94

The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art

New York, New York · Private Nonprofit · 20.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 94/100 · Exceptional Value

Cooper Union scores 94 (Exceptional Value) on the CampusROI scale, a result driven by extraordinarily low net price relative to outcomes. Despite a $46,820 sticker tuition, net price averages $13,269 per year -- producing a 4-year payback period against $49,800 median 6-year earnings. The school enrolls just 842 students and historically offered free tuition to all admitted students; the current model subsidizes heavily. Low-income students ($0-30,000) pay only $3,749 per year. Median debt of $15,000 is low given the subsidy structure. Engineering programs dominate the Scorecard data: Electrical Engineering graduates earn $139,068 at year four, Civil Engineering $108,466, and Chemical Engineering $100,191. Scorecard does not report year-one earnings or debt figures for these engineering programs. The Fine and Studio Arts program, which serves the school's art school students, reports $16,678 year-one and $24,920 year-four earnings with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.008 (ROI grade F) -- a result reflecting the art labor market, not Cooper Union's aid generosity, which applies equally to art students. The 81.1% completion rate is solid for an engineering-focused institution.

Payback Period
4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$13,269
$53,076 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$83,847
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.30
$15,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Exceptional Value - Exceptional Value
4 yr
Payback Period

Graduates recoup their total investment in just 4 years. The national average for 4-year schools is closer to 8-10 years.

The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art

94
ROI ScoreExceptional Value
Earnings Premium
98(0.92x)
Payback Period
98(4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
94(0.30)
Completion Rate
90(81%)
Repayment Rate
75(81%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$46,820/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$46,820/yr
Average net price$13,269/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$53,076
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$83,847
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$49,800
Median debt at graduation$15,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$159
Estimated payback period4 years
6-year graduation rate81.1%
Undergraduate enrollment842

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is $46,820/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,269/year, or roughly $53,076 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $3,749/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,870/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with $15,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $159 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $83,847 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.30 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$3,749
$30,001 - $48,000$6,904
$48,001 - $75,000$10,457
$75,001 - $110,000$16,682
$110,001+$25,870

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $3,749 per year at Cooper Union -- roughly $15,000 over four years if completed. Against $49,800 median 6-year earnings and a 4-year payback on the average net price, low-income students face one of the best net-cost structures in American higher education. For engineering admits from low-income backgrounds, Cooper Union represents an exceptional opportunity.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $10,457 per year and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $16,682. Even at the upper end of the middle-income range, Cooper Union's net price is dramatically below comparable engineering schools. A $40,000-67,000 all-in four-year cost against engineering graduates earning $100,000-$139,000 by year four produces a payback well under five years at every income level in this range.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000 or more pay $25,870 per year -- roughly $103,000 over four years. For engineering graduates who earn $100k-$139k by year four, the full-pay case is still financially strong. Art school students paying full price face a more difficult calculation given the F-grade earnings data for Fine Arts, though the Cooper Union credential carries significant reputational value in the art world.

Earnings by Major

Top 4 most popular majors at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Fine and Studio Arts$24,920F
Civil Engineering$108,466-
Electrical Engineering$139,068-
Chemical Engineering$100,191-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering (26 graduates) reports $139,068 in four-year earnings. Scorecard does not report year-one earnings or debt figures for this program cohort. At Cooper Union's net price structure ($13,269 average), even substantial debt would produce excellent ROI -- but the low net cost means most students accumulate minimal debt. EE graduates from Cooper Union enter New York City's technology and engineering markets with a credential that carries strong recognition among engineering employers.

Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering (27 graduates) reports $108,466 in four-year earnings; Scorecard does not report year-one earnings or debt for this cohort. Civil Engineering at Cooper Union feeds into New York City's large infrastructure and construction management sector. The four-year figure of $108k is strong for civil engineering nationally and reflects the premium of working in one of the highest-cost metropolitan engineering markets in the country.

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering (21 graduates) reaches $100,191 at year four; Scorecard does not report year-one data for this cohort. Chemical engineering graduates from Cooper Union access pharmaceutical, biotech, and materials companies in the New York metro region. The $100k year-four figure is typical for chemical engineering nationally; the Cooper Union cost advantage makes this program's ROI compelling regardless of year-one earnings uncertainty.

Fine and Studio Arts

Fine and Studio Arts (46 graduates) earns $16,678 year-one and $24,920 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.008 (ROI grade F). The F grade reflects the art labor market, not a flaw in the Cooper Union aid model -- art school students receive the same subsidy as engineering students. Graduates carry median debt of $16,805, which at $25k year-four earnings creates a genuine repayment burden. Art students should enter with clear understanding that the Scorecard earnings picture for Fine Arts is poor across all institutions and that professional studio art careers often do not follow a traditional earnings trajectory.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$49,800
+$14,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$83,847
+$48,847 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$48,847
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment80.6%52.0%
3-year repayment81.4%62.0%
5-year repayment72.7%68.0%
7-year repayment83.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
81.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate20.7%
SAT Math (25th-75th)642-753
SAT Reading (25th-75th)653-748
ACT Composite (25th-75th)28-34
Enrollment842
Pell Grant recipients27.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$14,408

At 20.7% admission, Cooper Union is significantly selective for an institution of its size. SAT Math 642-753 is the middle range; the school has historically emphasized quantitative aptitude for engineering applicants. Art school applicants follow a portfolio-based process distinct from the engineering admissions path. The low admission rate reflects genuine academic rigor and limited capacity, not arbitrary selectivity. For admitted students across all income brackets, the net price is exceptional.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Scorecard peers include Harvey Mudd College and California Institute of Technology, two of the most selective STEM-focused institutions in the country. Cooper Union's 94 ROI score is comparable to Caltech (high 90s range) on financial metrics, driven by the low net price rather than earnings premium alone -- Caltech's median earnings are higher but so is its cost. Harvey Mudd (ROI in the mid-90s) has comparable STEM earnings and a similarly low effective cost for lower-income students. Cooper Union's distinctive position is the combination of New York City location, small cohort engineering training, and a subsidy model that produces elite-tier financial outcomes for admitted students.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art (this school)
94
$13,269$83,847
California Institute of Technology
94
$16,075$128,566
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
94
$29,882$131,426
Claremont McKenna College
92
$28,849$104,736
Harvey Mudd College
92
$35,924$138,687
Adelphi University
75
$30,783$75,482

Who Thrives Here

Cooper Union admits 20.7% of applicants, making it one of the more selective engineering and art schools in the country. SAT mid-ranges are 642-753 Math and 653-748 Reading; ACT composite 28-34. At just 842 students, it is one of the smallest campuses of any Exceptional Value institution. Pell grant rate of 27.9% is notable given the heavily subsidized cost structure -- the school draws students from a wide range of income backgrounds. Students applying to the engineering schools are evaluated primarily on STEM aptitude; art school applicants submit portfolios. The combination of selectivity and low net cost creates a compelling case for admitted students regardless of financial background.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Exceptional Value

The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $53,076 and median graduate earnings of $83,847 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 4 years is well below average.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 81.1% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $15,000 is very manageable against $83,847 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.