67

Valley City State University

Valley City, North Dakota · Public · 99.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 67/100 · Fair Value

Valley City State University earns a 67 overall, putting it firmly in the Fair Value tier. The standout sub-score is repayment rate -- 88.8% of borrowers are actively paying down principal three years in, scoring a 93 out of 100. Earnings premium is also strong at 79, reflecting a 37.3% wage lift over high-school-only peers. In-state tuition is $8,514 with a net price of $11,890 and total four-year cost around $47,560 -- among the most affordable options in North Dakota. Median earnings of $37,500 at six years and $52,725 at ten years anchor a 10.6-year payback period and a manageable 0.543 debt-to-earnings ratio on $20,369 median debt. The drag on the score is completion: 53.3% finish, which is below the four-year peer average. That said, repayment behavior suggests students who do graduate are landing in solid teaching, business, and natural-resources jobs across the Northern Plains. For an in-state North Dakotan, this is a defensibly priced regional public.

Payback Period
10.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$11,890
$47,560 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$52,725
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.54
$20,369 median debt vs first-year salary

Valley City State University

67
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
79(0.37x)
Payback Period
58(10.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
65(0.54)
Completion Rate
46(53%)
Repayment Rate
93(89%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,514/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$13,544/yr
Average net price$11,890/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$47,560
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$52,725
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$37,500
Median debt at graduation$20,369
Estimated monthly loan payment$216
Estimated payback period10.6 years
6-year graduation rate53.3%
Undergraduate enrollment958

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Valley City State University is $8,514/year ($13,544/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $11,890/year, or roughly $47,560 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,879/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $14,570/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,369 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $216 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,725 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.54 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$7,879
$30,001 - $48,000$7,787
$48,001 - $75,000$10,841
$75,001 - $110,000$12,538
$110,001+$14,570

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $7,879 net -- below the $11,890 average, reflecting Pell stacking on already-low tuition. Four-year cost is roughly $31,500, against $52,725 in 10-year median earnings. This is one of the cleanest ROI math equations in the data set for low-income students: total cost less than one year of post-graduation earnings.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $10,841 net -- still under sticker. Four-year cost lands near $43,400 against the same $52,725 earnings figure. Note: the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays slightly less ($7,787) than the under-$30K bracket ($7,879), a mild aid anomaly. Either way, the math works comfortably for working- and middle-class North Dakota families.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families over $110,000 pay $14,570 -- still well under the $13,544 out-of-state sticker (and reasonable against the $8,514 in-state). Four-year cost is about $58,300. For higher-income families this isn't a prestige play, but it's a defensible cost-conscious option for a teaching or business credential.

Earnings by Major

Top 4 most popular majors at Valley City State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Teacher Education$48,841C
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$52,500C+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$58,067C
Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management$69,799C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education is VCSU's flagship by graduate count (96 grads) and reflects the institution's roots as a teachers' college. First-year earnings of $44,179 grow modestly to $48,841 by year four, with $26,000 median debt and a 0.589 debt-to-earnings ratio -- a C grade. The earnings ceiling reflects the public-school teacher pay band; debt is manageable on those salaries especially with North Dakota's strong PSLF participation.

Teacher Education, Subject-Specific

Subject-specific teacher training (math, science, special-area certifications) shows slightly better entry pay at $49,582 and a C+ grade on a 0.525 debt-to-earnings ratio. Forty-one graduates feed regional districts. Same ceiling as general teaching but with specialty-area demand often translating into faster permanent placement and stipends in math and special education.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration produces 22 graduates earning $47,799 in year one and $58,067 by year four, against $27,000 median debt for a 0.565 ratio (C grade). This is a respectable regional-business outcome: graduates aren't going to Fortune 500 corporate ladders but are landing solid roles in North Dakota banking, agribusiness, and retail management.

Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management

Wildlife and Wildlands has the strongest mid-career trajectory: $44,253 in year one but $69,799 by year four -- a sharp climb suggesting state and federal agency credentialing pays off. Fourteen graduates, $25,500 median debt, 0.576 ratio, C grade. This program quietly outperforms most natural-resources offerings nationally.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$37,500
+$2,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$52,725
+$17,725 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$17,725
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment82.4%52.0%
3-year repayment88.8%62.0%
5-year repayment76.2%68.0%
7-year repayment79.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
53.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate99.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)410-540
SAT Reading (25th-75th)420-530
ACT Composite (25th-75th)17-24
Enrollment958
Pell Grant recipients16.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,935

VCSU is essentially open admission -- the 99.1% admit rate makes selectivity a non-factor. SAT mid-ranges (Math 410-540, Reading 420-530) and ACT 17-24 confirm a broad academic profile. The trade-off shows up in the 53.3% completion rate: when nearly every applicant is admitted, more enroll without the academic preparation to finish in six years. Prepared students will face little barrier; underprepared students need to weigh whether they will actually complete.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

VCSU's listed peers are an odd mix. Sister institutions Dickinson State and Mayville State (both small ND publics) are direct comparators with similar profiles and tend to score in the same Fair-Value range. The Penn State commonwealth campuses (Scranton, Lehigh Valley) and Miami University Middletown are out-of-region branch-campus publics with larger feeder networks and somewhat better completion. Against this set VCSU's 67 score sits competitively, with its standout repayment rate compensating for thinner completion numbers.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Valley City State University (this school)
67
$11,890$52,725
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton
66
$17,910$63,435
Miami University-Middletown
63
$10,809$55,076
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley
63
$18,220$63,435
Dickinson State University
62
$14,092$50,720
Mayville State University
52
$11,456$47,828

Who Thrives Here

VCSU fits in-state North Dakotans -- especially future teachers and natural-resources professionals -- who want a small (958 enrollment) public at the lowest cost in the system. Pell rate of 16.9% is unusually low, signaling a mostly middle-class, rural student body. The strong repayment outcomes (88.8% at three years) and 37.5K early earnings suggest VCSU is feeding small-town North Dakota labor markets effectively. Students looking for urban scale, deep program selection, or out-of-state networking should look elsewhere.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Valley City State University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $11,890 per year leads to $47,560 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $52,725 a decade out. The payback period of 10.6 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $20,369 against $52,725 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.