium that comes with it (10-year median earnings of $63,435). The 16.3% completion rate looks alarming in isolation but largely reflects students transferring to Penn State University Park before completing here, not dropping out of higher education. Tuition is $15,208 in-state and net price after aid is $19,047, totaling $76,188 over four years if a student were to remain on this campus the full four years. Median federal debt is $25,000 with a 0.573 debt-to-earnings ratio. Repayment is healthy at 79.3% at three years.

Payback Period
7.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,047
$76,188 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$63,435
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.57
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York

62
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
79(0.37x)
Payback Period
78(7.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
58(0.57)
Completion Rate
3(16%)
Repayment Rate
68(79%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$15,208/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$25,392/yr
Average net price$19,047/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$76,188
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$63,435
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$43,600
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period7.6 years
6-year graduation rate16.3%
Undergraduate enrollment668

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York is $15,208/year ($25,392/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,047/year, or roughly $76,188 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,582/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,411/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,435 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$11,582
$30,001 - $48,000$11,156
$48,001 - $75,000$16,261
$75,001 - $110,000$20,054
$110,001+$24,411

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $11,582 net per year, and the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $11,156 (a slight inversion). Pell grants make the branch campus genuinely affordable for low-income students, and the cost-savings advantage over starting at University Park is real - typically saving $5,000-$8,000 per year on housing and tuition.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $16,261 and $75,001-$110,000 pays $20,054. The cost ramp is steep but consistent with Penn State branch pricing. Middle-income families capture genuine savings versus the main campus, especially for the first two years before transferring.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $24,411 per year, $97,644 over four years. For full-pay families the cost savings versus University Park narrow significantly, and the calculation tilts toward starting at the main campus for the full social and academic experience unless commute or housing concerns dominate.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration and Management$65,292C
Biology$64,910D
Psychology$49,543D
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services$45,943D
Information Science$91,671B
English Language and Literature$50,299D
Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians$81,835B
Business/Corporate Communications$55,840D
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods$73,308B
Interdisciplinary Studies$69,102D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration and Management

Business Administration is the largest cohort that completes at Penn State York (16 grads). C ROI grade with first-year earnings of $45,110 and four-year earnings of $65,292 against $27,000 of median debt produces a 0.599 ratio. The Penn State business credential drives consistent placement into mid-Atlantic corporate roles.

Biology

Biology (13 grads) earns a D ROI grade. First-year earnings of $33,417 and a 0.778 debt-to-earnings ratio reflect the typical bachelor's-terminal Biology outcome. Four-year earnings of $64,910 suggest some graduates do continue to graduate or professional school, lifting the late-career number.

Psychology

Psychology (13 grads) earns a D ROI grade. First-year earnings of $32,408 and a 0.833 debt-to-earnings ratio. Most graduates require graduate study to reach meaningful earnings; terminal-bachelor's careers tend to land in HR, case management, or research-coordinator roles in the $40K range.

Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services

Human Development (12 grads) earns a D ROI grade. Career paths into early childhood services, family support, and case management produce modest earnings of $34,030 first year. Median debt of $28,000 against those earnings yields a 0.823 ratio.

Information Science

Information Science (7 grads) is one of the strongest programs: B ROI grade, $66,209 first-year earnings, $91,671 by year four, and a 0.393 debt-to-earnings ratio. The Penn State IST credential is well-regarded by mid-Atlantic technology employers including healthcare and defense contractors.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$43,600
+$8,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$63,435
+$28,435 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$28,435
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment76.0%52.0%
3-year repayment79.3%62.0%
5-year repayment74.8%68.0%
7-year repayment79.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
16.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate97.4%
SAT Math (25th-75th)520-625
SAT Reading (25th-75th)530-620
ACT Composite (25th-75th)22-28
Enrollment668
Pell Grant recipients30.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,236

Penn State York admits 97.4% of applicants, reflecting branch-campus access policy. SAT mid-ranges of 520-625 math and 530-620 reading and ACT 22-28 indicate above-average academic preparation despite the high admit rate. Students choose the branch campus for cost, proximity, or as a guaranteed pathway into Penn State's main university system. The combination of high admit rate and decent test profile produces a self-selected group that completes at higher rates than the headline 16.3% implies once transfers are counted.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Penn State York's peer set includes other regional and branch campuses: Cheyney University, East Stroudsburg University, University of Maine at Fort Kent, Miami University Middletown, and Ohio University Zanesville. Miami University Middletown and Ohio University Zanesville are the closest structural comparisons - branch campuses of larger flagships with similar transfer-out completion patterns. Penn State York's earnings outcomes outpace the regional comprehensives in this peer set because the Penn State system credential carries real labor-market value.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York (this school)
62
$19,047$63,435
University of Maine at Fort Kent
64
$7,482$51,077
Miami University-Middletown
63
$10,809$55,076
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
60
$5,746$52,581
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
51
$18,134$56,148
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
11
$14,265$37,837

Who Thrives Here

Enrollment of just 668 and a 30.2% Pell rate signal a small, predominantly middle-income student body. Penn State York fits south-central Pennsylvania students who want to start at Penn State with lower cost and a shorter commute, then transfer to University Park to finish in their major. The pathway works best for students with declared majors in Computer Science, Information Science, Engineering Technology, or Business Management - all of which produce strong four-year earnings post-transfer.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $19,047 per year leads to $76,188 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $63,435 a decade out. The payback period of 7.6 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 16.3% graduation rate.

Median debt of $25,000 against $63,435 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.