California Institute of Technology
Pasadena, California · Private Nonprofit · 2.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 94/100 · Exceptional Value
Caltech earns an ROI score of 94 (Exceptional Value) -- one of the highest in the dataset -- at 987 undergraduates. That is a research university compressed to the size of a liberal arts college, and the data reflects it: a 2.2-year payback period is the fastest this site has measured for any school, median 10-year earnings of $128,566 are among the highest in the country, and the school's debt-to-earnings ratio registers at zero (median debt is not reported, suggesting most graduates carry little or none). The completion rate of 94.4% is exceptional for a technically demanding program. The only program with sufficient data in the Scorecard is Computer Science (67 graduates), where median 1-year earnings hit $173,344 and 4-year earnings reach $200,511 -- reflecting placement into top-tier software engineering and research roles. Caltech's 2.57% admission rate makes it one of the most selective institutions in the country. Low-income students who are admitted pay essentially nothing: the 0-30k net price is negative (-$2,133), meaning financial aid exceeds direct costs for that bracket.
Graduates recoup their total investment in just 2.2 years. The national average for 4-year schools is closer to 8-10 years.
California Institute of Technology
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $65,898/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $65,898/yr |
| Average net price | $16,075/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $64,300 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $128,566 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $68,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | N/A |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $0 |
| Estimated payback period | 2.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 94.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 987 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at California Institute of Technology is $65,898/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,075/year, or roughly $64,300 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of -$2,133/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $54,157/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
The median graduate leaves with N/A in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $0 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $128,566 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.00 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | -$2,133 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | -$2,886 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $431 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,753 |
| $110,001+ | $54,157 |
Low-income students may receive more in grants than the cost of attendance, resulting in a negative net price.
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 receive more in aid than they owe in direct costs: the net price is -$2,133, meaning the school pays families to send their students. This reflects Caltech's no-loan financial aid policy and full-need-met commitment. For low-income students who can gain admission, Caltech may be the most affordable elite STEM institution in the country.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30,001-48,000 bracket also shows a negative net price (-$2,886) -- generosity extends through lower-middle income. The 48,001-75,000 bracket rises to $431 per year, still essentially free. The 75,001-110,000 bracket climbs to $18,753, a significant jump that reflects aid taper for upper-middle-income families. Families in the $80,000-$110,000 range should use Caltech's net price calculator carefully.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $54,157 per year -- approaching sticker, at roughly $216,000 over four years all-in. Against 10-year median earnings of $128,566 and a 2.2-year payback period, even the full-pay scenario is defensible for a student entering a high-earnings major. The school's earning power is real enough that high-income families are not overpaying relative to outcomes.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at California Institute of Technology with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science | $200,511 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science is the only Scorecard-reported program at Caltech with earnings data. Sixty-seven graduates earned a median $173,344 at one year out -- a figure that reflects placement into senior software engineering, machine learning research, and quantitative roles at technology companies and financial institutions where Caltech's brand carries significant weight. By year four, the median climbs to $200,511. Debt data is not available, but the school's near-zero aggregate debt-to-earnings ratio (0.00 overall) suggests minimal borrowing. For context: the Caltech CS graduate cohort is small (67 graduates), so these figures reflect a highly filtered group of outcomes from a hyper-selective institution.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | N/A | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 2.6% |
| Enrollment | 987 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 18.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $23,993 |
Caltech does not report admissions test data to the Scorecard. What the data confirms: a 2.57% admission rate, making this one of the most selective schools in the country. The process evaluates research experience, mathematical depth, and scientific ambition alongside academic records. Students without a documented record in STEM beyond coursework face steep odds. The school does not report selectivity by test band.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Caltech's Scorecard peer set includes Swarthmore (ROI 92), Bowdoin (ROI 92), Cooper Union (ROI 94), Art Center (ROI 56), and Azusa Pacific (ROI 71). The three highly selective liberal arts and technical schools in the peer set track similarly on completion (91-95%) and ROI scores, but Caltech's 2.2-year payback is the fastest of the group -- Bowdoin's 4.1 years and Cooper Union's 4.0 years are the closest competitors. Art Center and Azusa Pacific appear as statistical peer matches but have dramatically different earnings and completion profiles. On 10-year earnings ($128,566), Caltech has no peer-set competitor.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| California Institute of Technology (this school) | 94 | $16,075 | $128,566 |
| The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art | 94 | $13,269 | $83,847 |
| Bowdoin College | 92 | $14,398 | $82,735 |
| Swarthmore College | 92 | $23,149 | $80,257 |
| Azusa Pacific University | 71 | $22,212 | $66,677 |
| Art Center College of Design | 56 | $48,661 | $71,958 |
Who Thrives Here
Caltech admits fewer than 3% of applicants. SAT and ACT ranges are not reported in the Scorecard, but the student body is self-selected for the highest level of math and science ability. The 18% Pell grant rate is notable for a school this selective -- Caltech's financial aid model is income-blind at acceptance and meets 100% of demonstrated need. Students who thrive here are deeply committed to STEM research from day one. The campus culture is collaborative but technically intense. This is not a school for students exploring interests; it is for students who already know they want to build, compute, or discover.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
California Institute of Technology is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $64,300 and median graduate earnings of $128,566 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 2.2 years is well below average.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 94.4% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.