Stevens Institute of Technology
Hoboken, New Jersey · Private Nonprofit · 47.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 92/100 · Exceptional Value
Stevens Institute of Technology scores 92 (Exceptional Value) at a private engineering-focused university in Hoboken, NJ -- one mile across the Hudson River from Manhattan. Median 6-year earnings of $67,900 and a 4.1-year payback make a strong case, though the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.398 and $27,000 median debt are higher than most schools in this tier. Stevens is more accessible than its peer-set counterparts: a 47.6% admission rate is moderately selective, not hyper-selective. Computer Science leads by volume (156 graduates, $99,007 year-one) and Mechanical Engineering is the largest cohort (180 graduates, $77,925 year-one). The school's Manhattan proximity is the single biggest location premium in the dataset for an engineering school: graduates commute into New York City technology, finance, and infrastructure roles without relocation. The 87% completion rate is solid but below the top tier of engineering schools. One program stands out negatively: Music earns $21,623 at year one with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.249 (ROI grade F) -- the full-cost music degree at an engineering school is difficult to justify financially.
The median graduate earns $108,772 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.
Stevens Institute of Technology
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $63,462/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $63,462/yr |
| Average net price | $41,346/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $165,384 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $108,772 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $67,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 4.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 86.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 4,222 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Stevens Institute of Technology is $63,462/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $41,346/year, or roughly $165,384 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $27,221/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $49,538/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $108,772 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.40 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $27,221 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $27,603 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $33,102 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $38,095 |
| $110,001+ | $49,538 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $27,221 per year at Stevens -- the highest aid-adjusted price in the low-income bracket for any school reviewed in this batch. That is $108,000 over four years for a family with little financial cushion. Stevens' financial aid for low-income students is significantly weaker than what elite private universities offer. Against a 4.1-year payback and strong engineering earnings, a low-income student who can tolerate the debt load may still come out ahead, but the financial risk is real and the school's 20% Pell rate suggests the student body skews toward families who can absorb the gap.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30,001-48,000 bracket pays $27,603 -- nearly identical to the lowest bracket, meaning little additional aid for the lower-middle income range. The 48,001-75,000 bracket pays $33,102, and the 75,001-110,000 bracket pays $38,095. Aid is modest throughout: Stevens does not substantially reduce cost for most middle-income families, and the $27,000-$38,000 annual net price range will require significant borrowing or family contribution.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $49,538 per year -- below the $63,462 sticker, which means some institutional aid reaches this bracket. Over four years that is roughly $198,000. For students entering CS, applied math, or engineering, the 4.1-year payback and NYC proximity make this a defensible spend. For students in lower-earning programs like Business, the math is tighter.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Stevens Institute of Technology with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | $100,554 | B+ |
| Computer Science | $138,468 | B+ |
| Computer Engineering | $124,037 | B+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $108,400 | B |
| Applied Mathematics | $156,419 | B+ |
| Biomedical Engineering | $99,842 | B |
| Chemical Engineering | $98,782 | B+ |
| Civil Engineering | $92,609 | B |
| Electrical Engineering | $112,047 | B+ |
| Engineering-Related Fields | $101,798 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science (156 graduates) earns $99,007 at year one and $138,468 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.273 (ROI grade B+) with $27,000 median debt is acceptable against these earnings. Stevens CS graduates enter New York City technology, fintech, and media companies within commuting distance. The school's Hoboken location means students build NYC professional networks during school, not after graduation. The four-year figure ($138,468) reflects rapid career advancement in the tech sector that draws heavily from the New Jersey-NYC corridor.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering is Stevens' largest cohort by graduates (180), with $77,925 at year one and $100,554 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.340 (ROI grade B+) and $26,520 median debt show a reasonable but not exceptional debt load for the earnings. New York-area manufacturing, infrastructure, and defense sectors are the primary employers. The four-year crossing of $100k reflects the reliable advancement of engineering graduates in the Northeast industrial market. For a student who wants to do engineering in the NYC metro without moving there as a graduate, Stevens has location advantages no other comparably-priced engineering school can match.
Applied Mathematics
Seventy-seven Applied Mathematics graduates earn $97,700 at year one and $156,419 at four years -- the highest four-year earnings at Stevens. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.264 (ROI grade B+) and $25,841 median debt are clean. Applied math at a technically-focused school trains graduates for quantitative finance, actuarial science, algorithmic trading, and data science roles -- all well-represented in the New York City financial sector. The $156k four-year figure reflects placement into quantitative roles that pay premium salaries in one of the world's highest-wage financial markets.
Computer Engineering
One hundred ten Computer Engineering graduates earn $89,001 at year one and $124,037 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.303 (ROI grade B+) with $26,930 median debt is similar to the CS program -- slightly lower earnings reflect the hybrid hardware-software scope of the degree. Computer engineers from Stevens enter hardware design, systems engineering, and embedded systems roles, often in the NYC-NJ technology and telecommunications sector. The four-year earnings ($124,037) suggest steady advancement into senior technical roles.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Ninety-one Business Administration graduates earn $70,694 at year one and $108,400 at four years -- a credible outcome from a technically-oriented business program. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.382 (ROI grade B) and $27,000 median debt are at the upper end of what the earnings can comfortably support. Stevens business graduates benefit from proximity to New York financial institutions and the school's engineering culture, which produces analytically literate managers. The four-year figure crossing $100k reflects advancement into senior managerial and analytical roles.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 91.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 95.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 91.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 92.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 47.6% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 710-770 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 670-735 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 31-34 |
| Enrollment | 4,222 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 20.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $17,610 |
Stevens admits 47.6% of applicants -- a moderate selectivity rate that understates the school's outcomes. SAT Math 710-770 and Reading 670-735; ACT 31-34. This is not a reach school for the modal STEM applicant at competitive high schools. Students who apply selectively and enter engineering or CS programs are getting an earnings premium that the 48% admit rate makes easy to underestimate.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Stevens' Scorecard peers include Bentley (ROI 94), Santa Clara (ROI 90), University of San Diego (ROI 88), Caldwell (ROI 40), and Centenary (ROI 53). Among the three meaningful comparators, Bentley leads on ROI (94 vs 92) with a faster payback (3.4 yr vs 4.1 yr) and similar 6-year earnings ($67,000 vs $67,900). Santa Clara (ROI 90) is comparable in earnings but slightly slower payback (4.6 yr) and less debt ($19,162 vs $27,000). Stevens' higher debt load is the main drag relative to Bentley and Santa Clara, though the Manhattan proximity premium does not show in Scorecard numbers alone -- it shapes the career trajectories of graduates who stay in the NYC metro.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stevens Institute of Technology (this school) | 92 | $41,346 | $108,772 |
| Bentley University | 94 | $37,930 | $120,959 |
| Santa Clara University | 90 | $50,062 | $109,183 |
| University of San Diego | 88 | $30,365 | $86,522 |
| Centenary University | 53 | $20,503 | $53,726 |
| Caldwell University | 40 | $24,691 | $53,843 |
Who Thrives Here
Admitted students show SAT 710-770 Math and 670-735 Reading; ACT 31-34. A 47.6% admission rate means Stevens is accessible to strong but not elite applicants, which is an underappreciated trait for a school with these earnings outcomes. The 20% Pell rate and $27,000 median debt suggest middle-income students borrow close to the institutional maximum. Students who thrive here are engineering-oriented, quantitatively strong, and willing to live in the Hoboken-NYC metro at private-school prices. Music students should reconsider this school for financial reasons.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Stevens Institute of Technology is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $165,384 and median graduate earnings of $108,772 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 4.1 years is well below average.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 86.9% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $27,000 is very manageable against $108,772 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.