Columbia University in the City of New York
New York, New York · Private Nonprofit · 4.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 96/100 · Exceptional Value
Columbia scores 96 (Exceptional Value) with a 3.4-year payback period, $77,900 median 6-year earnings, and a 96.1% completion rate. Median debt of $21,500 is the highest in this eight-school cohort -- a meaningful flag that sits at odds with the otherwise strong metrics. The debt-to-earnings sub-score of 0.276 is also the weakest in the group, suggesting that financial aid is less generous on net than at Harvard, MIT, or Chicago. Computer Science leads by volume: 391 graduates, $118,636 year-one, $188,265 year-four. Economics is the largest program at 360 graduates, earning $83,135 year-one and $137,710 year-four. Columbia's location in Manhattan is the most analytically important fact about this institution's ROI. The density of finance, consulting, media, law, and tech employers within direct commuting distance creates a placement network that the Scorecard only partially reflects. Investment banking internships and full-time recruiting pipelines into bulge-bracket firms are driven in part by physical proximity to Midtown. The repayment rate sub-score of 82 -- the second-lowest in this cohort -- suggests a share of graduates are in income-driven repayment or behind on debt, which is worth noting against the $21,500 median debt figure. Net price of $21,590 looks favorable, but the debt load suggests aid distribution is uneven.
Graduates recoup their total investment in just 3.4 years. The national average for 4-year schools is closer to 8-10 years.
Columbia University in the City of New York
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $71,845/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $71,845/yr |
| Average net price | $21,590/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $86,360 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $102,491 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $77,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $228 |
| Estimated payback period | 3.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 96.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 8,973 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Columbia University in the City of New York is $71,845/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,590/year, or roughly $86,360 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $4,570/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $50,621/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $102,491 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.28 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $4,570 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $2,275 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $5,866 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $11,782 |
| $110,001+ | $50,621 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $4,570 net price per year at Columbia. The 30001-48000 bracket drops to $2,275. These figures are generous but not as aggressive as MIT ($-2,533 and $93) or Chicago ($-1,264 and $914) at the same income levels. Columbia's aid model delivers strong support for low-income students, though the median debt of $21,500 across all students suggests that aid distribution has gaps that drive above-average borrowing for some.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $5,866, and the 75001-110000 bracket reaches $11,782. Middle-income families face moderate net prices that are competitive within this group. The jump from $5,866 to $11,782 between the two middle brackets is steep but not unusual. Families earning $75,000-$110,000 paying $11,782 per year will find Columbia competitive on affordability -- but the $21,500 aggregate median debt suggests that families in these brackets may be borrowing more than the net price figures imply.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $50,621 per year at Columbia -- roughly $202,000 over four years. Against a 3.4-year payback and $77,900 median 6-year earnings, the full-pay case works for graduates entering high-earning tracks. The Manhattan location premium -- access to NYC's financial services, media, and tech labor markets -- creates employment value that is real but not fully captured in the payback-period calculation. For students in lower-earning fields, $202,000 full-pay should be evaluated carefully against the specific median earnings for their intended major.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Columbia University in the City of New York with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science | $188,265 | A |
| Economics | $137,710 | B+ |
| International Relations | $100,245 | B |
| Research and Experimental Psychology | $86,946 | B |
| History | $98,079 | B |
| Neurobiology and Neurosciences | $70,244 | D |
| English Language and Literature | $59,396 | D |
| Mechanical Engineering | $111,491 | A |
| Philosophy | $56,885 | B |
| Sociology | $101,536 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science is Columbia's second-largest program at 391 graduates: $118,636 year-one and $188,265 year-four. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.172 (ROI grade A) with median debt of $20,397 -- higher than CS debt at most peer schools. The placement runs into software engineering, fintech, and data science roles in New York City and beyond; Columbia's location provides direct access to NYC's growing technology sector and financial services firms that have moved into tech. The year-four figure of $188k is in line with Yale CS ($188k) and above Dartmouth ($201k) and Cornell ($223k) for comparable programs, reflecting strong industry trajectory.
Economics
Economics is Columbia's largest program at 360 graduates -- larger than Harvard's (258) or Yale's (182) in volume. Year-one earnings of $83,135 and year-four of $137,710. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.301 (ROI grade B+) with median debt of $25,000 -- the highest economics debt in this cohort. The Columbia economics pipeline into investment banking and consulting is one of the most active in New York, with physical proximity to Wall Street driving recruitment rates. The B+ ROI grade (rather than A at peer schools) reflects the $25,000 median debt compressing the ratio. Earnings are strong; debt is a drag.
Operations Research
Operations Research (50 graduates) earns $110,457 at year one and $167,572 at year four. Debt and ratio data are not available from the Scorecard. Columbia's IEOR department is one of the oldest and most recognized in the country, and the year-one figure of $110k reflects placement into quantitative finance, supply chain analytics, and operations consulting. The program feeds directly into financial engineering, risk management, and management consulting roles at firms that specifically recruit from Columbia's IEOR and engineering programs. This is a less-visible high-earnings path at Columbia.
International Relations
International Relations is Columbia's third-largest program at 232 graduates: $61,077 year-one and $100,245 year-four. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.376 (ROI grade B) with median debt of $22,943. International Relations at Columbia places into foreign policy, international development, NGOs, and multilateral institutions -- the UN's headquarters in Manhattan and the concentration of international organizations in New York creates a specific pipeline not replicable at other institutions. The year-one figure of $61k reflects the policy and NGO starting salaries; the year-four jump to $100k shows the trajectory into consulting, government, and international business.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering (31 graduates) earns $84,019 at year one and $143,332 at year four. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.143 (ROI grade A) with median debt of $12,000 -- the lowest program debt in Columbia's dataset, contrasting sharply with the higher debt for CS and economics. The placement runs into semiconductor, telecommunications, and financial engineering roles. The year-four figure of $143k reflects mid-career progression in NYC-adjacent technology and finance roles. Columbia's small EE program punches above its enrollment in specialized placement.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 77.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 83.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 80.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 83.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 4.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 770-800 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 740-780 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 34-35 |
| Enrollment | 8,973 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 22.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $21,516 |
Columbia admits 3.99% of applicants. SAT Math 770-800 and Reading 740-780 are the mid-ranges; ACT 34-35. The test profile is in the same tier as Harvard and Yale. Columbia's Core Curriculum means admissions looks for students who have genuine intellectual breadth, not just technical depth -- essays about the Core carry weight, and students should engage with it substantively. Columbia draws NYC applicants heavily and has a national profile, but the Manhattan location creates a specific cultural fit: students who want New York City as their campus will self-select in. Students who prefer a residential, campus-centric environment may find Columbia's urban footprint limiting.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Columbia's Scorecard peers include Harvard (ROI 96), Brown (ROI listed separately), University of Pennsylvania (ROI 97), Adelphi, and Albany College of Pharmacy. Among meaningful comparables, Penn (97) scores one point above Columbia (96) with a slightly faster payback (3.3 vs. 3.4 years) and lower median debt ($15,715 vs. $21,500). Harvard (96) matches Columbia on overall score with a faster payback (3.2 years) and higher earnings ($91,300 vs. $77,900). Columbia's higher debt median and weaker repayment rate sub-score (82) are the distinguishing negatives relative to peers at the same ROI tier. The Manhattan premium in employment access is real but is not scored -- it shows up in earnings trajectories that the six-year Scorecard window is too short to fully capture.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia University in the City of New York (this school) | 96 | $21,590 | $102,491 |
| University of Pennsylvania | 97 | $28,699 | $111,371 |
| Harvard University | 96 | $19,066 | $101,817 |
| Brown University | 96 | $25,184 | $93,487 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
Who Thrives Here
Columbia admits 3.99% of applicants -- among the most selective in the country, comparable to Yale (3.87%) and Harvard (3.65%). SAT mid-ranges are 770-800 Math and 740-780 Reading; ACT 34-35 composite. At 8,973 undergraduates, Columbia is mid-sized for this cohort and among the larger schools. Pell rate of 22.7% is the highest in this eight-school group, suggesting meaningful socioeconomic diversity. Columbia's Core Curriculum -- a required two-year sequence of literature, philosophy, science, and art -- is a genuine differentiator and a genuine constraint: students who want to specialize immediately will find the Core frustrating. Students who want a broad, structured liberal education in Manhattan will find the model compelling. Finance, media, and public policy are the dominant career outputs.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Columbia University in the City of New York is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $86,360 and median graduate earnings of $102,491 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 3.4 years is well below average.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 96.1% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $21,500 is very manageable against $102,491 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.