94

Bentley University

Waltham, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 45.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 94/100 · Exceptional Value

Bentley University scores 94 (Exceptional Value) on the CampusROI scale, driven by a 3.4-year payback period, $67,000 median 6-year earnings, 86.8% completion rate, and a repayment rate of 94.9% -- one of the highest repayment rates in the full dataset. Median debt of $25,023 is moderate for a $61,000 sticker institution. The net price of $37,930 is high in absolute terms, but the earnings velocity is exceptional: Finance earns $72,309 year one and $113,795 at year four; Accounting earns $72,823 year one and $108,343 at year four. Bentley's singular focus on business and analytics education drives a concentrated, high-earning graduate pipeline almost entirely into finance, accounting, consulting, and technology. Among the programs with at least moderate volume, Finance (256 graduates) and Accounting (180 graduates) dominate. Management Sciences (69 graduates) earns $81,103 year one, the highest reported year-one figure at this school. The 10-year median earnings of $120,959 is a credible long-run picture and one of the highest in this batch. Bentley does not offer a broad liberal arts curriculum -- this is a specialized business university, and the Scorecard data directly reflect that focus.

Payback Period
3.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$37,930
$151,720 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$120,959
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.37
$25,023 median debt vs first-year salary
Exceptional Value - Exceptional Value
3.4 yr
Payback Period

Graduates recoup their total investment in just 3.4 years. The national average for 4-year schools is closer to 8-10 years.

Bentley University

94
ROI ScoreExceptional Value
Earnings Premium
92(0.57x)
Payback Period
99(3.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
90(0.37)
Completion Rate
94(87%)
Repayment Rate
99(95%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$61,000/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$61,000/yr
Average net price$37,930/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$151,720
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$120,959
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$67,000
Median debt at graduation$25,023
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period3.4 years
6-year graduation rate86.8%
Undergraduate enrollment4,474

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Bentley University is $61,000/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $37,930/year, or roughly $151,720 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,196/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $49,190/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,023 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $120,959 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.37 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$21,196
$30,001 - $48,000$18,587
$48,001 - $75,000$26,164
$75,001 - $110,000$33,653
$110,001+$49,190

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $21,196 per year -- not low in absolute terms. Bentley's Pell rate of 16.1% reflects limited low-income enrollment, and the aid is less generous than peer institutions like MIT or Babson at this income level. That said, at a 3.4-year payback period and $67,000 median 6-year earnings, the financial case is strong for students who complete and enter finance or accounting. The 86.8% completion rate further reduces the risk of non-completion.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $26,164 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $33,653. These are significant costs but are offset by the earnings trajectory -- Finance and Accounting graduates reaching $72-73k at year one can service this debt comfortably within 3-4 years. The payback period of 3.4 years means even middle-income families paying $100-130k all-in see a rapid return if the student enters a high-earning business track.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $49,190 per year -- close to full sticker. Over four years, this approaches $200,000 in total cost. At $67,000 median earnings and a 3.4-year payback, this is one of the more defensible full-pay investments in this batch. Bentley's 10-year median of $120,959 is a strong long-run data point. The risk profile is concentrated in programs like Marketing (B grade) rather than Finance and Accounting (also B grade but with higher absolute earnings).

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Bentley University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Finance and Financial Management$113,795B
Accounting$108,343B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$99,514B
Marketing$88,461B
Business, General$109,922B
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods$111,433B+
Computer and Information Sciences$111,853B
Business Information Systems$108,886B
Business/Corporate Communications$80,781B
Computer/Information Technology Administration$122,075B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Management Sciences (69 graduates) is the highest year-one earner at Bentley: $81,103 at year one and $111,433 at year four. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.308 (B+ grade) and median debt of $25,000 reflect a program that places well into quantitative finance, actuarial, and analytics roles. The four-year figure of $111k is strong and consistent with senior analyst or early management tracks in financial services.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance is the dominant program by graduate volume (256) with $72,309 year-one earnings and $113,795 at year four. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.360 (B grade) and median debt of $26,000. The four-year trajectory to $113k reflects Bentley's deep pipeline into financial services firms in Boston and New York. This program represents the core Bentley value proposition and delivers on it consistently.

Accounting

Accounting (180 graduates) earns $72,823 year one and $108,343 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.371 (B grade) and median debt of $27,000. Year-one earnings reflect Big Four and regional firm starting salaries in the Boston market. Bentley is a well-known feeder to public accounting firms in New England, and the four-year figure of $108k is consistent with senior associate or manager-level progression.

Business, General

Business General (106 graduates) earns $70,365 year one and $109,922 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.370 (B grade) and median debt of $26,000. This designation likely captures students who complete Bentley's core business curriculum without a narrow major specialization. The earnings are strong, confirming that the Bentley brand and generalist business preparation translates to good starting salaries across roles.

Marketing

Marketing (108 graduates) earns $60,447 year one and $88,461 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.430 (B grade) and median debt of $26,000. Year-one earnings are lower than finance and accounting counterparts but still strong for the field. The four-year jump to $88k reflects progression into marketing management and analytics roles. This is the weakest large-program earner at Bentley but still performs above average nationally for marketing graduates.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$67,000
+$32,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$120,959
+$85,959 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$85,959
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment92.3%52.0%
3-year repayment94.9%62.0%
5-year repayment94.5%68.0%
7-year repayment95.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
86.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate45.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)650-730
SAT Reading (25th-75th)630-700
ACT Composite (25th-75th)28-31
Enrollment4,474
Pell Grant recipients16.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$15,847

Bentley's 45.1% admission rate is relatively open for a school with its earnings outcomes. SAT 650-730 Math and 630-700 Reading covers the middle range -- the quantitative floor is meaningful given the finance and analytics curriculum. The ACT 28-31 band describes a solid academic cohort without the extreme selectivity of elite business schools. Students with strong quantitative preparation and business focus have a realistic shot at admission.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Scorecard peers include Stevens Institute of Technology, Santa Clara University, and Amherst College. Bentley's ROI of 94 compares favorably with Stevens (also STEM-focused, similarly high earnings) and outperforms typical liberal arts peers like Amherst on raw Scorecard metrics. The comparison with Amherst is somewhat misleading -- they attract different students with different post-graduation paths. A more meaningful comparison is against Babson College (ROI 96), which is structurally identical and scores two points higher on the scale, with $77,000 median 6-year earnings versus Bentley's $67,000. Both are exceptional-value business schools in eastern Massachusetts; Babson's stronger earnings premium accounts for most of the gap.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Bentley University (this school)
94
$37,930$120,959
Stevens Institute of Technology
92
$41,346$108,772
Santa Clara University
90
$50,062$109,183
Amherst College
90
$23,367$77,644
University of San Diego
88
$30,365$86,522
American International College
38
$23,274$53,124

Who Thrives Here

Bentley admits 45.1% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 650-730 Math and 630-700 Reading; ACT composite 28-31. At 4,474 students, it is mid-sized for a business-focused institution. Pell grant rate of 16.1% is low, indicating a mostly middle-to-upper-income student body. Students who are clear about a business, finance, or analytics career trajectory find a highly optimized environment at Bentley -- the faculty, alumni network, and curriculum are built around that path. Students with genuine uncertainty about their professional direction, or who want a broad liberal arts experience, are likely to be under-served. The Boston-area location (Waltham) provides direct access to the financial services and technology labor markets.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Exceptional Value

Bentley University is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $151,720 and median graduate earnings of $120,959 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 3.4 years is well below average.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 86.8% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $25,023 is very manageable against $120,959 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.