Santa Clara University
Santa Clara, California · Private Nonprofit · 48.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 90/100 · Exceptional Value
Santa Clara University scores 90 (Exceptional Value) on the CampusROI scale. The institution is a Jesuit university in Santa Clara, California -- at the heart of Silicon Valley -- with 6,552 enrolled students. Despite a sticker tuition of $61,293 and a net price of $50,062 (the highest average net price in this batch of 30 schools), SCU's outcomes justify the cost: a 4.6-year payback period, 87.9% completion rate, 90.2% repayment rate, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.300. Ten-year median earnings of $109,183 reflect the career trajectories of SCU graduates embedded in the Bay Area technology and finance sectors. The program array is dominated by A-grade outcomes: Computer Engineering (83 grads, $103,804 year-one, $163,765 four-year, A), Management Information Systems (42 grads, $93,042 year-one, $153,926 four-year, A), Mathematics and Computer Science (103 grads, $91,851 year-one, $147,013 four-year, A), Finance (164 grads, $79,929 year-one, $118,737 four-year, A), and Accounting (84 grads, $78,417 year-one, $130,087 four-year, A). Even Marketing (99 grads, $58,493 year-one, $104,723 four-year) and Communication (140 grads, $84,206 four-year) achieve B+ and B grades respectively. SCU's location advantage -- within recruiting distance of every major Bay Area technology employer -- is the primary driver of these outcomes.
The median graduate earns $109,183 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.
Santa Clara University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $61,293/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $61,293/yr |
| Average net price | $50,062/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $200,248 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $109,183 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $63,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,162 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $203 |
| Estimated payback period | 4.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 87.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 6,552 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Santa Clara University is $61,293/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $50,062/year, or roughly $200,248 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,985/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $60,678/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,162 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $203 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $109,183 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.30 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $22,985 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $19,154 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $26,531 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $37,219 |
| $110,001+ | $60,678 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students in the 0-30000 income bracket pay $22,985 net price per year at SCU -- approximately $91,940 over four years. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $19,154 -- actually the lowest price in the table, suggesting this income band captures the maximum need-and-merit aid combination. At $19,154-$22,985 per year, SCU is competitively priced for admitted lower-income students relative to the California private university market. The 11.3% Pell rate indicates fewer students qualify for these prices, but those who do access an exceptional value.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $26,531 per year; the 75001-110000 bracket pays $37,219. Aid falls sharply through the middle-income range. Middle-income families at $37,000+ per year are paying significantly more than lower-income peers for the same education. The four-year cost at $37,219 per year is approximately $149,000 -- still defensible for engineering and finance graduates but worth scrutinizing for students in lower-earning programs.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $60,678 per year -- essentially close to full sticker price at approximately $242,712 over four years. At this price, only the highest-earning programs (Computer Engineering, MIS, Math/CS, Finance) produce clear positive ROI within a reasonable timeframe. Higher-income families whose students are pursuing humanities or social science programs should evaluate whether SCU's Silicon Valley network advantage justifies the premium over public alternatives like UCLA or UC Berkeley.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Santa Clara University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Finance and Financial Management | $118,737 | A |
| Communication and Media Studies | $84,206 | B |
| Psychology | $75,742 | C+ |
| Mathematics and Computer Science | $147,013 | A |
| Marketing | $104,723 | B+ |
| International Relations | $93,518 | B |
| Accounting | $130,087 | A |
| Computer Engineering | $163,765 | A |
| Economics | $121,307 | B+ |
| Biology | $36,270 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Engineering
Computer Engineering is SCU's highest-earning program: 83 graduates, $103,804 year-one, $163,765 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.238 (ROI grade A). Median debt of $24,666 against $103k year-one earnings produces an immediate positive cash flow after graduation. The four-year trajectory to $163,765 reflects the Silicon Valley senior engineer and staff engineer salary curve. At any net price under $60,000 per year, SCU Computer Engineering is among the highest-ROI degrees available in the United States.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance is the largest high-ROI program: 164 graduates, $79,929 year-one, $118,737 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.203 (ROI grade A). Median debt of $16,201 -- the lowest among graded programs -- combined with $80k year-one earnings means Finance graduates are among the fastest to reach debt-free status. SCU's proximity to Sand Hill Road, the San Francisco financial district, and Bay Area corporate finance operations gives Finance graduates a rare combination of technology finance and traditional finance career paths.
Psychology
Psychology has 115 graduates with $38,587 year-one and $75,742 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.458 (ROI grade C+). At SCU's net price of $50,062, the C+ grade reflects the gap between year-one earnings and cost. However, SCU Psychology graduates access Bay Area graduate programs and research positions at a higher rate than typical; the four-year earnings trajectory to $75,742 suggests meaningful post-undergraduate career development. Students pursuing psychology should have a specific graduate or career pathway in mind before committing at SCU's price.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 88.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 90.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 87.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 90.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 48.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 680-760 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 670-730 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 31-33 |
| Enrollment | 6,552 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 11.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $14,682 |
At 48.0%, SCU is moderately selective in the context of California's competitive admissions landscape. SAT 25th percentile of 680 Math / 670 Reading and ACT 31st percentile indicate a high baseline preparation floor. The engineering and business programs likely attract the strongest quantitative applicants. Merit scholarships are available but limited given the low Pell rate, suggesting most aid is need-based. Students with SAT Math below 650 or ACT below 30 would be below the 25th percentile and should assess their application competitiveness carefully.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Santa Clara's Scorecard peers include Art Center College of Design, Azusa Pacific University, Stevens Institute of Technology, George Washington University, and University of Rochester. Stevens Institute of Technology (ROI 92) and George Washington University (ROI 88) are the most meaningful comparisons for students choosing between similar-tier private universities. SCU (ROI 90) scores above George Washington and below Stevens, with the key differentiator being SCU's Silicon Valley location advantage for technology-oriented careers. Students choosing between SCU and Stevens should evaluate whether the Bay Area or New York/New Jersey technology market is the better long-term career base.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara University (this school) | 90 | $50,062 | $109,183 |
| Stevens Institute of Technology | 92 | $41,346 | $108,772 |
| George Washington University | 88 | $36,586 | $90,873 |
| University of Rochester | 85 | $29,278 | $79,042 |
| Azusa Pacific University | 71 | $22,212 | $66,677 |
| Art Center College of Design | 56 | $48,661 | $71,958 |
Who Thrives Here
Santa Clara University admits 48.0% of applicants and enrolls 6,552 students in Santa Clara, California. SAT Math ranges 680-760, SAT Reading 670-730, ACT Composite 31-33 -- a highly competitive profile consistent with top-25 national university selectivity. The Pell grant rate of 11.3% indicates a predominantly higher-income student body. SCU draws from the Catholic high school pipeline in California and nationally. The Jesuit identity shapes the curriculum (core requirements in theology, ethics, and philosophy) and the campus culture. Students who thrive at SCU typically combine academic ambition in STEM or business with the Jesuit commitment to ethics and civic engagement.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Santa Clara University is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $200,248 and median graduate earnings of $109,183 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 4.6 years is well below average.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 87.9% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $19,162 is very manageable against $109,183 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.