90

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, Texas · Public · 26.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 90/100 · Exceptional Value

UT Austin is the flagship public university of Texas -- 42,855 students, an ROI score of 90, and median 10-year earnings of $75,121. This is an Exceptional Value school at public tuition rates, a rare combination. The admissions rate sits at 26.6%, making it genuinely selective for a public institution. Completion rate is 88.9%, among the highest in the public tier. Top programs by earnings include Computer and Information Sciences, where graduates earn a median $155,168 at 10 years, and Electrical Engineering at $146,003. The engineering college consistently sends graduates into high-demand roles in Austin's tech corridor, the defense sector, and petrochemical industries statewide. On the other hand, programs like Radio, Television, and Digital Communication show 4-year earnings of only $52,860 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.798 -- students in those programs need a clear career plan before enrolling. Overall, UT Austin delivers elite earning potential at a price that's hard to replicate outside the public system.

Payback Period
5.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,857
$79,428 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$75,121
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.39
$20,500 median debt vs first-year salary
Exceptional Value - Exceptional Value
90/100
CampusROI Score

The University of Texas at Austin scores in the top 10% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

The University of Texas at Austin

90
ROI ScoreExceptional Value
Earnings Premium
90(0.51x)
Payback Period
91(5.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
88(0.39)
Completion Rate
96(89%)
Repayment Rate
79(83%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$11,688/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$44,908/yr
Average net price$19,857/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$79,428
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$75,121
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$52,200
Median debt at graduation$20,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$217
Estimated payback period5.5 years
6-year graduation rate88.9%
Undergraduate enrollment42,855

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at The University of Texas at Austin is $11,688/year ($44,908/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,857/year, or roughly $79,428 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,553/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,082/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $75,121 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.39 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$12,553
$30,001 - $48,000$14,297
$48,001 - $75,000$17,207
$75,001 - $110,000$24,406
$110,001+$30,082

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay a net price of $12,553 per year at UT Austin. Over four years that's roughly $50,000 total -- less than one year's tuition at many private universities. Combined with median debt of $20,500 and 10-year earnings above $75,000, this represents one of the best deals in public higher education. The state's tuition assistance programs layer on top of federal aid to create genuine affordability for low-income Texas residents.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Families in the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pay $14,297 per year; those in the $48,001-$75,000 range pay $17,207. The cost climbs as income rises, but both tiers remain well below private alternatives. The jump from $14,297 to $24,406 for the $75,001-$110,000 bracket is steeper -- nearly $10,000 more per year. Middle-income families in the upper tier of this range should model total cost carefully, as net price approaches $100k over four years.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning over $110,000 pay $30,082 per year -- about $120,000 over four years. Against median 10-year earnings of $75,121, that's still a defensible investment, especially for engineering or business majors. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.393 overall is well below the danger zone. High-income families choosing out-of-state enrollment at UT face a different calculus since out-of-state tuition is $44,908 and net price rises accordingly.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at The University of Texas at Austin with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Biology$66,264C
Psychology$56,821C
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$80,221B
Computer and Information Sciences$155,168A
Finance and Financial Management$132,075B+
Electrical Engineering$146,003A
International Relations$75,988C+
Public Health$61,390C
Mathematics$88,434B+
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology$64,145C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

470 graduates per year make this one of the largest CS programs at any flagship university. Median earnings reach $111,587 within one year and $155,168 at year four -- a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.184 (grade: A). Austin's tech labor market is one of the nation's largest, with employers in semiconductor design, cloud infrastructure, and software development actively recruiting from UT's recruiting pipeline. With only $20,500 in median debt against those earnings, this program has one of the strongest payback profiles in the entire Scorecard dataset. Students choosing this path get flagship-level credentials at public-school cost.

Electrical Engineering

342 graduates per year and median 1-year earnings of $96,997 rising to $146,003 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.211 (grade: A). Texas's energy sector, defense contractors in San Antonio, and Austin's semiconductor cluster all absorb UT electrical engineering graduates in significant numbers. This program sits inside one of the top-10 EE programs nationally by research output. The combination of low public-school debt and an industry that actively competes for talent makes this one of the cleanest ROI propositions in the batch.

Finance and Financial Management

434 graduates per year with 1-year median earnings of $81,844 and 4-year earnings of $132,075. Debt-to-earnings of 0.25 (grade: B+). McCombs School of Business carries significant brand recognition in Texas banking, private equity, and energy finance. Houston's energy finance corridor and Dallas's financial services sector recruit heavily from UT. The size of the graduating class combined with employer demand produces strong placement rates. This is not the highest-earning business path at UT, but the scale of the program and the employer network make it a solid choice.

Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication

487 graduates -- the second-largest program at UT -- with 1-year earnings of $47,972 and 4-year earnings of $80,221. Debt-to-earnings is 0.438 (grade: B). The Moody College of Communication has national name recognition for its advertising and PR programs, but $80,221 at year four against $20,995 in median debt means this path requires patience. Starting salaries in the mid-$40s are realistic for brand-side marketing, agency account management, and media roles. The UT brand helps graduates land interviews, but the earnings gap with engineering peers is significant. Students should enter with realistic entry-level salary expectations.

Mechanical Engineering

275 graduates per year with 1-year earnings of $82,227 and 4-year earnings of $104,523. Debt-to-earnings 0.228 (grade: A). Mechanical engineering at UT feeds into oil and gas equipment firms, aerospace manufacturers, automotive suppliers, and advanced manufacturing. The Austin-San Antonio corridor has significant manufacturing and defense presence. At under $20k median debt and a payback that aligns with the whole-school 5.5-year figure, this is among the most efficient paths in the engineering college.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$52,200
+$17,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$75,121
+$40,121 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$40,121
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment79.8%52.0%
3-year repayment83.0%62.0%
5-year repayment81.7%68.0%
7-year repayment85.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
88.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate26.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)620-770
SAT Reading (25th-75th)630-740
ACT Composite (25th-75th)27-33
Enrollment42,855
Pell Grant recipients25.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$15,819

UT Austin admitted 26.6% of applicants -- selective, but not elite-private selective. SAT math runs 620-770 and reading 630-740; ACT composite 27-33. The school uses holistic review with an automatic admission guarantee for top-ranked Texas high school graduates. Out-of-state applicants face a much higher bar and should compare net price carefully since out-of-state tuition jumps to $44,908.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UT Austin's peers in the Scorecard system include University of Florida (ROI 92, net price $6,541, 91% completion) and UC San Diego (ROI 89). Compared to those peers, UT Austin charges more at the low end but delivers comparable or better 10-year earnings. University of Florida's near-zero net price for low-income students is an outlier driven by the state's Bright Futures scholarship. UC Irvine and UC San Diego both post strong STEM earnings similar to UT's. Among public flagships, UT Austin's 89% completion rate and $75,121 10-year median put it in the top tier nationally. The primary differentiator is Austin's labor market, which pays a premium for engineering and technology talent that schools in smaller markets cannot replicate.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
The University of Texas at Austin (this school)
90
$19,857$75,121
University of California-San Diego
96
$12,470$84,943
University of California-Irvine
94
$14,251$80,735
University of Florida
92
$6,541$71,588
Angelo State University
49
$15,091$50,116
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
48
$15,225$51,865

Who Thrives Here

UT Austin fits high-achieving Texas residents who know their major direction. Admitted students typically score ACT 27-33 or SAT 1250-1510 combined. The Pell grant rate of 25.9% reflects meaningful economic diversity for a selective school. Students thrive here if they're targeting engineering, computer science, business, or pre-law -- programs where UT Austin's alumni networks and Austin-based employers create a direct pipeline. Students who arrive undecided and drift into lower-earning majors will face a harder ROI math with $20,500 median debt.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Exceptional Value

The University of Texas at Austin is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $79,428 and median graduate earnings of $75,121 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 5.5 years is well below average.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 88.9% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $20,500 is very manageable against $75,121 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.