85

University of Rochester

Rochester, New York · Private Nonprofit · 40.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 85/100 · Strong Value

The University of Rochester earns a Strong Value ROI score of 85, placing it among the elite tier of private research universities in our database. Tuition is steep at $67,080, but generous aid drops net price to $29,278 with four-year cost of $117,112. The institution's strengths are across the board: completion rate of 85.4% scores 93; repayment rate of 83.7% scores 82; payback period of 5.8 years scores 90. Median earnings six years out are $49,300, climbing strongly to $79,042 by year ten - the trajectory typical of selective research universities where graduates accelerate quickly. Median debt of $21,000 is moderate, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.426 produces an 84 subscore. Rochester's program lineup is impressive: computer science earns an A (graduates earn $99,878 in year one), electrical engineering earns an A, and biomedical/chemical/mechanical engineering all earn B+. The humanities still struggle - history and music programs both produce F grades. As of 2024-2025 Scorecard data, Rochester represents the strong-private-research-university template: selective admission, strong aid, high completion, and durable earnings outcomes that justify the substantial price.

Payback Period
5.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$29,278
$117,112 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$79,042
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.43
$21,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
85/100
CampusROI Score

University of Rochester scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

University of Rochester

85
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
79(0.38x)
Payback Period
90(5.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
84(0.43)
Completion Rate
93(85%)
Repayment Rate
82(84%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$67,080/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$67,080/yr
Average net price$29,278/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$117,112
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$79,042
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$49,300
Median debt at graduation$21,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$223
Estimated payback period5.8 years
6-year graduation rate85.4%
Undergraduate enrollment6,331

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Rochester is $67,080/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $29,278/year, or roughly $117,112 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,678/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $46,801/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $223 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $79,042 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.43 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$9,678
$30,001 - $48,000$12,185
$48,001 - $75,000$21,087
$75,001 - $110,000$27,883
$110,001+$46,801

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $9,678 - genuinely outstanding need-based aid that makes Rochester among the most accessible elite private universities for Pell-eligible students. Four-year cost around $39,000 against a $79,042 ten-year median earnings - the math works extraordinarily well for low-income students who matriculate. This is one of the strongest low-income value plays in our database.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $21,087. Four-year cost around $84,000. Brackets are progressive (no inversions). The combination of meaningful aid and strong outcomes makes Rochester a sensible private-school choice for solidly middle-class families willing to take on modest debt.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families ($110,001+) pay $46,801 - the highest bracket and a meaningful discount off the $67,080 sticker. Four-year cost approaches $187,000. For full-pay families targeting Rochester's strong CS, engineering, and pre-medical programs, the financial case is defensible. For humanities-leaning students, comparable private liberal arts options at lower cost may serve better.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Rochester with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Biology$54,937C
Registered Nursing$90,038B
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods$102,625B
Research and Experimental Psychology$65,000C+
Computer Science$155,464A
Music$34,888F
Economics$109,324B+
International Relations$68,510C
Mechanical Engineering$95,060B+
Electrical Engineering$105,183A

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Biology

Biology is Rochester's largest program with 230 graduates - reflecting the school's strong pre-medical pipeline. First-year earnings of $34,390 climb to $54,937 by year four. Median debt of $21,000 produces a 0.611 ratio and C ROI grade. The bachelor's-only economics are weak; most biology graduates here pursue medical, dental, or PhD pathways where lifetime returns are strong but four-year-out Scorecard data understates trajectory.

Registered Nursing

Nursing graduates 201 students with first-year earnings of $75,093 climbing to $90,038 by year four. Median debt of $31,000 produces a 0.413 ratio and B ROI grade. Rochester's nursing school benefits from the university's strong medical center placement. Solid program-level economics within the broader Rochester lineup.

Computer Science

Computer Science is Rochester's standout program: 141 graduates earning $99,878 in year one rising to $155,464 by year four - exceptional wages reflecting placement in top-tier tech firms. Remarkably contained median debt of $19,000 produces a 0.19 ratio and A ROI grade. Among the highest-ROI CS programs in our entire database. Excellent value at any price point.

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Management Sciences graduates 201 students with first-year earnings of $56,463 climbing strongly to $102,625 by year four. Median debt of $22,250 produces a 0.394 ratio and B ROI grade. The program leverages Rochester's quantitative-business strength and produces excellent placement into consulting, finance, and analytics careers.

Music

Music produces one of Rochester's worst short-term economic outcomes despite the legendary Eastman School of Music's reputation: 140 graduates with first-year earnings of just $14,310 against $26,769 debt - a punishing 1.871 ratio and F ROI grade. Earnings climb only to $34,888 by year four. Music performance careers are economically brutal in the early years; many graduates pursue graduate study, teaching, or freelance work where lifetime trajectories vastly exceed four-year-out earnings. Eastman students choose the school for artistic excellence, not ROI.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$49,300
+$14,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$79,042
+$44,042 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$44,042
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment80.4%52.0%
3-year repayment83.7%62.0%
5-year repayment82.3%68.0%
7-year repayment88.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
85.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate40.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)730-790
SAT Reading (25th-75th)680-750
ACT Composite (25th-75th)31-34
Enrollment6,331
Pell Grant recipients17.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$14,585

Rochester admits 40.1% of applicants - selective. SAT mid-ranges are very strong: 730-790 math and 680-750 reading, with ACT 31-34. These are scores typical of highly selective national research universities. The combination of strong students, robust academic supports, and a serious STEM and pre-health pipeline produces the 85% completion rate. Rochester selects for and supports academic success exceptionally well.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Rochester's peers include Adelphi University, Albany College of Pharmacy, Case Western Reserve University, Santa Clara University, and Fairfield University. Within this set Rochester's 85 score outperforms Adelphi and Fairfield (typically 65-75 range) and is comparable to Case Western and Santa Clara - the strongest academic peers. Rochester's medical-and-engineering strength, particularly its CS and biomedical engineering programs, distinguishes it from purely liberal arts peers.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Rochester (this school)
85
$29,278$79,042
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
94
$29,882$131,426
Santa Clara University
90
$50,062$109,183
Case Western Reserve University
85
$41,190$87,989
Fairfield University
79
$48,095$88,794
Adelphi University
75
$30,783$75,482

Who Thrives Here

Rochester fits academically strong students seeking research-university scale (6,331 enrollment) with strong STEM and pre-medical pipelines. Pell rate of 17.3% is relatively low, reflecting a privileged student body and Rochester's high price point even after aid. The data favors students entering computer science, engineering, economics, or quantitative methods majors; the humanities and arts produce weaker outcomes typical of selective privates. Pre-med and STEM students get exceptional value; humanities students should weigh the qualitative experience against modest immediate earnings.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

University of Rochester delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $29,278 per year ($117,112 over four years), graduates earn a median of $79,042 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.8 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 85.4% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $21,000 is very manageable against $79,042 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.