Claremont McKenna College
Claremont, California · Private Nonprofit · 9.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 92/100 · Exceptional Value
Claremont McKenna College scores 92 (Exceptional Value) on the CampusROI scale. At 1,388 enrolled, it is one of the smallest highly selective liberal arts colleges in the country, and the outcomes data match its reputation. Median 6-year earnings of $68,200 are among the highest for any liberal arts college; the payback period is 3.7 years; and the completion rate is 91.4%. Median debt of $13,500 is low. Net price of $28,849 reflects a strong aid model: families earning $30,001-$48,000 pay only $7,360 per year -- among the most favorable aid structures for lower-middle-income families at any selective private. The Scorecard reports only three programs with earnings data: Economics (124 graduates, $89,505 year-one, $146,524 year-four), International Relations and National Security (28 graduates, $96,520 at year four), and International Relations (34 graduates, $73,826 year-four). Economics at $146,524 year-four is the clearest signal of what a CMC education produces. The repayment rate data is imputed (not directly reported in the Scorecard), which accounts for the 0.8 data completeness score -- a minor caveat on an otherwise strong profile. CMC's focus on economics, government, and public affairs defines its academic identity, and the outcomes data confirm that identity delivers in the labor market.
Graduates recoup their total investment in just 3.7 years. The national average for 4-year schools is closer to 8-10 years.
Claremont McKenna College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $67,980/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $67,980/yr |
| Average net price | $28,849/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $115,396 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $104,736 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $68,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $13,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $143 |
| Estimated payback period | 3.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 91.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,388 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Claremont McKenna College is $67,980/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,849/year, or roughly $115,396 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,308/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $52,295/year.
The median graduate leaves with $13,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $143 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $104,736 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.20 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,308 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $7,360 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,389 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,325 |
| $110,001+ | $52,295 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $15,308 per year at CMC, and the 30001-48000 bracket pays only $7,360 -- one of the lowest net prices for any highly selective college at that income band. Four years at $7,360 totals $29,440, which is less than many students pay for a single year at a regional private. For low-income students who gain admission, CMC may be the most financially accessible elite college available. The challenge is admission itself at 9.6%.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $16,389 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $19,325. Middle-income families face very reasonable net costs. At $16,389-$19,325 annually, four-year all-in cost runs $65,556-$77,300 -- comparable to or cheaper than many flagship state universities when out-of-state tuition is factored. Against median 6-year earnings of $68,200, the payback math is favorable.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $52,295 per year -- roughly $209,000 over four years. At a 3.7-year payback and $68,200 median 6-year earnings, the full-pay case is financially solid. For Economics or finance-track students, year-one earnings near $89,000 mean the four-year all-in cost is recovered in approximately two years of working.
Earnings by Major
Top 3 most popular majors at Claremont McKenna College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Economics | $146,524 | A |
| International Relations | $73,826 | - |
| International Relations and National Security Studies | $96,520 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Economics
Economics is CMC's defining program and its strongest ROI signal: 124 graduates, $89,505 year-one, $146,524 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.134 (ROI grade A). Median debt of $12,000 against $89,505 year-one earnings means most graduates pay off their debt in less than a year of working. The four-year figure of $146k reflects CMC's direct pipeline into Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Bain, and similar firms. Among all liberal arts college economics programs in the dataset, this is among the top performers.
International Relations
International Relations (34 graduates) earns $42,552 year-one and $73,826 year-four. The Scorecard does not report median debt or a debt-to-earnings ratio for this program. Year-one earnings are below the Economics cohort, consistent with students entering government, think tanks, or graduate school rather than private sector finance. The four-year jump to $73,826 reflects the career arcs typical of policy-oriented CMC graduates moving into consulting or senior government roles.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | N/A | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 9.6% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 750-790 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 720-770 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 33-35 |
| Enrollment | 1,388 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 18.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $16,701 |
At 9.6%, CMC is among the 20 most selective colleges in the United States. SAT Math 750-790 and Reading 720-770, ACT 33-35 describe the middle half. CMC's application pool skews toward students with demonstrated interest in economics, government, or leadership -- the admissions committee reads for fit with the college's civic and professional mission, not just academic achievement. The meet-full-need aid model means cost should not be a disqualifier for admitted students below $110,000 household income.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
CMC's Scorecard peers include Swarthmore, Haverford, Bowdoin, Art Center College of Design, and Azusa Pacific. The relevant comparisons are Swarthmore (strong STEM and economics), Haverford (more humanities-oriented), and Bowdoin (strong across the board). CMC's economics outcomes ($146,524 year-four) outpace most liberal arts college programs in this peer group. Its completion rate of 91.4% is strong but slightly below Swarthmore and Bowdoin. The 3.7-year payback period is competitive with any school in this tier outside the Ivy League.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont McKenna College (this school) | 92 | $28,849 | $104,736 |
| Bowdoin College | 92 | $14,398 | $82,735 |
| Swarthmore College | 92 | $23,149 | $80,257 |
| Haverford College | 87 | $25,314 | $79,966 |
| Azusa Pacific University | 71 | $22,212 | $66,677 |
| Art Center College of Design | 56 | $48,661 | $71,958 |
Who Thrives Here
CMC admits 9.6% of applicants with SAT ranges of 750-790 Math and 720-770 Reading; ACT 33-35 composite. At 1,388 students, the campus is intimate by design. The Pell grant rate of 18.1% is lower than some selective peers, though CMC's aid model is generous below $75,000 in family income. Students interested in finance, consulting, policy, economics, and law cluster here. The Block Plan (a shared curriculum model across the Claremont Colleges) gives CMC students access to a broader course catalog. Highly quantitative students leaning toward economics or financial careers are the core demographic.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Claremont McKenna College is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $115,396 and median graduate earnings of $104,736 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 3.7 years is well below average.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 91.4% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $13,500 is very manageable against $104,736 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.